An Acquired Taste, who is in fine fettle, may complete a hat-trick in the Bangalore St. Leger (2,800m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Wednesday (July 24) (The races were originally scheduled for July 21).

Jockey for An Acquired Taste (6 race) will be declared later.

False rails will be declared on the race day.

1 ASTRONOMIC PLATE (Div. III), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 4-y-o & over, 1-30 p.m: 1. Ice Kingdom (7) Suraj Narredu 60, 2. See You Later (4) P.S. Chouhan 58.5, 3. Well Known (3) A. Imran Khan 58.5, 4. Bella Pinky (10) Shinde 57.5, 5. Serengeti (1) Vivek 57.5, 6. Another Voice (6) Irvan Singh 57, 7. Bounty Hunter (5) Md. Feroz 57, 8. Delilah (8) M.D. Praveen 57, 9. Shivalik Beauty (2) P. Ramesh 56.5, 10. Simra (9) S. Hussain 56 and 11. Dream Runner (11) Shanth Kumar 54.

1. Ice Kingdom, 2. See You Later, 3. Well Known

2 RARE GEM PLATE (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 2-00: 1. Ace Shineon (2) F. Da Silva 56, 2. Bolts Colt (9) Shinde 56, 3. Castle Stuart (6) S. John 56, 4. Conquistador (5) P. Trevor 56, 5. Fioroloco (7) A. Qureshi 56, 6. King Of The Court (3) Srinath 56, 7. Artesia (1) Neeraj 54.5, 8. Cherry Hinton (8) P.S. Chouhan 54.5 and 9. Feet On Fire (4) I. Chisty 54.5.

1. Conquistador, 2. King Of The Court, 3. Artesia

3 CHANTILLE PLATE (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 2-30: 1. Alala (7) S. Hussain 62.5, 2. Endless Society (2) Kiran Rai 62.5, 3. Irish Song (6) Suraj Narredu 62.5, 4. Natural View (9) Sahanawaz 61.5, 5. Winning Story (12) A. Imran Khan 61.5, 6. Will Still (8) Rathod 61, 7. Nation’s Glory (10) I. Chisty 60, 8. Pendolino (13) M. Prasad 60, 9. Magnetize (5) Md. Feroz 59.5, 10. Balboa (4) M.D. Praveen 59, 11. Royal Romario (1) Rajesh Babu 58, 12. Spark Of Diablo (3) R. Pradeep 58 and 13. Encourager (11) Mallikarjun 57.

1. Irish Song, 2. Winning Story, 3. Natural View

4 PARSIANA PLATE (1,800m), rated 20 to 45, 3-00: 1. Noble Reward (7) Suraj Narredu 60, 2. Bronzino (3) P.S. Chouhan 59.5, 3. Authentic Stride (6) P. Trevor 58, 4. Homeric (4) S. John 58, 5. Ranjha (1) A.M. Tograllu 58, 6. Winged Foot (2) I. Chisty 57 and 7. Red Bud (5) Shinde 55.5.

1. Noble Reward, 2. Winged Foot, 3. Authentic Stride

5 ASTRONOMIC PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 4-y-o & over, 3-30: 1. Firelight (7) P.S. Chouhan 62.5, 2. Trust Me Boy (4) Suraj Narredu 62.5, 3. Wrekin (2) S. John 62.5, 4. Volans (1) P. Trevor 62, 5. Cowboy Cal (3) A. Qureshi 61.5, 6. Ice Stone (6) Anjar Alam 61.5, 7. Fantastic Strike (9) Sahanawaz 61, 8. Smooth Shine (8) Irvan Singh 60, 9. Wonder Lash (5) Mudassar 60, 10. Mellonsdelight (11) K.R. Rajesh 58.5 and 11. Arun (10) Rajesh Babu 58.

1. Volans, 2. Trust Me Boy, 3. Firelight

6 BANGALORE ST. LEGER (2,800m), 4-y-o, (Terms), 4-00: 1. An Acquired Taste (6) (-) 57, 2. Borsalino (2) S. John 57, 3. Fire Engine (-) (-) 57, 4. Master Shifu (5) Zervan 57, 5. Super Storm (3) Srinath 57, 6. Tintinnabulation (4) P.S. Chouhan 57, 7. Wind Stream (1) Suraj Narredu 57 and 8. Song Dynasty (7) P. Trevor 55.5.

1. An Acquired Taste, 2. Master Shifu, 3. Super Storm

7 S.M. RAMAKRISHNA RAO MEMORIAL CUP (1,200m), rated 80 & above, 4-30: 1. Sprint Star (6) Suraj Narredu 62, 2. Vijays Conquer (2) A.M. Togrulla 60.5, 3. Secret Punch (7) I. Chisty 59.5, 4. Spark Of Silver (8) Neeraj 59, 5. Cape Ferrat (9) S. John 56.5, 6. Esteban (4) Zervan 56, 7. Silken Touch (5) P. Trevor 55.5, 8. Quick Enough (3) Sahanawaz 54.5, 9. Talisker (1) Prabhakaran 54 and 10. Free Law (10) R. Pradeep 50.

1. Secret Punch, 2. Silken Touch, 3. Sprint Star

8 ASTRONOMIC PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 4-y-o & over, 5-00: 1. Sensational Mover (7) Raja Rao 60, 2. Blue Star (10) I. Chisty 59.5, 3. Senor Speedy (8) Vivek 59, 4. Ballantoy (4) D. Patel 58.5, 5. Smokehead (9) Rajesh Babu 58.5, 6. Talita’s Girl (3) P.S. Chouhan 58.5, 7. Right On Time (6) Noornabi 57.5, 8. Summers Breeze (5) M.D. Praveen 57.5, 9. Honourable Empress (2) A. Ramu 56, 10. One From A Billion (11) Selvaraj 56 and 11. Alpine Shine (1) Adarsh 54.5.

1. Talita’s Girl, 2. Blue Star, 3. Honourable Empress

9 CHETTINAD STUD PLATE (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 4-y-o & over, 5-30: 1. Will Star (9) Mudassar 60, 2. Smooth Glider (2) Rathod 58, 3. Icelander (4) Suraj Narredu 56, 4. Real Steel (3) I. Chisty 56, 5. Sun Divine (5) P.S. Chouhan 55.5, 6. Flying Tricolour (6) Irvan Singh 55, 7. Courage In Red (7) Mallikarjun 54.5, 8. Bessie (1) F. Da Silva 54 and 9. Nessie (8) Sahanawaz 53.

1. Icelander, 2. Real Steel, 3. Sun Divine

Day’s best: An Acquired Taste

Double: Ice Kingdom — Volans

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9; Mini Jkt (i): 2, 4, 6 and 8; (ii): 3, 5, 7 and 9; Tr (i): 4, 5 and 6; (ii): 7, 8 and 9.

More In: Races | Sport