An Acquired Taste, who returned sore after the last Pune Derby, is now well prepared on the training track and should score in the Sir Rahimtoola Chinoy Trophy, the chief event of the races to be held here on Thursday (Nov. 22).

Rails will be placed 5 metres away from its original point from 1600m upto the winning post.

GRAND PASSION PLATE DIV.II (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 2-15 p.m: 1. Celsius (5) T.Nemane 59, 2. Double Diamond (7) Hamir 58.5, 3. Fairy Queen (2) Kavraj 57.5, 4. Heavenly Prize (3) Roushan 57.5, 5. Sherlock Holmes (4) J.Chinoy 57.5, 6. Fly By Me (8) S.Kamble 57, 7. Ciggaro (6) S.Sunil 56 and 8. Donata (1) H.G.Rathod 54.5.

1. Heavenly Prize, 2. Fairy Queen, 3. Celsius

NYAYO PLATE (1,600m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 2-45: 1. Fairy Empress (3) Shammi 59.5, 2. Light My Way (5) T.Nemane 59.5, 3. Queen’s Camp (4) Trevor 58, 4. Oriental Sapphire (7) Zervan 57.5, 5. Kalinga Star (2) Neeraj 56, 6. Flight To Freedom (1) C.S.Jodha 51, 7. Song Of Praise (8) Sandesh 50 and 8. Daredevil (6) J.Chinoy 49.

1. Queen’s Camp, 2. Fairy Empress, 3. Oriental Sapphire

GRAND PASSION PLATE DIV.I (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 3-15: 1. Phosphor (2) Prasad 61, 2. Astromia (7) P.Naidu 59, 3. Crème De La Crème (4) T.Nemane 57, 4. Josephine (6) Sandesh 56.5, 5. Holiday Dancer (1) Mosin 56, 6. Endless Horizon (5) Trevor 55.5, 7. Batsheba (8) Kavraj 55 and 8. Crrisp (3) I.Shaikh 55.

1. Josephine, 2. Endless Horizon, 3. Astromia

SIR RAHIMTOOLA CHINOY TROPHY (1,600m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 3-45: 1. Red Baron (1) Liam Jones 59, 2. An Acquired Taste (3) Sandesh 58, 3. Ambrosia (2) Trevor 55, 4. Sorrento (5) Kharadi 51, 5. Living The Dream (6) Sandeep Jadhav 49 and 6. Sumo (4) C.S.Jodha 49.

1. An Acquired Taste, 2. Ambrosia

J.V.SHUKLA-ASHWAMITRA TROPHY (1,200m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 4-15: 1. Rising Power (7) Sandeep Jadhav 60, 2. Brave Vision (6) J.Chinoy 54.5, 3. Sharaarat (2) Sandesh 54, 4. Bold Dancer (3) F.Irani 53.5, 5. Eskimo (5) Zervan 52, 6. Golden Memory (4) D.A.Naik 51.5 and 7. Foxtrot (1) S.S.Baria 50.

1. Sharaarat, 2. Rising Power

STAR ADMIRAL PLATE (1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 4-45: 1. Forward Charge (7) S.Kamble 61, 2. Flying Star (5) B.Prakash 59.5, 3. Purple Patch (9) Sandesh 58.5, 4. Distant Promise (4) J.Chinoy 58, 5. Angels Tern (8) Liam Jones 57.5, 6. Song Dynasty (10) Neeraj 57.5, 7. Miracle Of Mercy (6) Daniel Grant 56, 8. Delgado (2) Zervan 54, 9. Schwartz (12) Trevor 54, 10. Strategy (11) Kavraj 53.5, 11. Speed Up (3) Prasad 53 and 12. Black Pearl (1) D.K.Ashish 52.5.

1. Black Pearl, 2. Miracle Of Mercy, 3. Song Dynasty

ELEGANCE PLATE (1,200m), Maiden 3-y-o only, 5-15: 1. Alecto (10) Trevor 56, 2. Elaborator (3) Shelar 56, 3. Monsieur Strauss (13) S.Sunil 56, 4. Moon Raker (5) V.Jodha 56, 5. Speeding (4) Abhishek 56, 6. Ace Image (2) P.Naidu 54.5, 7. Angel’s Dream (8) I.Shaikh 54.5, 8. Bullseye (9) Kharadi 54.5, 9. Eveready (6) C.S.Jodha 54.5, 10. Lightening Thunder (12) Sandesh 54.5, 11. Midnight Lady (7) D.A.Naik 54.5, 12. Super Satin (1) Merchant 54.5 and 13. Tuscania (11) Baria 54.5.

1. Alecto, 2. Bullseye, 3. Lightening Thunder

Day’s best: Black Pearl

Double: Queen’s Camp — Sharaarat

Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7. Treble: 5, 6 & 7. Tanala: All races. Super Jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7.

Keywords: Mumbai races

More In: Races | Sport