Arctic Command appeals most in the Hazara Stud Farm South India 2000 Guineas (1,600m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Thursday (Dec. 19).

NARMADA PLATE (1,000m), maiden 2-y-o only (Terms), 1-15 p.m.: 1. Apache Warrior (5) N. Rupa 55, 2. Illustrious Prince (7) Rajendra Singh 55, 3. King Calypso (6) Casey 55, 4. Beyond Desire (3) Prem 53.5, 5. Cruise In Style (1) N. Murugan 53.5, 6. Miss Acclaimed (4) M. Venkatesh 53.5 and 7. Night Passion (2) Kabdhar 53.5.

1. Illustrious Prince, 2. Apache Warrior, 3. Miss Acclaimed

J. THOMAS MEMORIAL CUP (1,200m), 3 & 4-y-o only, rated 80 & above, 1-45: 1. Apache Summit (5) Ross 60.5, 2. Always Precious (6) Prem 60, 3. Lights Of Heaven (2) Casey 57.5, 4. Sovereign State (1) Rajendra Singh 55.5, 5. Romantic Encounter (3) N. Rupa 55 and 6. Tradition Style (4) Kabdhar 50.

1. Romantic Encounter, 2. Sovereign State

PALAM PLATE (1,000m), rated 100 & above, 2-15: 1. Winning Glory (7) Ross 60, 2. Emperor’s Crown (5) Rajendra Singh 56.5, 3. Royal Conquest (6) Casey 55, 4. Autumn Pearl (3) M. Venkatesh 53, 5. Precious Forever (1) Prem 52.5, 6. King Atlantis (2) Md. Hesnain 52, 7. Royal Collection (9) N. Rupa 51.5, 8. Smart Strider (8) Venkatesan 51 and 9. Precious Princess (4) Kabdhar 50.5.

1. Winning Glory, 2. Autumn Pearl, 3. Royal Collection

HAZARA STUD FARM SOUTH INDIA 2000 GUINEAS (1,600m), 3-y-o (Terms), 2-45: 1. Above The Clouds (6) Casey 56, 2. Arctic Command (3) Rajendra Singh 56, 3. Flash Of Genius (5) Ross 56, 4. Highly Regarded (4) Prem 56, 5. Bounty Star (1) N. Rupa 54.5 and 6. Open Your Heart (2) Kabdhar 54.5.

1. Arctic Command, 2. Bounty Star

FARROKH K. IRANI GOLD CUP (1,000m), rated 40 to 65, 3-15: 1. Golden Knight (2) Lakshmanan 60.5, 2. Wings Of Love (5) Ross 60, 3. Star Image (3) C. A. Brisson 57, 4. Clear Mandate (6) Rajendra Singh 56, 5. Assert The Right (7) N. Murugan 53, 6. Fly For Sure (10) M. Venkatesh 53, 7. Canadian Sunset (8) Md. Hesnain 52.5, 8. One More Chance (4) Shahar Babu 52.5, 9. Forever Mark (1) S. S. Azad 50 and 10. Mystery Knight (9) Venkatesan 50.

1. Mystery Knight, 2. Golden Knight, 3. Wings Of Love

DR. C. G. BHASKAR MEMORIAL CUP (1,000m), rated 60 to 85, 3-45: 1. Southern Bay (12) Ross 62, 2. Blazing Spectacle (8) Rajendra Singh 58.5, 3. Forever Glory (5) M. Venkatesh 58.5, 4. Mesmerize (7) Prem 58, 5. Green Zone (2) Lakshmanan 57.5, 6. Supreme Emperor (11) Casey 56.5, 7. Sweet Sensation (4) Venkatesan 56, 8. Augustus (9) Zulquar Nain 54, 9. Star Craft (1) N. Rupa 54, 10. Sugar Loaf (3) C. Umesh 53, 11. Wild Nexus (13) Kalyan Singh 51, 12. I Specialist (6) C. A. Brisson 50.5 and 13. Turf Lightning (10) Kabdhar 50.5.

1. Forever Glory, 2. Southern Bay, 3. Blazing Spectacle

WHAT NEXT PLATE (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 4-15: 1. Schumii (16) C. Umesh 60, 2. Aflame (5) Ayaz Khan 59, 3. Autumn Red (11) Kalyan Singh 59, 4. Bounty Hunter (8) Saddam Iqbal 59, 5. Christmas Cake (2) Stephen Raj 59, 6. Lightning Express (3) Bopanna 59, 7. Super Excited (4) K. V. Baskar 59, 8. The Gentle Don (9) Mukesh Kumar 59, 9. Supersticous (7) Hari Krishnan 54, 10. Green Teak (12) S. Manohar 53.5, 11. Good Luck Charm (13) Zulquar Nain 53, 12. Formidable Quest (15) C. A. Brisson 52, 13. Ocean Warrior (10) Md. Hesnain 52, 14. Ocean Admiral (17) S. S. Azad 51, 15. Rich And Famous (18) N. Murugan 51, 16. Heart With Wings (14) Shahar Babu 50, 17. Rhythm And Blues (1) Venkatesan 50 and 18. Southern Chieftan (6) M. Venkatesh 50.

1. Rich And Famous, 2. Southern Chieftan, 3. Ocean Warrior

CHOTA NAGPUR PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 4-45: 1. Casino Knight (1) Md. Hesnain 62.5, 2. Sunshine (6) Zulquar Nain 62.5, 3. Give Me Gold (4) Bopanna 62, 4. King’s Harem (5) C. Umesh 62, 5. Galloping Blues (7) Ayaz Khan 60, 6. Happy Crusader (8) Mukesh Kumar 59, 7. Award Night (3) S. Manohar 56.5 and 8. Ecstasy (2) N.Murugan 50.

1. Casino Knight, 2. Award Night, 3. King’s Harem

CHOTA NAGPUR PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 5-15: 1. Groundbreaker (6) S. S. Azad 62.5, 2. Flight Leader (2) Akbar 61, 3. King’s Heir (1) K. V. Baskar 61, 4. See I’ll Fly (8) S. Manohar 61, 5. Ice Man (7) Cornelius 60.5, 6. Solar Mission (5) Kalyan Singh 59.5, 7. Trojan World (3) Zulquar Nain 53 and 8. Rupali (4) C. Umesh 50.

1. Solar Mission, 2. Groundbreaker, 3. See I’ll Fly

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.

Keywords: Chennai race

More In: Races | Sport