Blazing Comet runs with a good chance in the first division of the Dr. Gnani Laksumanan Memorial Gold Cup (1,000m), the main event of the races to be held here on Friday (Feb. 15).

GANGA BANK PLATE (1,200m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-00 p.m: 1. Arctic Queen (7) Ross 57, 2. Amazing King (1) Rajendra Singh 55.5, 3. Excalibur (4) Casey 55.5, 4. Flash Of Genius (5) N. Rupa 55.5, 5. Flames Of Desire (2) Prem 54, 6. Zodiac Star (6) Babul 54, 7. Academy Royale (3) Shahar Babu 50, 8. Sweet Love (9) Kabdhar 50 and 9. Wings Of Love (8) M. Venkatesh 50.

1. Flames Of Desire, 2. Flash Of Genius, 3. Arctic Queen

DR. GNANI LAKSUMANAN MEMORIAL CUP (Div. I), (1,000m), rated 80 & above, 1-40: 1. Forest Flair (1) Babul 62.5, 2. Sky’s The Limit (7) M. Venkatesh 62.5, 3. Precious Forever (2) N. Rupa 62, 4. Blazing Comet (3) Rajendra Singh 60.5, 5. Autumn Pearl (5) Ross 60, 6. Bureaucrat (4) Prem 53.5 and 7. Star Samurai (6) Kabdhar 53.

1. Blazing Comet, 2. Autumn Pearl, 3. Bureaucrat

KR. RAJENDRA SINGH MEMORIAL GOLD CUP (1,000m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-00: 1. Commander Bond (1) Rajendra Singh 55, 2. Imperial Command (2) Ross 55, 3. Star Patriot (7) M. Venkatesh 55, 4. Dash Of Grey (5) Kabdhar 53.5, 5. Dashing Stars (6) Casey 53.5, 6. Midnight Oasis (4) Prem 53.5 and 7. Twinkle Toes (3) Babul 53.5.

1. Twinkle Toes, 2. Commander Bond, 3. Dashing Stars

DR. GNANI LAKSUMANAN MEMORIAL CUP (Div. II), (1,000m), rated 80 & above, 2-30: 1. Millenium Rose (7) Kabdhar 60, 2. Noble View (4) M. Venkatesh 57.5, 3. Winning Glory (5) Ross 56.5, 4. Blushing Romeo (6) Rajendra Singh 56, 5. Heroic Epic (1) Casey 53.5, 6. True Colours (3) Prem 53 and 7. Magical Warrior (2) Babul 51.

1. Winning Glory, 2. Millenium Rose, 3. True Colours

COLOURFUL RAINBOW PLATE (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 3-00: 1. Associator (10) Ross 62.5, 2. Dancer’s Wave (4) Kabdhar 62.5, 3. Elusive Warrior (12) Babul 62, 4. Star Assembly (14) Sham Kumar 60, 5. Steal The Glory (8) N. Rupa 59, 6. King Of Dance (3) M. Venkatesh 58.5, 7. Cosmic Explorer (2) Venkatesan 57.5, 8. Duke Of Windsor (13) Rajendra Singh 56.5, 9. Golden Symbol (5) Prem 56.5, 10. Star Of Marmalade (11) Casey 55.5, 11. Blazing Spectacle (7) C. A. Brisson 54, 12. Meticulous (6) Mukesh Kumar 52.5, 13. Ashwa Paarth (1) S. S. Azad 51.5 and 14. Asiatic Boy (9) N. Murugan 50.5.

1. Steal The Glory, 2. Duke Of Windsor, 3. Dancer’s Wave

RAJAHMUNDRY PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), rated 00 to 25, 3-30: 1. Comanche War Paint (9) Ayaz Khan 62.5, 2. Kid Brother (11) Saddam Iqbal 62.5, 3. Secret Admirer (1) Huzaif 62.5, 4. Mystic Powers (4) Lakshmanan 62, 5. Incy Vincy (5) S. Manohar 61.5, 6. Sky Crusader (3) Akbar 61.5, 7. Chamak Challo (6) Chowgule 61, 8. Chotah Sarkar (7) Kalyan Singh 61, 9. Ice Man (8) C. Velu 61, 10. Flash Back (2) K. V. Basker 50.5 and 11. Junior Khan (10) S. S. Azad 50.

1. Comanche War Paint, 2. Kid Brother, 3. Sky Crusader

HIGH SEAS PLATE (1,000m), 3-y-o (Terms), 4-00: 1. Apache Summit (1) Lakshmanan 62.5, 2. Celestial Crown (6) Sham Kumar 62.5, 3. Emperor’s Crown (3) N. Murugan 62.5, 4. Fantasy Bay (2) Ayaz Ahmed 62.5, 5. Always Precious (8) Mukesh Kumar 61, 6. Birthday Serenade (4) Shahar Babu 61, 7. Precious Princess (7) S. S. Azad 61, 8. Romantic Encounter (5) C. A. Brisson 61 and 9. Mystic Goddess (9) Venkatesan 59.

1. Precious Princess, 2. Apache Summit, 3. Fantasy Bay

GUDIYATHAM PLATE (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 4-30: 1. Admirals Quest (17) Ross 60, 2. Assert The Right (12) N. Rupa 58.5, 3. Legendary (1) Rajendra Singh 58.5, 4. Liberty Star (11) Babul 58.5, 5. Phoenix Force (6) Lakshmanan 58.5, 6. Pride Of The Hills (9) Kabdhar 58.5, 7. Ninja Power (7) C. Velu 58, 8. Star Academy (10) Chowgule 58, 9. Black Belt (2) C. Umesh 57.5, 10. Montedoro (16) Saddam Iqbal 57.5, 11. Kings Admiral (5) Prem 57, 12. Music Forever (4) Zulquar Nain 57, 13. River Moon (18) S. Manohar 56.5, 14. Commander’s Wish (3) Ayaz Khan 56, 15. Mill Fontaine (14) Casey 56, 16. Polynesian Pearl (13) C. A. Brisson 56, 17. Regal Ransom (8) Md. Hesnain 55 and 18. Superior Quest (15) M. Venkatesh 50.5.

1. Superior Quest, 2. Admirals Quest, 3. Kings Admiral

RAJAHMUNDRY PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), rated 00 to 25, 5-00: 1. El Presidente (8) Huzaif 62.5, 2. Good Luck Charm (4) C. Velu 62, 3. Regent Appeal (3) Shahar Babu 61, 4. Star World (6) Kalyan Singh 61, 5. Young Knight (10) Hari Krishnan 61, 6. Legacy (2) C. Murugan 60, 7. Little Princess (5) C. Umesh 60, 8. River Pilot (9) S. Manohar 58.5, 9. Zeher (1) S. S. Azad 57, 10. Sound Of Dollar (7) Ayaz Khan 53.5 and 11. Life Partner (11) K. V. Basker 50.

1. Little Princess, 2. Star World, 3. Zeher

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.

More In: Races | Sport