Becket, who is in good nick, may score in the Maharaja's Cup (2,200m), the main event of the races to be held here on Sunday (July 4).

False rails (width about 3.5m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

ENDORSMENT PLATE (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 1-30 p.m: 1. Bugatti Gabriella (3) R. Umesh 62.5, 2. Karnataka Princess (5) Shahid 62.5, 3. Tirolean Treasure (1) Zervan 62.5, 4. Another Voice (8) Rajesh Babu 62, 5. Inspirator (7) Khurshad 62, 6. Chantilly Jewel (9) L. Stephane 61.5, 7. Hobsons Choice (2) S. John 61.5, 8. Intizara (11) Md. Sameer 60.5, 9. Lovely Red (10) Qureshi 59.5, 10. Sachin (6) Harsha 59 and 11. Corbett Queen (4) Mallikarjun 59.

1. Chantilly Jewel, 2. Inspirator, 3. Hobsons Choice

SMART CHIEFTAN TROPHY (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-00: 1. Hadrian (5) Sampson 56, 2. Jack O Lantern (7) P.S. Chouhan 56, 3. Montedoro (3) Suraj Narredu 56, 4. Emerald (ex: Morova Goodtime) (8) I. Chisty 54.5, 5. Plaka (4) C. Alford 54.5, 6. Cool Whistle (6) Appu 54.5, 7. Spark Of Passion (1) Ghous 54.5 and 8. Karisini (2) Md. Shafiq 54.5.

1. Montedoro, 2. Plaka, 3. Cool Whistle

V. G. SARAVANAM MEMORIAL CUP (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 2-30: 1. Lester (2) Harsha 60, 2. Preset (5) Imam 60, 3. Yamaguchi (8) Appu 59.5, 4. Vayuputra (9) P.S. Chouhan 59, 5. Buck Passer Junior (6) Gautam 58.5, 6. Bid For Glory (4) L. Stephane 58.5, 7. On A Roll (1) S. John 58, 8. Let The River Run (7) Chary 56.5 and 9. Good Companion (3) Vivek 54.5.

1. Bid For Glory, 2. On A Roll, 3. Buck Passer Junior

YOUNG RAJPUT PLATE (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 3-00: 1. Royal Legend (3) L. Stephane 60, 2. All Rise (1) Khurshad 59, 3. Approach (10) P.S. Chouhan 58, 4. Sandalwood Star (9) Shobhan 58, 5. Admiranda (8) S. John 58, 6. Super Gold (6) J. Pradeep 56.5, 7. Jeyem (7) Ashok Kumar 54.5, 8. Mighty Monarch (2) Shadab 54.5, 9. Sandyboy (4) Raja Rao 54.5 and 10. Beautiful Life (5) Harsha 53.5.

1. Super Gold, 2. Sandalwood Star, 3. Royal Legend

BASQUE PLATE (1,800m), rated 40 to 65, 4-y-o & over, 3-30: 1. The Last Samurai (7) I. Chisty 62.5, 2. Lush Lashes (1) S. John 59.5, 3. Star Presence (9) Sapra 59.5, 4. Native Talent (3) Suraj Narredu 56.5, 5. Modern Art (5) Sampson 56.5, 6. Super Spear (8) Sreekanth 56, 7. Savvy Concept (4) C. Alford 54, 8. Haggler (6) Appu 53.5 and 9. A Run To Remember (2) Tauseef 52.5.

1. Modern Art, 2. Native Talent, 3. Lush Lashes

MAHARAJA'S CUP (2,200m), 4-y-o & over (Terms), 4-00: 1. Becket (4) Suraj Narredu 60, 2. Echoes Of Light (3) C. Alford 57, 3. Arabian Prince (6) R. Marshall 56, 4. Cotswold Arms (5) Zervan 54, 5. Onassis (1) B. Prakash 54, 6. Western Command (7) Ranjeet 53, 7. Spark Of Gold (2) I. Chisty 53 and 8. Spearhead (8) Sampson 53.

1. Becket, 2. Spark Of Gold, 3. Spearhead

BROADACRES STUD PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 4-y-o & over, 4-30: 1. Valid Expectation (3) Guruprasad 62.5, 2. Classic Charge (1) Suraj Narredu 60, 3. Sunny Baba (7) Ranjeet 60, 4. Stone Of Destiny (9) Harish 59, 5. Cayenne (10) Zervan 59, 6. Snob Value (8) S. John 58.5, 7. Lads Gladiator (4) C. Alford 57.5, 8. Frozen Fire (5) Asbar 57.5, 9. Classical Dancer (6) Sreekanth 57 and 10. Ready To Mingle (2) A. Imran Khan 56.

1. Classic Charge, 2. Lads Gladiator, 3. Frozen Fire

V. G. SARAVANAM MEMORIAL CUP (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 5-00: 1. Sun Zone (3) S. Ramesh 62, 2. You're Wonderful (5) Suraj Narredu 62, 3. Mac (7) P.S. Chouhan 61, 4. Voice Of India (9) S. John 61, 5. Luckynumberslevin (4) Appu 60.5, 6. Royal Player (6) L. Stephane 60.5, 7. Poetic (2) A. Imran Khan 59, 8. Born Beauty (8) Adarsh 57 and 9. Sunnyland (1) Harish 55.

1. You're Wonderful, 2. Royal Player, 3. Sunnyland

BROADACRES STUD PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 4-y-o & over, 5-30: 1. Flaming Lamborgini (11) Suraj Narredu 60, 2. Dream Park (7) Khurshad 58, 3. Alaric (2) P.S. Chouhan 56.5, 4. Fantabulous Prince (1) S. John 56, 5. Romance In The Air (8) I. Chisty 56, 6. Alpha Baby (5) Sampson 55.5, 7. Music Forever (3) Merchant 54.5, 8. Logans Run (6) Shinde 54, 9. Own Voice (9) Md. Shoaib 54, 10. Spark Of Isis (10) Chary 53.5 and 11. Chintz (4) Zervan 52.

1. Chintz, 2. Alpha Baby, 3. Alaric

Day's best: Becket

Double: Classic Charge – You're Wonderful

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 3, 5, 7 & 9; Tr (i): 2, 4 & 5; (ii): 6, 8 & 9; Exacta: 4, 7, 8 & 9.

More In: Races | Sport