Above The Clouds runs with a good chance in the Singara Plate (1,200m), the main event of the races to be held here on Sunday (April 20).

JAPAN CUP (Div. I), (1,200m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 10-50 a.m.: 1. Bravesofthebrave (1) Ross 60.5, 2. Emperor Of Rome (5) Kabdhar 60.5, 3. Adorable Choice (2) Rajendra Singh 59, 4. Lady Pimpernel (3) N. Rupa 59, 5. Academy General (6) Casey 51.5 and 6. Midnight Whisper (4) Venkatesan 50.

1. Adorable Choice, 2. Lady Pimpernel

JAPAN CUP (Div. II), (1,200m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 11-10: 1. Highland Brave (4) Prem 60.5, 2. Miss Sophisticated (3) Venkatesan 59, 3. Illustrious Prince (5) Kabdhar 58.5, 4. King Calypso (1) Ross 58.5, 5. Just A Whisper (6) M. Venkatesh 54 and 6. Galloping Queen (2) N. Rupa 50.

1. Highland Brave, 2. Just A Whisper

METTUR PLATE (1,300m), rated 80 & above, 5-y-o & over, 11-30: 1. Magnanimity (2) Casey 60, 2. Smart Strider (3) Ross 58.5, 3. Ordained One (4) N. Rupa 58, 4. Noble View (1) Prem 56 and 5. Regal Classic (5) Rajendra Singh 55.5.

1. Smart Strider, 2. Ordained One

KARAMADAI PLATE (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 11-55: 1. Pride Of The Hills (4) Prem 60, 2. Style Ikon (5) N. Rupa 59, 3. Admiral (7) M. Venkatesh 58.5, 4. Blazing Spectacle (6) Ross 58.5, 5. Romantic Encounter (9) Rajendra Singh 58.5, 6. Knight Valiant (1) Casey 57.5, 7. Duke Of Windsor (8) Kabdhar 56.5, 8. Silk Cut (3) C. A. Brisson 56.5 and 9. Crown Rule (2) Lakshmanan 55.5.

1. Admiral, 2. Blazing Spectacle, 3. Pride Of The Hills

SINGARA PLATE (1,200m), rated 80 & above, 4-y-o only, 12-20 p.m.: 1. Open Your Heart (2) Prem 61.5, 2. Flash Of Genius (4) M. Venkatesh 60, 3. Special Edition (5) Casey 56.5, 4. Above The Clouds (3) Rajendra Singh 55, 5. Aeronotica (1) Venkatesan 53 and 6. Tradition Style (6) Kabdhar 53.

1. Above The Clouds, 2. Open Your Heart

GUDALORE PLATE (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 12-45: Bourne Supreme (4) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. River Dragon (6) Prem 58, 3. Quick Enough (7) Lakshmanan 57.5, 4. Admirals Quest (8) N. Rupa 57, 5. Pocket Rocket (3) Ross 57, 6. Hall Of Glory (10) Kabdhar 56, 7. Cristoffe (1) Casey 54.5, 8. Divine Ruler (2) N. Murugan 54.5, 9. Sensational Mover (5) C. A. Brisson 54.5, 10. Speedy Girl (9) M. Venkatesh 54.5 and 11. Capote (11) Shahar Babu 52.5.

1. Sensational Mover, 2. Bourne Supreme, 3. Speedy Girl

TUSKAR TRAILS PLATE (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 1-10: 1. Flash Dance (6) Akbar 60, 2. Noble Tune (5) C. Umesh 60, 3. Ashwa Prabir (4) Venkatesan 59.5, 4. Flaming Shadow (15) Md. Hesnain 59, 5. Green Teak (14) Mukesh Kumar 58, 6. Salute The Star (12) K. V. Baskar 57.5, 8. Ashwa Prayag (17) Lakshmanan 55.5, 8. Balas Glory (13) C. A. Brisson 55.5, 9. Cherish (11) N. Murugan 55.5, 10. Sparkling Ruby (3) Shahar Babu 55.5, 11. Strawberry Dream (9) C. Murugan 55, 12. Unknown Rebel (8) S. S. Azad 54.5, 13. Eveready (1) Manikandan 54.5, 14. Maracana (2) Hari Krishnan 54.5, 15. Hammerstrike (18) Stephen Raj 54, 16. Indravati (16) S. Manohar 54, 17. Rich And Famous (7) M. Venkatesh 51.5 and 18. Pole Position (10) Kabdhar 51.

1. Cherish, 2. Balas Glory, 3. Ashwa Prabir

POLICE CUP (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 1-30: 1. Cool Brother (4) Stephen Raj 62.5, 2. Jazzelena (7) C. Murugan 61.5, 3. Chir Pine (5) S. Manohar 61, 4. Malpractice (3) C. A. Brisson 61, 5. Land Of Kings (1) Md. Hesnain 59.5. 6. Jamaican Bolt (6) Hari Krishnan 55 and 7. Flying Man (2) Manikandan 53.

1. Malpractice, 2. Cool Brother, 3. Flying Man

POLICE CUP (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 1-50: 1. Remniscing (4) C. A. Brisson 62.5, 2. Proud Catch (3) K. V. Baskar 61, 3. She’s No Angel (2) S. S. Azad 61, 4. Astronomer Royal (1) Md. Hesnain 60.5, 5. Supersticous (5) S. Manohar 59.5 and 6. Glory Of Gold (6) Hari Krishnan 55.5.

1. Supersticous, 2. Astronomer Royal

More In: Races | Sport