Capital Attraction has an edge over her rivals in the Golconda Oaks (2,400m), the star attraction of the races to be held here on Sunday (Jan. 6).

There will be no false rails.

ROMAN BEAUTY PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated upto 75, 4-y-o & over (Cat. II), 12-45 p.m: 1. Ashok Chakra (3) P. S. Chouhan 60, 2. Ocean Side (4) I. Chisty 59, 3. Aarohan (-) (-) 58, 4. Prince Paladin (8) Nitin Singh 56.5, 5. Handsome Hunk (2) Deep Shanker 56, 6. Hurricane Dancer (7) Chary 55.5, 7. Sweety Girl (1) Mark 55, 8. Golden Jewel (6) N. Rawal 53 and 9. Home Town (5) Harinder Singh 52.5.

1. Ashok Chakra, 2. Ocean Side, 3. Hurricane Dancer

RAJA BAHADUR VENKATARAM REDDY MEMORIAL CUP (2,200m), 4-y-o & over (Cat. I), 1-15: 1. Golden Queen (3) Harinder Singh 60, 2. Mystical Knight (5) P. Venkat 57, 3. Vijayshaurya (1) P. S. Chouhan 56.5, 4. Elzaam (2) Deep Shanker 54, 5. San Ramon (6) I. Chisty 53.5 and 6. El Paso (4) Kuldeep Singh 51.

1. Vijayshaurya, 2. San Ramon

BANARSILAL GUPTA MEMORIAL CUP (Div. II), rated upto 50, 5-y-o & over (Cat. III), 1-45: 1. Betty Prior (8) Khurshad 61.5, 2. Robust (2) P. Venkat 61.5, 3. Silver Liner (7) Kuldeep Singh 61.5, 4. Flowers Of Music (6) A. Ramana 61, 5. Commanche Gold (4) S. John 59.5, 6. Kohinoor Forever (9) Ajit Kumar 58, 7. Part Time Lover (5) K. Anil 56.5, 8. Over Taker (10) Deep Shanker 55, 9. Chemeli (3) Sai Vamshi 54.5 and 10. Zulu Punch (1) N. Rawal 53.

1. Betty Prior, 2. Commanche Gold, 3. Flowers Of Music

SMT. TEEGALA SULOCHANA REDDY MEMORIAL BYERLY TURK MILLION (1,200m), fillies 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-15: 1. Lucy Diamond (2) Sai Vamshi 54, 2. Musical Note (6) P. S. Chouhan 54, 3. Nano Belle (5) C. Henrique 54, 4. Striking (1) P. Trevor 54, 5. Lovely Angel (4) Martin Wepner 50 and 6. Palm Springs (3) I. Chisty 50.

1. Musical Note, 2. Striking, 3. Palm Springs

SALARJUNG CUP (1,400m), (Cat. III) rated upto 50, 4-y-o & over, 2-45: 1. Any Given Time (9) S. John 61.5, 2. Golden Dash (2) Ajit Kumar 59.5, 3. Maharadhi (6) Kuldeep Singh 59.5, 4. Our Mascot (11) A. Imran Khan 59.5, 5. Homely Halo (1) Deep Shanker 55, 6. Over Shadow (5) P. S. Chouhan 54.5. 7. Swift Arrow (7) Khurshad 52, 8. Symbol Of Beauty (10) C. Henrique 52, 9. Tripple Eight (8) Ravinder Singh 51, 10. Flower Drum (4) J. Vikas 50.5 and 11. Fashionista (3) Harinder Singh 49.5.

1. Any Given Time, 2. Maharadhi, 3. Our Mascot

BANARSILAL GUPTA MEMORIAL CUP (Div. I), (1,000m), rated upto 50, 5-y-o & over (Cat. III), 3-15: 1. Ashleen State (5) P. Venkat 61.5, 2. Victorious Sally (10) Kuldeep Singh 61.5, 3. Ice Rain (1) P. Trevor 61, 4. Palace Affairs (4) K. Anil 61, 5. Grigori (9) S. John 60.5, 6. Cannon Ace (3) Ajit Kumar 59, 7. Speed Striker (2) Alikhan 59, 8. Geography (7) Nitin Singh 57, 9. Kathakali (8) Mark 55.5 and 10. Carson Troy (6) Sai Vamshi 52.5.

1. Ice Rain, 2. Victorous Sally, 3. Grigori

HYDERABAD JUVENILE MILLION (1,400m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 3-45: 1. Coral Springs (3) I. Chisty 55, 2. Fairy Emperor (2) S. John 55, 3. Galiat (4) A. Imran Khan 55, 4. Globetrotter (8) Kuldeep Singh 55, 5. Magical Punch (1) Mark 55, 6. Vijays Triumph (6) P. S. Chouhan 55, 7. Ciel Blu (7) Kiran Naidu 53.5 and 8. Ice Barrier (5) P. Trevor 53.5.

1. Vijays Triumph, 2. Fairy Emperor, 3. Coral Springs

GOLCONDA OAKS (2,400m), fillies 4-y-o only (Terms), 4-15: 1. Capital Attraction (6) S. John 57, 2. Chiron (4) Paul Mulrennan 57, 3. Racing Queen (5) N. Rawal 57, 4. Set Ablaze (7) C. Henrique 57, 5. Simply Stylish (8) I. Chisty 57, 6. Songlark (3) P. Trevor 57, 7. Supreme (1) R. Vaibhav 57, 8. Winjoy (2) P. S. Chouhan 57 and 9. Spiritual Star (-) (-) 57.

1. Capital Attraction, 2. Chiron, 3. Supreme

ROMAN BEAUTY PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated upto 75, 4-y-o & over (Cat. II), 4-45: 1. Dazzling Prince (7) Mark 60, 2. Strides Of Glory (2) S. John 59.5, 3. Dark Avenger (4) A. Imran Khan 58, 4. Prince Of Arabia (1) I. Chisty 57, 5. Sporting Star (1) P. Trevor 56, 6. Azaiba (8) P. S. Chouhan 54.5, 7. Jaden Girl (5) Alikhan 54.5 and 8. Kohinoor Vikrant (6) Ajit Kumar 53.5.

1. Dark Avenger, 2. Sporting Star, 3. Prince Of Arabia

Day’s best: Vijayshaurya

Double: Betty Prior – Dark Avenger

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3; (ii): 4, 5 & 6; (iii): 7, 8 & 9; Tla: 1 to 9.

RELATED NEWS

Vijaykeerti wins main eventDecember 31, 2012

Golden Palace has an edgeDecember 30, 2012

Windsor Manor wins main eventDecember 30, 2012

More In: Races | Sport