An Acquired Taste, who is in great heart as evidenced by his track performances, should score in the Nanoli Stud Pune Derby (Gr. I), the stellar attraction of the races to be held here on Sunday (Oct. 14). The Hyderabad challenger Tintinnabulation may add pep to the finish.

An amount of Rs. 5,00,000 will be added to the collection of Super Jackpot Pool.

An amount of Rs. 5,000 will be added to the collection of Second Jackpot Pool.

1. LUFTHANSA-SENATOR TROPHY DIV.II (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 12-45 p.m: 1. Mon Ami (4) Sandesh 59, 2. Xenia (5) Akshay 56.5, 3. Hill Ranger (14) Suraj Narredu 55.5, 4. Suntan Beauty (10) S.Kamble 55.5, 5. Winds Of Luck (1) Kavraj 55, 6. Star Glory (12) Hanumant 54.5, 7. Machala (9) Ashad Asbar 54, 8. Secret Weapon (7) Trevor 54, 9. Silver Lining (-) (-) 53.5, 10. Ashwa Apollo (6) Prasad 53, 11. Money Flash (2) Dashrath 52, 12. Amora (13) V.Jodha 50.5, 13. Song Of Africa (8) C.S.Jodha 50, 14. Rio Del Ray (11) T.S.Jodha 49 and 15. Zorba (3) V.Phadke 49.

1. Mon Ami, 2. Hill Ranger, 3. Xenia

2. F.A. & K.A. IRANI TROPHY (1,000m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 1-15: 1. Sea Treasure (3) T.Nemane 61.5, 2. Smart Strider (1) B.Sreekanth 56, 3. Emerging Star (5) Suraj Narredu 54, 4. Ishpingo (9) I.Chisty 53, 5. Rule Forever (2) Kamlesh 53, 6. Stringsofmyheart (7) Dashrath 52.5, 7. Viva La Diva (4) Akshay 52, 8. Winter Wind (6) Sandesh 50 and 9. Borderline (8) C.S.Jodha 49.5.

1. Ishpingo, 2. Rule Forever, 3. Smart Strider

3. VINAYAK TROPHY DIV.II (1,400m), Maiden 3-y-o only, 1-45: 1. Colossus (8) J.Chinoy 56, 2. Hurricane Wind (7) Suraj Narredu 56, 3. Nicanora (3) V.Jodha 56, 4. Sherlock Holmes (9) Trevor 56, 5. Stormyday (4) Akshay 56, 6. Kerrisdale (6) Dashrath 54.5, 7. Menage A Trois (2) Neeraj 54.5, 8. Milano Green (1) T.S.Jodha 54.5 and 9. Something New (5) Ashad Asbar 54.5.

1. Menage A Trois, 2. Hurricane Wind, 3. Colossus

4. VINAYAK TROPHY DIV.I (1,400m), Maiden 3-y-o only, 2-15: 1. Barringo (6) D.K.Ashish 56, 2. Hemisphere (2) Pasha 56, 3. New World (1) S.Sunil 56, 4. Sham Sunder (9) I.Chisty 56, 5. Snow Flake (5) S.N.Chavan 56, 6. Eveready (4) C.S.Jodha 54.5, 7. Nush (7) Sandesh 54.5, 8. Polar Zone (3) Tograllu 54.5 and 9. Sheer Romance (8) Trevor 54.5.

1. Nush, 2. Barringo, 3. New World

5. NOSHIR & DOLLY DHUNJIBHOY SPRINT MILLION (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, 2.45: 1. Weizhou (3) I.Chisty 61, 2. Caribbean Queen (1) Trevor 56.5, 3. Nefyn (2) Dashrath 54, 4. Dancing Glances (5) Sandesh 52.5, 5. Mountain Regiment (7) Akshay 51, 6. Star Future (4) P.S.Chouhan 51 and 7. Blue Sky (6) Neeraj 49.5.

1. Star Future, 2. Dancing Glances

6. PUNE POLICE COMMISSIONER’S TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 3-15: 1. Sugar Loaf (14) T.Nemane 61.5, 2. Halo Of Fame (11) Abhishek 59.5, 3. Oriental Dawn (3) Prasad 58, 4. Incentio (13) J.Chinoy 57, 5. Brave Vision (16) V.Jodha 56.5, 6. Invictus (1) Dashrath 56.5, 7. Fortune Hunter (12) Kavraj 56, 8. Relic Hunter (4) Kamlesh 53, 9. Quid Pro Quo (9) Neeraj 52.5, 10. Home Factor (7) D.K.Ashish 51, 11. In The Limelight (6) Sandesh 50, 12. Afsoon (2) S.Kamble 49.5, 13. Hidden Goodness (8) Akshay 49.5, 14. Star Is Born (10) Ashad Asbar 49.5, 15. Eye Of The Storm (15) N.Bhujbal 49 and 16. Follow Me (5) C.S.Jodha 49.

1. Invictus, 2. Quid Pro Quo, 3. Sugar Loaf

7. KEENELAND JUVENILE FILLIES’ MILLION (1,200m), Fillies 3-y-o only, 3-45: 1. Portia (8) B.Prakash 60, 2. Sharaarat (7) C.Rajendra 60, 3. Turf Lightning (4) B.Sreekanth 57.5, 4. Bourbon Street (5) Kharadi 54, 5. Edwina (2) Sandesh 54, 6. Windsor Queen (1) Trevor 54, 7. Myla Rose (6) I.Chisty 50 and 8. Twilight (Late Ice Dancer) (3) S.Kamble 50.

1. Portia, 2. Turf Lightning, 3. Myla Rose

8. NANOLI STUD PUNE DERBY (Gr. I) (2,000m), 3-y-o only, 4-15: 1. Amazing Desire (7) Suraj Narredu 56, 2. An Acquired Taste (2) B.Prakash 56, 3. Angel Crown (8) Sandesh 56, 4. Commander (4) Dashrath 56, 5. Okavango (1) Neeraj 56, 6. Shivalik Hero (6) B.Sreekanth 56, 7. Supreme Minstrel (5) Trevor 56, 8. Tintinnabulation (9) P.S.Chouhan 56, 9. Halle (3) C.S.Jodha 54.5 and 10. Razeenaa (10) I.Chisty 54.5.

1. An Acquired Taste, 2. Tintinnabulation, 3. Shivalik Hero

9. VOLKSWAGEN INDIA TROPHY (2,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 5-00: 1. Word Of Honour (4) S.Kamble 59, 2. Star Mountain (1) B.Prakash 57.5, 3. Fire Engine (5) Kamlesh 53.5, 4. Tara (2) C.S.Jodha 52.5 and 5. Jen’s Glory (3) Dashrath 52.

1. Fire Engine, 2. Star Mountain

10. LUFTHANSA-SENATOR TROPHY DIV.I (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 5-30: 1. Astromia (2) D.K.Ashish 59, 2. Danse Debonaire (9) S.Kamble 59, 3. Herculean (1) Ashad Asbar 59, 4. Lightening Thunder (5) N.Jodha 59, 5. Minute To Win It (11) Chandrakant 59, 6. Ice Age (6) S.Shinde 58.5, 7. Constanza (12) Akshay 58, 8. Fajr (16) S.Sunil 58, 9. Ad Infinitum (3) Neeraj 57.5, 10. Midnight Lady (7) Merchant 57, 11. Tropical Zone (8) Tograllu 57, 12. Trump Card (14) N.Bhujbal 57, 13. Macho Uno (10) J.Chinoy 56.5, 14. Mountain Lion (13) Dashrath 56, 15. Fairy Queen (4) C.S.Jodha 55.5 and 16. Sound Of River (15) S.Mosin 55.5.

1. Sound Of River, 2. Astromia, 3. Mountain Lion

Day’s best: Portia

Double: Invictus — Fire Engine

Jackpot: (i) 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8. (ii) 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10. Treble: (i) 3, 4 & 5. (ii) 7, 8, & 9. (iii) 8, 9 & 10. Tanala: All races. Super Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10.

Keywords: Pune races

More In: Races | Sport