Kerala asserted its overall supremacy in the 29th junior National athletics championships that concluded here on Saturday. Kerala accumulated 585 points to take the overall championship for the 17th time.

Jessy Joseph, a SAF Games gold-medallist, ran a relaxed 800m to impose her will on the event, clocking 2:08.65, to improve upon her own National record by two-hundredths of a second.

Swapna Burman of West Bengal rewrote the second National record of the day with a personal best of 4992 points in the girls’ under-18 heptathlon event.

The results: Boys: U-20: 200m: 1. Saleem Sheikh (Kar) 22.27, 2. Mahavir (Har) 22.34, 3. M. Rathan Kumar (AP) 22.46; 800m: 1. Lalit Mathur (Del) 1:54.35, 2. Lovepreet Singh (Pun) 1:55.14, 3. Arjun Khokar (Har) 1:55.30; 3000m steeplechase: 1. M. Naresh (AP) 9:26.62, 2. Mahender Singh (Kar) 9:32.84, 3. Nagaraj Khurasne (Mah) 9:45.70; 10,000m: 1. Rajendra Bind (UP) 32:26.91, 2. Sriom Patel (Kar) 32:28.19, 3. Pravin (Del) 33:13.53.

Triple jump: 1. Mohammed Salahuddin (TN) 15.71, 2. Sumit Choudhary (Raj) 15.35, 3. B. Abin (Ker) 15.28; Javelin: 1. Rajesh Kumar Bind (UP) 74.52, 2. Satyendra Kumar (UP) 68.07, 3. Jeetu Kedia (Odi) 66.64; 4x400m relay: 1. Kerala (Amal Joseph, D. Anoop, Muhummed Shershad, Alex) 3:15.71, 2. Karnataka 3:17.75, 3. Tamil Nadu 3:19.28.

U-18: 200m: 1. Mohit (Har) 21.78, 2. R. Mohan Kumar (TN) 22.07, 3. B. Karthikeyan (Pon) 22.32; 800m: 1. Mohammed Rashid (Ker) 1:56.47, 2. Rajesh Sharma (Guj) 1:56.54, 3. Parvesh Panwar (Del) 1:57.65; 2000m steeplechase: 1. Shijo Rajan (Ker) 6:09.59, 2. Hari Baksh Singh (UP) 6:14.73, 3. M. Harya (AP) 6:21.29.

3000m: 1. Arjun Kumar (UP) 8:39.30, 2. Abhishek Paul (Asm) 8:40.45, 3. P.R. Rahul (Ker) 8:52.93; Triple jump: 1. S. Mohd. Zubair (TN) 15.50, NMR (Old: 15.11, P. Pranav, 2009), 2. Sonu Kumar (Raj) 15.08, 3. Anand (Har) 15.01; Javelin: 1. Jena Chinmaya Ranjan (Odi) 65.09, 2. Vikrant Malik (Har) 63.96, 3. Mulayam Singh (Pon) 63.29.

U-16: 200m: 1. Chandan Bauri (WB) 22.11, NR (Old: 22.30, M.S. Arun, 2012), 2. Bhoite Kshitij Gajanan (Mah) 22.37, 3. M.S. Arun (TN) 22.43; 3000m: 1. Kisan Narshi Tadvi (Mah) 8:47.02, 2. Yadav Dharmendra Kumar (UP) 8:53.44, 3. Vijay Rathi (Del) 9:00.12.

Girls: U-20: 200m: 1. S. Archana (TN) 24.61, 2. C. Rengitha (Ker) 24.94, 3. Ruma Sarkar (WB) 25.24; 800m: 1. P.U. Chitra (Ker) 2:13.24, 2. Pramila Yadav (UP) 2:14.07, 3. Komal Choudhary (Har) 2:14.73; 2000m steeplechase: 1. Parul (UP) 7:11.88, NMR (Old: 7:33.87, C.L. Aswathi, 2012), 2. M.P. Safeeda (Ker) 7:11.89, 3. P.D. Vibitha (Ker) 7:37.89.

3000m: 1. Priti Lamba (Har) 10:14.20, 2. Pooja Warade (Mah) 10:15.58, 3. M.D. Thara (Ker) 10:35.44; High jump: 1. Angel Devasya (Ker) 1.66, 2. K. Lavanya (TN) 1.63, 3. Jyothi (Har) 1.63; Hammer: 1. Reena (Har) 44.95, 2. Shraddha Tiwari (Del) 44.65, 3. J. Karthika (TN) 43.62; 4x400m relay: 1. Kerala (P.S. Sruthi, P.M. Arunima, Sonia Thomas, V.V. Jisha) 4:00.46, 2. Karnataka 4:07.91, 3. Andhra Pradesh 4:20.21.

U-18: 200m: 1. Shaharbana Siddique (Ker) 25.51, 2. G. Vijayakumari (Kar) 25.66, 3. A. Chandralekha (TN) 25.84; 800m: 1. Jessy Joseph (Ker) 2:08.65, NR (Old: 2:08.67, Jessy Joseph, 2013), 2. Therese Joseph (Ker) 2:11.45, 3. Sugandha (UP) 2:18.00; 2000m steeplechase: 1. Pooja Kumari (Utk) 7:35.41, 2. M.S. Sruthi (Ker) 7:38.24, 3. A.S. Akshaya (Ker) 7:58.72.

5000m walk: 1. K.T. Neena (Ker) 26:24.69, 2. A.M. Binsy (Ker) 27:06.15, 3. Priyanka (UP) 28:05.99; Shot put: 1. Meghana Devang (Mah) 14.82, 2. G.K. Namitha (Kar) 13.46, 3. K. Subhashini (TN) 12.88; Heptathlon: 1. Swapna Barman (WB) 4992 points, NR (Old: 4983, Pooja, 2004), 2. Rajeshwari Bhoi (Odi) 4756, 3. M. Sowmiya (TN) 4498.

U-16: 200m: 1. Jisna Mathew (Ker) 25.35, 2. Tiasha Samadder (WB) 26.02, 3. Siddhi Hiray (Mah) 26.13; Pentathlon: 1. C. Kanimozhi (TN) 2904, 2. K. Naveena (TN) 2702, 3. Trisha Dhar (WB) 2617.

Team championship: Boys: U-20: Kerala; U-18: Kerala; U-16: Haryana; U-14: Haryana. Girls: U-20: Kerala; U-18: Kerala; U-16: Tamil Nadu; U-14: Tamil Nadu.

Overall championship: Kerala (585 points).

Best athletes: Boys: U-20: Sumit Malik (HP); U-18: Nirbhay Singh (Har); U-16: Mankirat Singh (Pun); U-14: Sourav (Har). Girls: U-20: S. Archana (TN); U-18: G. Karthika (TN); U-16: Tiasha Samadder (WB); U-14: Maharshi Baluda (Del).

More In: Other Sports | Sport