Cecil and Chul Bul Pandy may fight out the finish of the Kanteerva Cup (1,200m), the main event of the races to be held here on Saturday (March 9).

False rails will be declared on race day.

MEKEDATU PLATE (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 5-y-o & over, 2.15 p.m.: 1. Independence Day (7) Mudassar 62.5, 2. Perfect Attitude (2) A. Imran Khan 60.5, 3. Mountain Storm (12) D. Patel 60, 4. Claara (10) P. Trevor 58.5, 5. Gur Kripa (3) Chetan Kalay 58.5, 6. Our Love (11) Md. Shoaib 58.5, 7. Loving Fantasy (4) Amit 56.5, 8. Royal Taurian (1) Vaibhav 56, 9. Black Blossom (5) Vaideeshwaran 55.5, 10. Parliament Square (8) A. Ramu 55.5, 11. Turf Fame (9) Gnaneshwar 55 and 12. Red Hot (6) Prabhakaran 54.

1. Perfect Attitude, 2. Independence Day, 3. Claara

ICEBREAKER PLATE (1,600m), rated 20 to 45, 5-y-o & over, 2.45: 1. Vega (7) Mudassar 61, 2. Fantastic Strike (6) P. Trevor 60, 3. Hot Stuff (2) S. Hussain 60, 4. Alianz (1) Rajesh Babu 59, 5. Another Voice (5) C. Henrique 59, 6. Starscream (4) Sahanawaz 57.5, 7. Beautiful Life (3) Noornabi 54.5 and 8. Frame Partner (8) Ramesh Kumar 53.

1. Beautiful Life, 2. Alianz, 3. Vega

ARDENT KNIGHT TROPHY (1,400m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 3.15: 1. Agostini (9) P. Trevor 55, 2. Assiduous (4) Vaibhav 55, 3. Authentic Stride (5) Raja Rao 55, 4. Byronic (12) Afsar 55, 5. Lucky Thirteen (3) Vaideeshwaran 55, 6. Noble Path (1) Gnaneshwar 55, 7. Peter Parker (10) R. Marshall 55, 8. Supreme Regime (2) D.K. Ashish 55, 9. Aceempressjessie (11) Noornabi 53.5, 10. Beautiful Lankan (7) N. Ganesh 53.5, 11. Bering Sea (8) David Allan 53.5, 12. Cheddar Face (6) Khurshad Alam 53.5 and 13. Whimsical (13) C. Henrique 53.5.

1. Agostini, 2. Assiduous, 3. Noble Path

KARWAR PLATE (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 3.45: 1. Jeyem’s Pride (7) Mudassar 62.5, 2. Summers Breeze (3) A. Ramu 60.5, 3. Boudicca (11) R. Marshall 60, 4. Magic Wave (8) Samad 58, 5. Will Still (6) Mallikarjun 56, 6. Assurance (4) D.K. Ashish 55.5, 7. Deep Blue Sea (9) S. Hussain 54, 8. Thunder Blitz (5) N. Rajesh 54, 9. Wind Tunnel (2) Rajesh Kumar 54, 10. Volt (-) (-) 53, 11. La Isla Bonita (10) Vaibhav 52.5 and 12. Balance Of Nature (1) Jagadeesh 52.

1. Balance Of Nature, 2. Assurance, 3. Boudicca

KANTEERVA CUP (1,200m), rated 80 & above, 4.15: 1. Atlantus (4) Irvan Singh 62.5, 2. Cecil (6) P. Trevor 61.5, 3. Chul Bul Pandy (3) Arshad Alam 61.5, 4. Cape Ferrat (7) Mudassar 58.5, 5. Bryant Park (1) S. Hussain 55, 6. Sunstone (2) B. Paswan 54.5, 7. Sudden Magik (5) Ashok Kumar 52.5 and 8. Smooth Glider (8) C. Henrique 52.

1. Cecil, 2. Chul Bul Pandy, 3. Smooth Glider

TUNGABHADRA PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 4.45: 1. Miss Ching (9) A. Imran Khan 62.5, 2. Recharged (3) Mallikarjun 62.5, 3. Mi Amor (11) Vaibhav 61.5, 4. Supremacy (6) Rajesh Kumar 59.5, 5. Grand Success (7) Sahanawaz 58, 6. Ground Marshal (5) C. Henrique 58, 7. Midtown Delight (10) Shobhan 56.5, 8. Brigade’s Pride (8) P. Mani 56, 9. Saratoga Spring (1) S. Hussain 56, 10. Spark Of Harmony (2) Noornabi 55 and 11. Blue Star (4) Jagadeesh 54.5.

1. Miss Ching, 2. Mi Amor, 3. Grand Success

MANASA SAROVARA PLATE (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 5.15: 1. Flying Tricolour (7) Irvan Singh 61.5, 2. Next Move (6) A. Imran Khan 61, 3. Whistlejacket (3) David Allan 61, 4. Sebright (12) Qureshi 60.5, 5. Stellar Ambition (10) Noornabi 59, 6. Loyal King (11) S. Hussain 57, 7. Sweet Secret (2) Mudassar 57, 8. Truman (1) R. Marshall 57, 9. Divine Deliverance (8) P. Trevor 56, 10. Somethingdifferent (5) A. Ramu 55, 11. Knowledge (9) Vaideeshwaran 54 and 12. The Situation (4) Rajesh Kumar 53.

1. Whistlejacket, 2. Truman, 3. Divine Deliverance

TUNGABHADRA PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 5.45: 1. Adonis (4) P. Trevor 60.5, 2. Savvy Concept (2) Mudassar 58.5, 3. Living Legend (3) Mallikarjun 55.5, 4. A Game to Remember (9) S. Hussain 54.5, 5. Indian (5) Rajesh Kumar 54.5, 6. Senor Speedy (11) Jagadeesh 54, 7. Adalwin (10) R. Marshall 53.5, 8. Purple Glow (7) M. Ravi 53.5, 9. Jeraleine (8) N. Ganesh 53, 10. Brownie (6) Adarsh 52.5 and 11. Wonder Lash (1) Ashok Kumar 52.5.

1. Adonis, 2. Indian, 3. Wonder Lash

Day’s best: Agostini

Double: Miss Ching – Whistlejacket

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8; Mini Jkt: 2, 4, 6 and 8; Tr (i): 3, 4 and 5; (ii): 6, 7 and 8.

Keywords: Bangalore races

More In: Races | Sport