I.H. Manudev shocked former World Pro Billiards Championship finalist Dhruv Sitwala 100-86, 102-73, 2-100, 100-21 in a Group D match of the National billiards championship here on Saturday.

Manudev, better known for his skills in snooker, gathered points steadily to take the first two frames. Sitwala bounced back to narrow the gap, but Manudev regained form to seal the match in the fourth frame.

Durga Prasad rallied from one frame down to beat Manish Jain 65-101, 100-9, 10-101, 100-68, 100-98 in a close contest.

The results:

Group A: Rupesh Shah bt Kankan Shamsi 100-25, 101-14, 101-79; Siddharth Parikh bt Anshul Mittal 100 (57)-5, 101-7, 102 (48)-5.

Group B: Brijesh Damani bt Ankit Kariwala 102-21, 101-88, 100-8; B. Bhaskar bt Divya Sharma 100 (92)-0, 102 (85)-24, 100 (63)-37.

Group C: D. Raj Kumar bt Anseth Pareira 102-78, 101-60, 101-66; Ashok Shandilya bt Nittin Kohli 100-17, 100 (71)-92, 100-43.

Group D: I.H. Manudev bt Dhruv Sitwala 100-86, 102-73, 2-100, 100-21; Shivam Arora bt Ashutosh Padhy 100-82, 100-54, 9-102, 102-59.

Group E: Kamal Chawla bt Deepinder Singh 101-47, 100-58, 100-28; Jaiveer Dhingra bt Yash Rungta 101-5, 100-82, 102-74, Alok Kumar bt Sanjay Alaudia 100 (65)-21, 100-10, 102 (77)-5.

Group F: Durga Prasad bt Manish Jain 65-101, 100-9, 10-101 (101), 100-68, 100-98; Devendra Joshi bt Ajay Rehani 96-100, 101-85, 101-70, 100-66; Jaswinder Singh bt Shakeel Ahmed 36-101, 100-35, 101 (80)-76, 100-80.

Group G: K. Venkatesham bt Akshay Kumar 101 (63)-59, 100 (74)-27, 91-102, 100-40; Arun Agrawal bt B. Jagadesh 100-27, 100-70, 100-45; Malkeet Singh bt Mumtaz Ali 100-6, 100-97, 60-101, 102-14.

Group H: Aditya Agrawal bt Parthiv Jhaveri 40-100, 100 (69)-54, 101-45, 101-90; Sourav Kothari bt Shyam Jagtiani 102-14, 100-87, 87-102, 100-55.

Friday’s results: Group A: Rupesh Shah bt Amit Sharma 101 (101)-0, 100 (87)-4, 101 (59)-53; Kankan Shamsi bt Anshul Mittal 101-41, 100-49, 100-53; Siddharth Parikh bt I.V. Rajeev 82-100, 22-101, 102 (89)-61, 101-16, 101-86.

Group B: B. Bhaskar bt Sri Krishna 84-100, 100-28, 100-51, 100-10; Brijesh Damani bt S. Simhachalam 101-42, 88-100, 102-45, 101-50; Divya Sharma bt Ankit Kariwala 100-55, 58-100, 22-100, 100-46, 101-74.

Group C: Ashok Shandilya bt Subrat Das 100-4, 101-62, 102-7; D. Raj Kumar bt Sagar Yadav 100-44, 100-20, 101-25; Anseth Pareira bt Nittin Kohli 101-48, 74-101, 101-74, 100-54.

Group D: Dhvaj Haria bt Shankar Rao 100-29, 101-46, 101 (102)-47.

Group G: K. Venkatesham bt Mumtaz Ali 101-50, 101-80, 100-61; Arun Agrawal bt Akshay Kumar 101-57, 100-39, 100-59; Malkeet Singh bt Jagadesh B. 88-101, 32-100, 101-55, 101-50, 101-57.

Group H: Rafath Habib bt Parthiv Jhaveri 100-67, 65-101, 101-51, 101-14; Sourav Kothari bt Ketan Chawla 102-10, 101-15, 101-43; Aditya Agrawal bt Shyam Jagtiani 100-94, 100-69, 59-101, 101-43.

More In: Other Sports | Sport