Cassandra, who has been well tuned, is expected to score in the Gayatri Devi Memorial Gold Cup (2,000m), the main event of the races to be held here on Saturday (Oct. 17).

False rails (width about 9.5m from 1,600m to 500m and 8m from 500m to the wining post).

•FANTASY PARK PLATE (Div. II) (1,400m) - rated 25 and below, 4-y-o & over, 1-30 p.m: 1. Magical Ecstasy (5) Chandrashekar 60, 2. Ranveer (3) Vijay Kumar 59, 3. Record Time (11) Santosh 59, 4. Wellington (6) Afsar Khan 59, 5. Track Wonder (10) Srinath 59, 6. Gun Rock (7) Gnaneshwar 58.5, 7. Lucky Look (4) Madhu Babu 58, 8. Stillato (9) Appu 57.5, 9. Princely Gesture (12) Vivek 57.5, 10. Night Light (8) Sreekanth 55.5, 11. Flower (2) Jagadeesh 51.5 and 12. Roulette King (1) Sapra 51.

1. Track Wonder, 2. Lucky Look, 3. Stillato

•FANTASY PARK PLATE (Div. I) (1,400m) — rated 25 and below, 4-y-o & over, 2-00: 1. South Parade (6) Sapra 62, 2. Opera Priincess (5) Madhu Babu 61, 3. Mind Me (3) Afsar Khan 61, 4. Blue Gum (7) N. Imam 60.5, 5. New Pastures (4) Sreekanth 60.5, 6. Rain God (1) Tauseef 60, 7. Gracian (11) Md. Shoaib 60, 8. Raging River (2) Gnaneshwar 59, 9. Time To Sparkle (9) Vijay Kumar 57.5, 10. Peace Talks (12) Himanshu 57, 11. Firey Business (10) Mark 56.5 and 12. Mauritius Star (8) Milan 54.5.

1. South Parade, 2. Time To Sparkle, 3. New Pastures

•SETIA TEKNOLOGI CUP (Div. II) (1,400m) — rated 40 to 65, 4-y-o & over, 2-30: 1. Always For You (3) Madhu Babu 60, 2. Little Splendour (8) Raja Rao 59.5, 3. Arks Angel (6) B. Prakash 59, 4. Redford (4) Suraj Narredu 58.5, 5. Royal Hawk (11) Milan 58, 6. Mr. Bureaucrat (1) Himanshu 58, 7. Express It (10) Sapra 56.5, 8. Awesome Fighter (5) R. Ravi 55.5, 9. Vayuputra (9) Gnaneshwar 55, 10. Super Sha (2) Ashok Kumar 55, 11. Voodoo Moon (7) Sreekanth 54 and 12. Man United (12) P.S. Chouhan 54.

1. Arks Angel, 2. Express It, 3. Man United

•HYDERABAD RACE CLUB GOLD CUP (1,400m) — maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 3-00: 1. Smart Fresh (3) Sapra 56, 2. Handsome Falcon (8) B. Prakash 56, 3. Mr. President (11) Suraj Narredu 56, 4. World Is Toomuch (1) Chary 56, 5. Constance (5) Raja Rao 56, 6. Prowl King (10) G. Vijay 56, 7. Practical Magic (6) Jagadeesh 56, 8. Majestic Strides (12) Srinath 56, 9. Brigade’s Pride (9) Vivek 56, 10. Chronicle (2) Melvyn 56, 11. Real Magic (4) Gnaneshwar 54.5 and 12. Summer Wine (7) Ashok Kumar 54.5.

1. Brigade’s Pride, 2. Handsome Falcon, 3. Smart Fresh

•BOTTOLANDA GOLD CUP (1,600m) — rated 40 to 65, 3-30: 1. Ashkan (8) Gnaneshwar 60, 2. Flower Alley (7) Srinath 59.5, 3. A Run To Remember (5) Santosh 59, 4. Lotus Pond (10) Chary 56.5, 5. Bliss (6) A.R. Mani 54.5, 6. Special Charm (4) B. Prakash 54, 7. Final Frontier (3) Melvyn 54, 8. Spark Of Oldenburg (9) Chandrashekar 53, 9. Live It Up (1) Md. Shafiq 53, 10. Saddler’s Glory (2) Sapra 52, 11. Best Time (12) Suraj Narredu 51.5 and 12. Theworldismine (11) Appu 50.5.

1. Flower Ally, 2. Lotus Pond, 3. Best Time

•GAYATRI DEVI MEMORIAL GOLD CUP (2,000m) — rated 60 & above, 4-00: 1. The Last Samurai (8) P.S. Chouhan 60, 2. Cassandra (7) Suraj Narredu 57.5, 3. Boston Ranger (6) Srinath 56, 4. Amazing One (3) Madhu Babu 55.5, 5. Liberty Speaks (4) B. Prakash 54.5, 6. Gershwin (2) Gnaneshwar 53.5, 7. Voice Of India (5) Sreekanth 53.5 and 8. Superyacht (1) Appu 50.5.

1. Cassandra, 2. The Last Samurai, 3. Liberty Speaks

•SETIA TEKNOLOGI CUP (Div. I) (1,400m) — rated 40 to 65, 4-y-o & over, 4-30: 1. Lyra (7) Vijay Kumar 61, 2. Storm Ahead (1) Milan 60.5, 3. Healing Touch (3) J. Rahul 60, 4. Sensitive Prince (4) Sreekanth 59, 5. On Call (11) Gnaneshwar 58.5, 6. Shisham (5) Khurshad 58, 7. Tantrik (8) Madhu Babu 58, 8. Refresh (9) Shobhan 57.5, 9. Royal Bank (12) P.S. Chouhan 57.5, 10. Duckworth (2) Ashok Kumar 57, 11. Artistic Way (6) R. Ravi 55 and 12. Classy Don (10) Vivek 55.

1. Shiham, 2. Royal Bank, 3. Duckworth

•USHA BALRAM GOLD CUP (2,000m) — rated 20 to 45, 5-00: 1. Celtic Heroine (10) B. Prakash 60, 2. Admiranda (7) Chandrashekar 60, 3. All Round (1) Melvyn 59.5, 4. Phenomenal Strides (11) Suraj Narredu 58, 5. Jericho (8) Vijay Kumar 58, 6. Alluring (5) Ashok Kumar 57.5, 7. Time Is Precious (6) Madhu Babu 57.5, 8. Attaturk (4) M. Suresh 57.5, 9. Berkley Square (2) Sapra 56.5, 10. Minchu (9) A.R. Mani 55, 11. Role Model (12) Shinde 52.5 and 12. You’remy Sensation (3) J. Paswan 52.5.

1. Admiranda, 2. Celtic Heroine, 3. Role Model

•SHESHADRIPURAM PLATE (1,200m) — rated 20 to 45, 4-y-o & over, 5-30: 1. Look Alike (1) Sapra 62, 2. Hail Mikhail (10) Gnaneshwar 61.5, 3. Our Lancer (8) J. Paswan 60, 4. Sterling Speed (5) Vivek 58.5, 5. Victory Queen (6) Himanshu 58, 6. Angel Of Faith (3) Madhu Babu 57.5, 7. Rule The Fashion (7) Sreekanth 55.5, 8. Careerist (9) M. Suresh 54.5, 9. Chamcha In Chief (2) Chandrashekar 53.5, 10. Prettyyashyashvini (11) Vijay Kumar 53.5, 11. Strongandhandsome (12) Chary 51.5 and 12. Worth A Diamond (4) Appu 50.

1. Hail Mikhail, 2. Our Lancer, 3. Look Alike

Day’s best: Flower Alley

Double: Brigade’s Pride – Cassandra

Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.

Mini Jackpot: (i) 2, 4, 6 & 8. (ii): 3, 5, 7 & 9.

Tr: (i) 4, 5 & 6. (ii): 7, 8 & 9. Exacta: 7 & 9.

More In: Races | Sport