Amber Heights runs with a good chance in the P. Shankar Cup (1,000m), the main event of the races to be held here on Friday (Nov. 1).

1 SAPTHAGIRI PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), maiden 2-y-o only (Terms), 1-00 p.m.: 1. Bravesofthebrave (2) Kabdhar 55, 2. King Calypso (3) M. Venkatesh 55, 3. Classy Lassy (4) Rajendra Singh 53.5, 4. Grace And Beauty (5) Shahar Babu 53.5, 5. Miss Acclaimed (1) Prem 53.5, 6. Miss Sophisticated (6) Casey 53.5 and 7. Romantic Bliss (7) N. Rupa 53.5. 

1. Miss Sophisticated, 2. Romantic Bliss, 3. Miss Acclaimed

2 SAPTHAGIRI PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), maiden 2-y-o only (Terms), 1-30: 1. Bravo King (7) M. Venkatesh 55, 2. Dazzling Valentine (2) Kabdhar 55, 3. Marmaduke (6) N. Rupa 55, 4. Galloping Queen (1) Rajendra Singh 53.5, 5. Magic Of Reality (5) Prem 53.5, 6. Party Royal (4) N. Murugan 53.5 and 7. Starlight Princess (3) Casey 53.5. 

1. Magic Of Reality, 2. Galloping Queen, 3. Marmaduke

3 GINGEE PLATE (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 2-00: 1. Quick Enough (9) Lakshmanan 62.5, 2. Tradition Style (14) Casey 62, 3. Salsa King (5) Rajendra Singh 60, 4. Silver Birch (16) C. A. Brisson 59.5, 5. Excalibur (8) Kabdhar 58.5, 6. Star Marquess (7) Md. Hesnain 57.5, 7. The Honorable (11) N. Rupa 56, 8. Arctic Command (13) S. S. Azad 55, 9. Casanova (4) Shahar Babu 55, 10. Mesmerize (3) Prem 54, 11. Smart Exotic (10) Manikandan 52, 12. King Size (15) S. Manohar 51.5, 13. Rising Glory (6) Ayaz Khan 51.5, 14. True Colours (2) Venkatesan 51.5, 15. Star Academy (1) K. V. Baskar 51  and 16. Wings Of Love (12) M. Venkatesh 50.5.

1. Salsa King, 2. The Honorable, 3. Mesmerize  

4 NARIMANAM PLATE (1,000m), rated 40 to 65, 2-30: 1. Pocket Rocket (9) Rajendra Singh 61.5, 2. Heavenly Prize (10) Kalyan Singh 60, 3. Steely Dan (12) Ayaz Ahmed 59, 4. Blazing Spectacle (2) Prem 57.5, 5. Serena (2) Venkatesan 56, 6. One More Chance (17) N. Rupa 55.5, 7. Montedoro (16) Saddam Iqbal 55, 8. Dead Slow (1) Mukesh Kumar 54, 9. Salute The Star (7) C. A. Brisson 53.5, 10. Visionary (5) Casey 53.5, 11. Afsoon (3) Ayaz Khan 53, 12. Agusta (8) Zulquar Nain 53, 13. Alpharetta (11) K. V. Baskar 53, 14. Chiquita (15) Manikandan 53, 15. She's No Angel (6) S. Manohar 52.5, 16. Bourbon Rock (18) Kabdhar 52, 17. Chivas Royal (14) Akbar 52 and 18. Panthera (13) M. Venkatesh 52.

1. Blazing Spectacle, 2. Pocket Rocket, 3. Visionary

 

5 ETTUKUDI PLATE (1,000m), 4 & 5-y-o only, rated 100 & above, 3-00: 1. Emperor's Crown (6) Venkatesan 60, 2. King Atlantis (1) M. Venkatesh 59, 3. Winning Glory (3) Rajendra Singh 58, 4. Always Precious (7) Lakshmanan 57, 5. Blushing Romeo (4) Kabdhar 56.5, 6. Royal Conquest (5) N. Rupa 56.5, 7. Precious Forever (2) Prem 55.5 and 8. Star Samurai (8) Casey 55. 

1. Winning Glory, 2. Blushing Romeo, 3. King Atlantis

6 WINTER CUP (1,000m), rated 20 to 45, 3-30: 1. Barrister (17) Mukesh Kumar 60.5, 2. Millennium Force (14) Ayaz Khan 59, 3. Simply Phenomenal (10) Ayaz Ahmed 58, 4. Royal Nature (5) Zulquar Nain 57.5, 5. Ardent Prince (18) Stephen Raj 57, 6. Centre Court (13) Manikandan 56.5, 7. Paris Lane (15) Saddam Iqbal 56, 8. Strawberry Dream (11) S. Manohar 56, 9. Super Spectacle (8) Shahar Babu 56, 10. Flaming Shadow (6) Bopanna 55.5, 11. Star Miracle (2) Lakshmanan 55, 12. Windsor Knight (16) C. A. Brisson 53.5, 13. Ocean Tern (4) Venkatesan 53, 14. Ashwa Prabir (12) S. S. Azad 52, 15. Formidable Quest (9) M. Venkatesh 52, 16. Smart Star (7) Prem 52, 17. Star Of Washington (3) Md. Hesnain 52 and 18. Ocean Admiral (1) N. Murugan 51. 

1. Ocean Admiral, 2. Windsor Knight, 3. Formidable Quest

7 P.SHANKAR CUP (1,000m), 3-y-o only, rated 100 & above, 4-00: 1. Bounty Star (5) Casey 60, 2. World Of Magic (4) C. A. Brisson 58, 3. Open Your Heart (7) Prem 56, 4. Flash Of Genius (1) Rajendra Singh 55.5, 5. Amber Heights (3) N. Rupa 55, 6. Sovereign State (6) M. Venkatesh 55 and 7. Arctic Queen (2) Kabdhar 54.5.

1. Amber Heights, 2. Flash Of Genius, 3. Bounty Star

 

8 NEPAL PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 00 to20, 4-30: 1. Classic Commander (10) Saddam Iqbal 60, 2. Disco Star (8) C. A. Brisson 59.5, 3. Jazzelena (3) Kalyan Singh 59.5, 4. Sandheads (11) Ayaz Khan 59.5, 5. Flying Man (9) Ayaz Ahmed 59, 6. Jamaican Bolt (13) Bopanna 59, 7. Champs Elysees (1) Mukesh Kumar 58.5, 8. Royal Prince (2) S. Manohar 58.5, 9. Solar Mission (7) Lakshmanan 58.5, 10. Glory Of Gold (5) Stephen Raj 58, 11. Desert Image (6) Noor Kaunain 56, 12. Confederation (4) S. S. Azad 55.5 and 13. Strike Force (12) Manikandan 53.5.

1. Classic Commander, 2. Flying Man, 3. Jamaican Bolt

 

9 NEPAL PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 00 to 20, 5-00: 1. Chamak Challo (10) Ayaz Khan 60, 2. Grand Legend (7) Shahar Babu 60, 3. Polynesian Pearl (13) Md. Hesnain 60, 4. Tribulation (5) S. S. Azad 60, 5. Yogi Bear (4) Huzaif 60, 6. Golden Boy (9) Mukesh Kumar 59.5, 7. Storm Flight (3) Bopanna 59.5, 8. Galloping Blues (12) Akbar 58.5, 9. Explorer's Quest (1) Noor Kaunain 56.5, 10. Sea Bed (11) S. Manohar 56.5, 11. Costa Rica (8) Kalyan Singh 52.5, 12. Arbitrator (2) Stephen Raj 51.5 and 13. Back Me Up (6) K. V. Baskar 52.5. 

1. Polynesian Pearl, 2. Arbitrator, 3. Sea Bed

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9. 

Keywords: Chennai races

More In: Races | Sport