Blushing Romeo appeals most in the Still Waters Plate (1,200m), the main event of the races to be held here on Sunday (May 18).

ROYAL VERSE CUP (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 11.00 a.m.: 1. Prince Charming (10) S. Manohar 62.5, 2. Caladium (9) Manikandan 62, 3. Competent Soldier (1) Ayaz Khan 62, 4. Legend Maker (5) N. Murugan 62, 5. Viking Valor (4) H. A. Sachin 62, 6. Good Luck Charm (7) C. Umesh 61.5, 7. King Of Rhythm (2) Md. Hesnain 61.5, 8. Starista (6) Bopanna 61.5, 9. Royal Nature (11) K. V. Baskar 59, 10. Calvin (3) Mukesh Kumar 58.5 and 11. Classical Legend (8) Kalyan Singh 56.

1. Good Luck Charm, 2. Legend Maker, 3. Starista

ROYAL VERSE CUP (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 11.30: 1. Bounty Hunter (1) Saddam Iqbal 62, 2. Serengeti (7) Manikandan 62, 3. August Rush (11) H. A. Sachin 61.5, 4. Carlyle Hills (4) Kalyan Singh 61.5, 5. Supermacy (2) Bopanna 61.5, 6. Ardent Prince (9) Md. Hesnain 60.5, 7. Alpharetta (8) Ayaz Khan 60, 8. Black Belt (3) C. Umesh 59.5, 9. Proud Catch (6) C. Murugan 59.5, 10. Bhaii Jaan (10) K. V. Baskar 58.5 and 11. Millstream (5) S. Manohar 50.

1. Black Belt, 2. Alpharetta, 3. Bounty Hunter

ARAVALLI PLATE (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 12.00 noon: 1. Capote (11) Md. Hesnain 60, 2. Scarlet Regent (18) Lakshmanan 59.5, 3. Star Miracle (4) C. A. Brisson 58.5, 4. Ashwa Prajot (3) Venkatesan 57.5, 5. Javanica (6) Manikandan 57.5, 6. Noble Tune (2) K. V. Baskar 57.5, 7. Green Teak (13) Hari Krishnan 57, 8. Flaming Shadow (12) Kalyan Singh 56.5, 9. Paris Lane (14) Saddam Iqbal 56.5, 10. Success Star (8) Ayaz Khan 56.5, 11. Sunshine (5) Zulquar Nain 56.5, 12. Lightning Express (9) Stephen Raj 53.5, 13. Manipulator (16) S. Manohar 53.5, 14. Super Spectacle (7) Bopanna 53.5, 15. Barrister (10) Akbar 53, 16. Turf Fame (17) C. Murugan 53, 17. Pole Position (15) N. Murugan 50.5 and 18. Admirals Crown (1) Shahar Babu 50.

1. Scarlet Regent, 2. Ashwa Prajot, 3. Star Miracle

SATYAMANGALAM PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 12.30 p.m.: 1. Emperor Of Rome (5) Casey 60.5, 2. Highland Brave (3) Ross 60.5, 3. Marmaduke (2) Prem 60.5, 4. Miss Sophisticated (4) Rajendra Singh 59, 5. Party Royal (6) N. Rupa 59 and 6. Academy General (1) Kabdhar 51.5.

1. Marmaduke, 2. Highland Brave

SATYAMANGALAM PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 1.00: 1. Miss Acclaimed (4) Prem 59, 2. Night Of Passion (1) Ross 59, 3. Apache Warrior (6) Casey 58.5, 4. Artistic Jewel (3) Kabdhar 54, 5. Crystal Monarch (2) Md. Hesnain 51.5 and 6. Galloping Queen (5) N. Murugan 50.

1. Night Of Passion, 2. Miss Acclaimed

STILL WATERS PLATE (1,200m), rated 100 & above, 1.30: 1. Arctic Command (6) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. King Atlantis (2) Ross 57, 3. Precious Princess (1) Prem 56, 4. Flash Of Genius (5) Casey 52.5, 5. Blushing Romeo (4) N. Rupa 52 and 6. Open Your Heart (3) Kabdhar 50.5.

1. Blushing Romeo, 2. Open Your Heart

COORG PLATE (1,400m), 7-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65, 2.00: 1. River Dragon (6) Ross 60, 2. Admirals Quest (1) Rajendra Singh 59.5, 3. Pocket Rocket (4) N. Rupa 58, 4. Southern Summit (2) Prem 58, 5. Golden Symbol (3) Casey 55, 6. Exclusive Grey (5) Kabdhar 53.5 and 7. Hall Of Glory (7) Shahar Babu 51.5.

1. Admirals Quest, 2. Exclusive Grey, 3. River Dragon

BRIGHT MOON PLATE (1,300m), rated 80 & above, 2.30: 1. Emperor’s Crown (1) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. Autumn Pearl (6) N. Rupa 58, 3. Special Edition (3) Prem 58, 4. Above The Clouds (5) Kabdhar 56, 5. Sovereign State (2) Ross 55 and 6. Highly Regarded (4) Casey 54.5.

1. Highly Regarded, 2. Emperor’s Crown

MARUDUMALAI PLATE (1,300m), rated 60 to 85, 3.00: 1. Flames Of Desire (2) Rajendra Singh 62.5, 2. Arctic Queen (1) Casey 61, 3. Kings Ransom (7) Venkatesan 59, 4. Sweet Sensation (3) Ross 57, 5. Wonder Princess (6) Prem 55, 6. Romantic Encounter (4) Kabdhar 51 and 7. The Honorable (5) N. Rupa 50.

1. Sweet Sensation, 2. Arctic Queen, 3. Romantic Encounter

More In: Races | Sport