Ashwa Shakti runs with a good chance in the Major General Nawab Khusru Jung Bahadur Memorial Cup (1,000m), the main event of the races to be held here on Sunday (Sept. 22).

1 RAJA SAHEB OF CHALLAPALLI MEMORIAL CUP (1,800m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50, (Cat. III), 1-15 p.m.: 1. Ice Barrier (4) Deep Shanker 60, 2. Green Bay (3) Sai Kumar 59.5, 3. Kohinoor Revanta (1) N. Rajesh 55, 4. Magical Punch (5) A. K. Pawar 55 and 5. Well Wisher (2) S. Shiva Kumar 54.5.

1. Ice Barrier, 2. Kohinoor Revanta

2 P. V. G. RAJU MEMORIAL CUP (Div. II), (1,400m), 5-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 1-45: 1. Handsome Hunk (4) B. Dileep 62, 2. Ziglar (1) Ajit Kumar 62, 3. Airborne Magic (3) Laxmikanth 61.5, 4. Midnight Beauty (7) N. Rawal 58, 5. Novaya Zemlya (6) A M Tograllu 56, 6. Mukhtar (2) B. H. Prashant 55, 7. Sugar Deal (5) Mark 54.5 and 8. Amrapal (8) Harinder Singh 50.

1. Sugar Deal, 2. Novaya Zemlya, 3. Handsome Hunk

3 MAJOR GENERAL NAWAB KHUSRU JUNG BAHADUR MEMORIAL CUP (1,000m), 3-y-o & over (Cat. I), 2-15: 1. Ashwa Shakti (2) Ajit Singh 60, 2. Indian Epic (4) Sai Kumar 55.5, 3. Young Soldier (1) K. Mukesh Kumar 54.5, 4. Elenor (5) A. K. Pawar 54, 5. Golden Palace (3) J. Vikas 53 and 6. Hidden Destiny (6) S. S. Tanwar 52.

1. Ashwa Shakti, 2. Hidden Destiny

4 P. V. G. RAJU MEMORIAL CUP (Div. I), (1,400m), 5-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 2-45: 1. Devils Advocate (5) Deepak Singh 62, 2. Moment Of Roses (6) Akshay Kumar 62, 3. Star Striker (2) N. S. Rathore 60, 4. Queen Of Court (3) Ravinder Singh 58.5, 5. Spanish Conquest (8) A. Joshi 57.5, 6. Kathakali (7) Laxmiaknth 55.5, 7. Bang On Target (4) M. Krishna 55, 8. Golden Adagio (9) Md. Sameeruddin 52.5 and 9. Cypress Way (1) Ajit Kumar 50.5.

1. Bang On Target, 2. Kathakali, 3. Spanish Conquest

5 JATPROLE CUP (Div. I), (1,100m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 3-15: 1. Wedding Gift (4) A. S. Pawar 61.5, 2. Sweet Candy (2) Deep Shanker 60, 3. Audacious (3) Uday Kiran 57.5, 4. Marquise (5) A M Tograllu 57, 5. Star Prospect (8) Sai Kumar 54.5, 6. Robust (6) N. Rawal 53.5, 7. Pacific Star (7) P. Venkat 53, 8. Stylish Chieftan (1) Laxmikanth 51.5 and 9. Prince Prashant (9) A. K. Pawar 51.

1. Marquise, 2. Sweet Candy, 3. Pacific Star

6 NAWAB SULTAN ALI KHAN MEMORIAL CUP (Div. I), (1,000m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 3-45: 1. Invincible India (1) Ravinder Singh 62.5, 2. Yours Truly (4) B. Dileep 61.5, 3. Equalizer (5) S. Sreekant 60, 4. Catherine (9) Laxmikanth 59.5, 5. Ziv (8) Nitin Singh 58.5, 6. Lips Locking (-) (-) 56.5, 7. Supreme Secret (2) Harinder Singh 54, 8. Lavish Gift (7) K. Anil 52.5, 9. Concours (6) Sai Kumar 52 and 10. Nano Dame (3) N. Rawal 50.5.

1. Yours Truly, 2. Catherine, 3. Ziv

7 JATPROLE CUP (Div. II), (1,100m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 4-15: 1. Garcia Marquez (8) J. Vikas 60, 2. Ice Lolly (4) C. S. Vikrant 60, 3. Aziaba (7) Laxmikanth 58.5, 4. Commanche Gold (2) N. Rawal 56.5, 5. Travaldo (6) Uday Kiran 55, 6. Inner Strength (3) S. Sreekant 54, 7. Rocking Racer (1) Deep Shanker 52.5, 8. Star Experience (9) Praveen Gaddam 51.5 and 9. Kohinoor Vikrant (5) Ajit Kumar 51.

1. Azaiba, 2. Commanche Gold, 3. Rocking Racer

8 NAWAB SULTAN ALI KHAN MEMORIAL CUP (Div. II), (1,000m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 4-50: 1. True Friend (3) Ajit Kumar 62.5, 2. Camacho Speed (8) Mark 60.5, 3. Globetrotter (7) A. K. Pawar 60, 4. Super Cool (4) B. Dileep 59.5, 5. Bold Attack (2) Sai Kumar 57.5, 6. Ice Rain (5) K. Anil 56.5, 7. Arizona Colt (1) N. Rajesh 52, 8. Meri Merzi (6) Nitin Singh 52 and 9. Dazzling Princess (9) G. Naresh 50.5.

1. Globetrotter, 2. True Friend, 3. Bold Atttack

Day’s best: Ashwa Shakti

Double: Ice Barrrier – Yours Truly

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3, (ii): 3, 4 & 5, (iii): 6, 7 & 8; Tla: all races.

Keywords: Hyderabad races

More In: Races | Sport