Chief’s Dream appeals most in the Ireland Plate (1,200m), the main event of the races to be held here on Wednesday (Jan. 16).

TUTICORIN PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-15 p.m: 1. Centurian (4) Rajendra Singh 55, 2. Commander Bond (6) Casey 55, 3. Transonic (5) Babul 55, 4. In Your Eyes (1) Kabdhar 53.5, 5. Twinkle Toes (3) Prem 53.5 and 6. World Of Magic (2) N. Rupa 53.5.

1. Centurian, 2. Transonic 

IRELAND PLATE (1,200m), rated 80 & above, 1-45: 1. Autumn Pearl (1) Casey 63, 2. Sky's The Limit (3) N. Rupa 60.5, 3. Blazing Comet (6) Rajendra Singh 59.5, 4. Chief's Dream (2) Ross 58.5, 5. Noble View (4) M. Venkatesh 57.5 and 6. Magical Warrior (5) Prem 54.5. 

1. Chief’s Dream, 2. Sky’s The Limit

HIMALAYA PLATE (1,000m), rated 40 to 65, 2-15: 1. Star Presence (10) Shahar Babu 60.5, 2. Emerald Star (11) Rajendra Singh 59.5, 3. Star Image (1) Ross 59.5, 4. Bourbon King (6) Mukesh Kumar 58.5, 5. Visionary (5) Venkatesan 58, 6. Ashwa Prajot (13) N. Rupa 55, 7. Star Of Washington (2) Babul 53.5, 8. Cobra King (14) Kabdhar 53, 9. Showers Of Luck (4) Ayaz Ahmed 53, 10. Confederation (8) Prem 52.5, 11. Orlando Bloom (7) Casey 52.5, 12. Steely Dan (3) Hari Krishnan 51.5, 13. Liberty Star (12) M. Venkatesh 50 and 14. Montedoro (9) Saddam Iqbal 50.

1. Ashwa Prajot, 2. Star Image, 3. Emerald Star 

TUTICORIN PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-45: 1. Star Patriot (4) Rajendra Singh 55, 2. Bounty Star (6) Casey 53.5, 3. Dash Of Grey (1) M. Venkatesh 53.5, 4. Dashing Stars (2) Kabdhar 53.5, 5. Midnight Oasis (3) Prem 53.5 and 6. Snow Feather (5) Babul 53.5. 

1. Dash Of Grey, 2. Star Patriot

WINGED WONDER PLATE (1,000m), rated 20 to 45, 3-15: 1. Jazzelena (7) C. Umesh 60, 2. Prince Charming (4) Rajendra Singh 60, 3. Casino Knight (18) C. A. Brisson 58, 4. Power Play (10) Ayaz Ahmed 57.5, 5. Proud Catch (11) C. Murugan 57.5, 6. Regal Ransom (13) N. Murugan 57.5, 7. Legendary (14) Ross 56, 8. Rudimentary (8) Kalyan Singh 55, 9. Salute The Star (6) Lakshmanan 54.5, 10. Pride Of The Hills (15) Casey 53.5, 11. Disco Star (16) Akbar 53, 12. Regent Appeal (2) Stephen Raj 53, 13. Classic Commander (12) Saddam Iqbal 52.5, 14. Mountain Fairy (5) Prem 50, 15. River Dragon (17) Babul 50, 16. Southern Chieftan (3) M. Venkatesh 50, 17. Star Craft (1) N. Rupa 50 and 18. Superior Quest (9) Kabdhar 50. 

1. Superior Quest, 2. Pride Of The Hills, 3. Southern Chieftan

MIRAGE CUP (1, 000m), rated 60 to 85, 3-45: 1. Mesmerize (9) Prem 62, 2. Steal The Glory (6) N. Rupa 59.5, 3. Empirical (3) Sham Kumar 57, 4. Green Zone (5) Babul 57, 5. Salsa King (7) Ross 56, 6. Sea Of Kisses (1) Rajendra Singh 55.5, 7. Apache Summit (4) M. Venkatesh 55, 8. Star Affirmed (2) Casey 55, 9. Dazzler (10) Kabdhar 54 and 10. Distant Drums (8) S. S. Azad 52. 

1. Steal The Glory, 2. Mesmerize, 3. Sea Of Kisses

TIRUPUR PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 00 to 20, 4-15: 1. Royal Answer (4) C. Velu 60, 2. El Presidente (3) Huzaif 58.5, 3. Galloping Blues (2) Kalyan Singh 58.5, 4. Flight Leader (6) Ayaz Ahmed 58, 5. Modee Roch (7) Akbar 58, 6. Space King (5) C. Umesh 57 and 7. Noble Intention (1) S. Manohar 56. 

1. El Presidente, 2. Space King, 3. Galloping Blues

MAILAM PLATE (1,000m), 4-y-o only (Terms), 4-45: 1. Blushing Romeo (14) Venkatesan 62.5, 2. Emperor's Crown (5) N. Murugan 62.5, 3. Fantasy Bay (9) Ayaz Ahmed 62.5, 4. King Atlantis (8) Lakshmanan 62.5, 5. Star Samurai (10) C. A. Brisson  62.5, 6. Zeher (11) S. S. Azad 60.5, 7. Baby Darling (2) Ayaz Khan 59, 8. Chamak Challo (6) S. Manohar 59, 9. Polynesian Pearl (7) Mukesh Kumar 59, 10. Chotah Sarkar (4) Kalyan Singh 57.5, 11. Costa Rica (3) Saddam Iqbal 56, 12. Incy Vincy (13) Zulquar Nain 56, 13. Wandering Ways (1) Shahar Babu 56 and 14. Secret Weapon (12) C. Umesh 52. 

1. Star Samurai, 2. Wandering Ways, 3. King Atlantis

TIRUPUR PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 00 to 20, 5-15: 1. Prince Pirate (6) Shahar Babu 60, 2. Cative Heart (4) Saddam Iqbal 57, 3. Scannon (1) Zulquar Nain 55.5, 4. Best Wishes (2) Kalyan Singh 53.5, 5. Happy Crusader (5) Manikandan 53 and 6. Lord Of Vision (3) Bopanna 52.5. 

1. Cative Heart, 2. Scannon

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Min Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.          

More In: Races | Sport