Trainer Patrick Quinn’s ward Ancient Wonder, who finished second in his last start, should make amends in the Nirmal Ruia Million, the feature event of Saturday’s (September 28) races here.

False rails will be announced two hours before the first race.

1 CLASSIC STORY PLATE (1,600m), Cl. V, rated 1 to 26 — 1.00 p.m.: 1. Gibran (4) J.Chinoy 59, 2. Viva Zapata (2) Zameer 59, 3. Light My Way (6) Trevor 58.5, 4. Adams Prince (1) Kavraj 57.5, 5. Ibis (3) T.S.Jodha 55.5 and 6. Blue Swallow (5) S.Kamble 49.

1. Ibis, 2. Adams Prince

 

2 MIDORI PLATE (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 1 to 26 — 1.30: 1. Summer Eclipse (1) Trevor 61.5, 2. Natalian Express (4) Dashrath 60.5, 3. Arabian Lord (8) Sandesh 59.5, 4. Gift Wrapped (7) P.S. Chouhan 58.5, 5. Zafirah (6) S. Kamble 58.5, 6. Basic Life (3) I.Pardeshi 58, 7. Polar Zone (2) Ashad Asbar 53 and 8. Money Strike (5) Zameer 49.5.

1. Arabian Lord, 2. Natalian Express, 3. Summer Eclipse

 

3 MAYAPAN PLATE, DIV.II (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 — 2.00: 1. San Rafael (5) C.S.Jodha 61, 2. Strategy (4) Sandeep Jadhav 58.5, 3. Small Treasure (9) S.S.Baria 55, 4. Star Zone (8) Chandrakant 54, 5. Taj E Shahi (13) Ashad Asbar 53.5, 6. Neptune’s Ocean (6) V.Jodha 52.5, 7. Pune Warriors (12) Shelar 52.5, 8. Mountain Treasure (7) D.K.Ashish 51.5, 9. Seen It All (7) Altaf Sayyed 50.5, 10. Source Code (11) Zameer 50.5, 11. Captain Smart (14) Nikhil 49.5, 12. Rising Angel (1) Mosin 49.5, 13. Zoe (3) S.Kamble 49.5 and 14. Palace Girl (2) Neeraj 49.

1. Strategy, 2. Palace Girl, 3. Captain Smart

 

4 AMOROUS KNIGHT PLATE (1,400m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86 — 2.30: 1. Set To Fly (2) Pradeep 59, 2. Catharsis (7) P.S.Chouhan 58.5, 3. Mable (1) Suraj Narredu 58.5, 4. Charlotte Ray (IRE) (4) Dashrath 56.5, 5. Mighty King (5) C.S.Jodha 55.5, 6. Victorious March (6) N.Jodha 55 and 7. Step Up (3) Sandesh 53.

1. Catharsis, 2. Charlotte Ray

 

5 MAYAPAN PLATE, DIV.I (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 — 3.00: 1. Dreamland (2) S.Sunil 62, 2. Rein In Spain (5) Akshay 62, 3. Sherlock Holmes (11) D.S.Rathore 62, 4. Mr Morrison (13) R.K.Mahesh 61.5, 5. Sheer Romance (9) Dashrath 60, 6. Three Roses (10) P.S.Chouhan 59, 7. Wind Craft (15) I.Pardeshi 58, 8. Holiday Dancer (1) D.A.Naik 56, 9. Mahiki (3) Kamlesh 55.5, 10. Be Cool (4) J.Chinoy 54, 11. Edge Of Glory (6) Shelar 53.5, 12. Ice Age (8) Mosin 53, 13. Minstrel Son (14) V.Kadam 53, 14. Universal Joy (7) Pasha 52 and 15. Tykhe (12) Neeraj 51.

1. Mahiki, 2. Wind Craft, 3. Ice Age

 

6 NIRMAL RUIA MILLION (1,400m), 4-y-o & over — 3.30: 1. Storm Tracker (5) Trevor 60, 2. Ancient Wonder (4) Suraj Narredu 59, 3. Deja Vu (9) P.S.Chouhan 59, 4. Rajasthan Royals (6) R.Vaibhav 59, 5. Star Of Gibraltar (7) Sandesh 59, 6. Supreme Star (1) D.K.Ashish 59, 7. Orito (3) Dashrath 51, 8. Star Trainer (2) C.S.Jodha 51 and 9. Winds Of Fortune (8) Ashad Asbar 47.5.

1. Ancient Wonder, 2. Storm Tracker, 3. Supreme Star

 

7 ANIMAL WELFARE BOARD OF INDIA TROPHY (1,400m), Maiden, 3-y-o only — 4.00: 1. Brown Dynamite (8) V.Jodha 56, 2. Carlton House (11) I.Chisty 56, 3. Good Memory (1) T.S.Jodha 56, 4. Huntsman (5) Ranjane 56, 5. Just By Chance (9) Trevor 56, 6. Mega Star (7) I.Pasha 56, 7. Morals (4) Neeraj 56, 8. Presidential (2) Parmar 56, 9. Vanguard (6) Sandesh 56, 10. Ghanghorr (12) C.S.Jodha 54.5, 11. Salsa (3) Zameer 54.5 and 12. Venus Marina (10) Kharadi 54.5.

1. Vanguard, 2. Presidential, 3. Carlton House

 

8 G2 GOLD CUP (1,600m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66 — 4.30: 1. Jewels Of The Hill (6) Trevor 59, 2. Polynesia (9) Ashad Asbar 57, 3. Mon Ami (1) Sandesh 56, 4. Brunello (4) V.Walkar 55, 5. Cypress Point (3) Akshay 55, 6. Archie (10) Zervan 54, 7. Il Moran (5) D.K.Ashish 53.5, 8. Roger Bcool (7) N.Jodha 53.5, 9. Quest For Love (2) V.Jodha 52.5 and 10. Nush (8) I.Chisty 52.

1. Jewels Of The Hill, 2. Archie, 3. Nush

 

9 BEYOND BELIEF PLATE, DIV.I (1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 — 5.00: 1. Fond Memories (8) Kamlesh 61.5, 2. Desert Wings (11) Trevor 60, 3. Su O Moto (6) C.S.Jodha 59, 4. Sun Salutation (7) I.Pardeshi 59, 5. Queen Of Venus (13) Nikhil 58.5, 6. Starry Ocean (12) Akshay 58, 7. Arabian Fighter (15) Dharmendar 57, 8. Laurus Pride (2) T.S.Jodha 57, 9. Veena’s Star (10) Sandesh 56.5, 10. Glorious Opinion (9) Ashad Asabar 56, 11. Eye Of The Storm (5) Pasha 55, 12. Mountain Queen (4) Ranjane 55, 13. Allegiance (14) Chandrakant 54, 14. Adams Spirit (1) R.Vaibhav 53.5 and 15. Nigella (3) Zameer 53.

1. Sun Salutation, 2. Desert Wings, 3. Adams Spirit

 

10 BEYOND BELIEF PLATE, DIV.II (1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 — 5.30: 1. Waves Of Magic (5) Kamlesh 59, 2. Nicanora (15) Dashrath 58, 3. Super Satin (12) P.S.Chouhan 57, 4. Chicharito (10) C.S.Jodha 56, 5. Monteray (1) Agarwal 54.5, 6. Star Builder (8) Ranjane 54.5, 7. Eye Of The Tiger (2) Chandrakant 54, 8. Ancient World (11) Akshay 53.5, 9. Speed Up (3) Pereira 53.5, 10.Quando Quando (4) Zameer 53, 11. Winged King (9) I.Pasha 53, 12. Indiscrete (7) Neeraj 52.5, 13. Nawazish (14) I.Chisty 52.5, 14. Pumba (13) N.Jodha 52.5 and 15. Asahi (6) Sandesh 50.

1. Monteray, 2. Super Storm, 3. Asahi

 Day’s best: Vanguard

Double: Mahiki – Jewels Of The Hill

Jackpot (i): 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; (ii): 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10.

Treble (i): 3, 4 & 5; (ii): 7, 8 & 9; (iii): 8, 9 & 10.

Tanala: All races

Super Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10.

 

More In: Races | Sport