Always Precious appeals most in the Golden Bounty Plate (1,000m), the main event of the races to be held here on Saturday (April 13).

HI-TECH PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 1.20 p.m.: 1. Sweet Love (2) N. Rupa 57, 2. Affirmed Prince (1) M. Venkatesh 55.5, 3. Centurian (3) Casey 51.5, 4. Academy Royale (5) Kabdhar 50 and 5. Special Edition (4) Shahar Babu 50.

1. Academy Royale, 2. Sweet Love

HI-TECH PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 1.50: 1. Arctic Queen (2) Ross 59, 2. Lights Of Heaven (4) Kabdhar 59, 3. Zodiac Star (1) Casey 57, 4. Commander Bond (5) Prem 51.5 and 5. Absolute Beauty (3) M. Venkatesh 50.

1. Lights Of Heaven, 2. Arctic Queen

GOLDEN BOUNTY PLATE (1,000m), rated 100 & above, 2.20: 1. Royal Conquest (4) Rajendra Singh 61.5, 2. Bushing Romeo (5) Casey 58.5, 3. King Atlantis (3) N. Rupa 58.5, 4. Always Precious (2) Ross 55 and 5. Royal Collection (1) Prem 54.5.

1. Always Precious, 2. Royal Conquest

HI-TECH PLATE (Div. III) (1,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 2.50: 1. Excalibur (3) Kabdhar 60.5, 2. Together Forever (1) Rajendra Singh 60.5, 3. Amber Heights (4) Prem 59, 4. Dashing Stars (5) M. Venkatesh 50 and 5. Wings Of Love (2) N. Rupa 50.

1. Together Forever, 2. Excalibur

R. C. CHAUBE CUP (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 3.20: 1. The Honorable (6) M. Venkatesh 62.5, 2. Champ Forever (4) Prem 60.5, 3. Sweet Sensation (2) Casey 60, 4. Duke Of Windsor (3) Kabdhar 59.5, 5. Flashing Grey (1) Rajendra Singh 59, 6. Birthday Serenade (7) Ross 56.5, 7. Victory Bay (8) N. Rupa 53 and 8. Golden Knight (5) S. S. Azad 50.5.

1. Sweet Sensation, 2. Flashing Grey, 3. Victory Bay

MOUNT ABU PLATE (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 3.50: 1. Blazing Spectacle (6) N. Rupa 60, 2. Style Ikon (7) Prem 59, 3. Noble Salute (4) Rajendra Singh 57, 4. Pocket Rocket (3) Ross 55.5, 5. Star Presence (2) Shahar Babu 53, 6. Emerald Star (1) Casey 52.5 and 7. Pride Of The Hills (5) M. Venkatesh 52.5.

1. Noble Salute, 2. Blazing Spectacle, 3. Pocket Rocket

COCHIN PLATE (1,200m), 4-y-o only (Terms), 4.20: 1. Celestial Crown (1) Ayaz Ahmed 62.5, 2. King’s Treasure (6) Venkatesan 62.5, 3. Romantic Charmer (4) Mukesh Kumar 62.5, 4. Romantic Romeo (7) Md. Hesnain 60.5, 5. Royal Talisman (7) C. A. Brisson 57.5, 6. Scarlet Regent (8) Rajendra Singh 57.5, 7. Precious Beauty (3) Lakshmanan 56 and 8. Arch Of Gold (5) N. Murugan 52.

1. King’s Treasure, 2. Royal Talisman, 3. Scarlet Regent

NEYVELI PLATE (1,000m), rated 20 to 45, 4.50: 1. Legendary (7) Ross 60.5, 2. Smart Star (1) N. Rupa 60, 3. Rich And Famous (5) M. Venkatesh 57, 4. Secret Weapon (6) C. Umesh 57, 5. Pantomime (3) Prem 56, 6. Star Storm (3) Rajendra Singh 56, 7. River Dragon (4) Kabdhar 54.5, 8. Competent Soldier (8) C. A. Brisson 54 and 9. Vacheron (9) Casey 52.5.

1. Vacheron, 2. Star Storm, 3. River Dragon

WELFARE CUP (1,000m), rated 00 to 25, 5.20: 1. Arsenio (9) Anand Kumar 62.5, 2. Desert Image (18) Noor Kunain 62.5, 3. El Presidente (4) K. V. Baskar 62.5, 4. Explorer’s Quest (10) Venkatesan 62.5, 5. Montedoro (2) C. A. Brisson 62.5, 6. Royal Prince (11) S. S. Azad 62.5, 7. Roy Joy (3) Ayaz Khan 62.5, 8. Star Academy (6) C. Umesh 62.5, 9. Supersticous (5) Srinivasan 62.5, 10. Music Forever (17) Zulquar Nain 62, 11. Ninja Power (13) Kalyan Singh 62, 12. Noble Intention (7) Huzaif 62, 13. Alpharetta (1) Md. Hesnain 61.5, 14. Grand Legend (12) Shahar Babu 61, 15. Mode Roch (14) Mukesh Kumar 61, 16. Chamak Challo (8) Hari Krishnan 59.5, 17. Back Me Up (15) C. Murugan 58.5 and 18. Jack Palance (16) S. Manohar 58.

1. Star Academy, 2. Supersticous, 3. Roy Joy

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.

Keywords: Chennai races

More In: Races | Sport