SEARCH

Sport » Other Sports

Updated: July 15, 2010 02:32 IST

Monique, Sherlyn set more records

Sports Reporter
print   ·   T  T  
P.Mukundhan won the 100m backstroke gold. Photo: P. Sampath.Kumar
The Hindu P.Mukundhan won the 100m backstroke gold. Photo: P. Sampath.Kumar

Monique Gandhi of Maharashtra and Sherlyn Meghna Devadason of Tamil Nadu maintained their smouldering form at the 27th Sub-junior National Aquatic Championships, setting a new record each for the third day in a row, at the BAC pool here on Wednesday.

Gandhi bettered the existing record in the morning's heats in the girls' 50m breaststroke (Group III) before improving on it in the finals.

Trailing A.V. Jayaveena of Tamil Nadu at the halfway mark, Gandhi gathered speed to draw level with one-third of the race left before pulling away to finish more than a second ahead.

Devadason did likewise in the 50m butterfly (Group III), first erasing Rujuta Bhatt's record in the heats before bettering it in the finals.

Although closely pursued by V. Malavika and Damini Gowda of Karnataka, Devadason never looked in danger of relinquishing her lead, coming home in a time of 31.78 seconds.

It was a fruitful outing for Tamil Nadu, the state's swimmers finishing on top in seven of the day's ten events.

The results:

Swimming: Boys: Group III: 50m butterfly: 1. N. Sriniram (TN) 31.11; 2. Avilash Chakraborty (WB) 32.03; 3. Vishawesh Dudham (Mah) 32.28. 50m breaststroke: 1. Viraj Prabhu (Mah) 34.91, NMR (Old Record: Umesh Kumar, UP, 35.82); 2. S.P. Likhith (Kar) 36.65; 3. Deep Shaw (WB) 37.51. 100m backstroke: 1. P. Mukundhan (TN) 1:13.68; 2. Vedant Seth (Dli) 1:15.66; 3. M. Kireety (AP) 1:15.98. Group IV: 50m freestyle: 1. Ritish Mavle (Mah) 32.07; 2. V.S. Gokulnath (TN) 32.36; 3. S. Abishake (TN) 32.46. 200m individual medley: 1. S. Danush (TN) 2:49.15, NMR (Old Record: Sagar Kumar, Asm, 2:49.85); 2. S. Siva (Kar) 2:49.56, BMR; 3. Aryan Makhija (Mah) 2:54.99.

Girls: Group III: 50m butterfly: 1. Sherlyn Meghna Devadason (TN) 31.78, NMR (Bettered existing record in heats 32.36, Old Record: Rujuta Bhatt, Mah, 32.44); 2. Damini K. Gowda (Kar) 32.08, BMR; 3. V. Malavika (Kar) 32.58. 50m breaststroke: 1. Monique Gandhi (Mah) 37.47, NMR (Bettered existing record in heats 37.56, Old Record: Mankiran Kaur, Pun, 38.85); 2. A.V. Jayaveena (TN) 38.63, BMR; 3. Charu Hamsini (Kar) 40.08. 100m backstroke: 1. Damini K. Gowda (Kar) 1:17.32; 2. Ashwathy Nair (Mah) 1:18.26; 3. Harishree Rai (Kar) 1:21.51. Group IV: 50m freestyle: 1. P. M. Abishiktha (TN) 34.34; 1. Proteeti Sinha (Mah) 34.34; 3. T. Preethi (Kar) 34.41. 200m individual medley: 1. P.M. Abishiktha (TN) 3:02.24; 2. Proteeti Sinha (Mah) 3:03.87; 3. Deepali Bhalla (Guj) 3:04.82.

Diving: Boys: Group I: 3m springboard: 1. Hemjit Meitei (SSCB) 384.15; 2. Abhishek Joshi (MP) 245.60; 3. Samir Noronha (Goa) 235.75. Group III: 1m springboard: 1. Sidharth Pardeshi (SSCB) 255.40; 2. Aditya Giram (Mah) 236.35; 3. Sandeep Das (Bih) 213.55.

Girls: Group I: 3m springboard: 1. Nammi Divya Teja (Kar) 244.60; 2. G. P. Vedapriya (TN) 213.70; 3. Nikita Pawar (Kar) 201.05. Group II: 3m springboard: 1. Swati Vidap (Mah) 232.50; 2. Radhika Apte (MP) 185.35; 3. Rachana Gawde (Mah) 156.85. Group III: 1m springboard: 1. Genevieve D'Costa (Goa) 162.55; 2. Yashika Sheth (Mah) 150.40; 3. Aboli Sangave (Mah) 146.70.

More In: Other Sports | Sport


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in Other Sports

Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan, left, and Varsha Gautam

Asian Games sailing: Chennai girls make history

Chennai girls Varsha Gautam, 16, and Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan, 18, made history on Tuesday by becoming the first Indian women to win a s... »