Becket, who is in fine nick, may score in the Poonawalla Bangalore Derby (2,400m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Tuesday (Jan. 26).

There will be no false rails.

VIDHANA SOUDHA CUP (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 1-00 p.m: 1. Voice Of India (4) Harish 60, 2. Shisham (8) Shinde 59.5, 3. Glory Bound (7) Suraj Narredu 59, 4. Voodoo Moon (1) I. Chisty 59, 5. A Run To Remember (3) Gautam 58, 6. Zaios (2) Khurshad 57.5, 7. Sparklingadventure (6) S. John 56.5, 8. Man United (9) Srinath 56 and 9. Surprise Package (5) Sreekanth 56.

1. Man United, 2. Voice Of India, 3. Glory Bound

VIDHANA SOUDHA CUP (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 1-30: 1. Mucho (1) Rajesh Babu 62.5, 2. Leon Cavallo (3) Khurshad 62, 3. All My Colours (5) A. Imran Khan 60, 4. Greens (2) Srinath 59, 5. Express It (4) Sapra 58.5, 6. Caspian Sea (8) De Sousa 57.5, 7. Mac (7) M. Narredu 57.5 and 8. Paint Me Red (6) S. Fargeat 57.5.

1. Greens, 2. Caspian Sea,

3. All My Colours

TED FORDYCE CUP (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-00: 1. Immense (2) S. John 55, 2. Americus (6) Suraj Narredu 55, 3. Mythos (8) De Sousa 55, 4. Tempus Fugit (9) P.S. Chouhan 55, 5. Beautiful Life (7) Sreekanth 55, 6. Couleur Rouge (5) S.Fargeat 53.5, 7. Nessie (10) Merchant 53.5, 8. Awarding (3) B. Prakash 53.5, 9. Cherelle (4) C.D. Hayes 53.5 and 10. Con Artiste (1) D. Allan 53.5.

1. Americus, 2. Tempus Fugit,

3. Immense

N.R.C.E. CUP (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 2-35: 1. Peacemaker (12) D. Allan 61.5, 2. Rip Van Winkle (5) P.S. Chouhan 56, 3. Trillion Win (3) Shahbuddin 56, 4. Bolzano (11) I. Chisty 54, 5. Defiance (6) Suraj Narredu 54, 6. Divine Strike (10) Raja Rao 54, 7. Golden Dixie (8) Rajesh 53, 8. Superlativo (9) Afsar Khan 53, 9. Flip Your Destiny (7) Sapra 52.5, 10. Gem Of Gems (2) Khurshad 52.5, 11. Tulasi (4) Harsha 52.5 and 12. Saratoga (1) Merchant 51.5.

1. Defiance, 2. Peacemaker,

3. Rip Van Winkle

MYSORE RACE CLUB TROPHY (1,600m), 4-y-o & over (Terms), 3-10: 1. Splendid Surprise (4) D. Allan 60, 2. Tomsk (9) S. John 56, 3. Royal Ambassador (6) Sapra 55, 4. Kyles Of Bute (8) I. Chisty 55, 5. Our Little Savage (5) C. Alford 55, 6. Firezone (1) B. Paswan 55, 7. Spark Of Gold (2) Srinath 55, 8. Silken Thomas (3) R. Marshall 55 and 9. Cielo Rey (7) C.D. Hayes 51.5.

1. Cielo Rey, 2. Spark Of Gold,

3. Splendid Surprise

INDIAN REPUBLIC TROPHY (2,000m), rated 60 to 85, 3-50: 1. Cassandra (4) C.D. Hayes 60.5, 2. Scimitar (10) S. Fargeat 59.5, 3. The Last Samurai (7) P.S. Chouhan 58, 4. Dante’s Peak (1) D. Allan 57.5, 5. Table Mountain (8) S. John 57, 6. Superior Surprise (5) Merchant 56.5, 7. Raptor Force (6) C. Alford 55, 8. Oban (2) De Sousa 54, 9. Portobello (3) Suraj Narredu 52 and 10. Spark Of Reverence (9) I. Chisty 51.5.

1. Spark Of Reverence, 2. Cassandra, 3. Portobello

POONAWALLA BANGALORE DERBY (2,400m), 4-y-o (Terms), 4-30: 1. Fleet Indian (1) Srinath 57, 2. Gershwin (8) C. Alford 57, 3. First Of A Legend (9) S. Fargeat 57, 4. Star Assembly (4) B. Prakash 57, 5. Leonardo (6) M. Narredu 57, 6. Cabriolet (2) R. Hughes 57, 7. Star Alliance (3) C.D. Hayes 57, 8. Becket (11) D. Allan 57, 9. Corbett (12) R. Marshall 57, 10. Moon Memories (10) A. Imran Khan 55.5, 11. Youre So Beautiful (5) Suraj Narredu 55.5 and 12. Strelitzia (7) Ruzzan 55.5

1. Becket, 2. Cabriolet,

3. Youre So Beautiful

N.R.C.E. CUP (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 5-10: 1. Greenbro (2) Sapra 62.5, 2. Rumour Proof (11) De Sousa 62, 3. Persian Rock (9) Md. Shoaib 60.5, 4. Son Of The Soil (8) M. Narredu 59.5, 5. Party Tonite (3) B. Paswan 59.5, 6. Admiranda (4) Chandrashekar 59, 7. Supreme Arch (10) Adarsh 58.5, 8. She’s A Lady (5) Srinath 58, 9. Sunday Best (12) R. Marshall 57.5, 10. Amber Star (7) Merchant 57, 11. Ice Mint (6) P.S. Chouhan 55 and 12. Sugriv (1) Harsha 53.

1. Party Tonite, 2. Ice Mint,

3. She’s A Lady

NETHRAVATHI TROPHY (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 5-50: 1. Spring A Surprise (2) P.S. Chouhan 62.5, 2. Mystere (12) S. John 60.5, 3. Magnifique (4) Srinath 60, 4. Sweet Surrender (9) Sapra 59.5, 5. Media Man (5) B. Paswan 55.5, 6. Xel (10) Shahbuddin 55.5, 7. Camelot (6) R. Marshall 55, 8. Sher Dil (11) I. Chisty 54.5, 9. Firm Amber (8) Shinde 53, 10. Pritvi (1) Harsha 53, 11. Excellency (7) Adarsh 51.5 and 12. Mind Me (3) Mallikarjun 50.

1. Camelot, 2. Mystere,

3. Sweet Surrender

Day’s best: Cielo Rey

Double: Defiance — Becket

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 3, 5, 7 & 9; Tr (i): 2, 4 & 5; (ii): 6, 8 & 9; Exacta: 4, 7, 8 & 9.

More In: Races | Sport