Saurabh, Jyotsana, Vedant, Aakanksha adjudged best

Karnataka, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu had their own reasons to be pleased with the results in the 38th National junior aquatic championship that concluded at the Prakash Taran Pushkar here on Tuesday.

Karnataka wrested the overall championship title from Maharashtra, which in turn had the satisfaction of winning more gold medals. Tamil Nadu proved that it had the talent to threaten the two mighty states.

On a day that produced six records to take the five-day tally to 22 — seven in boys and 15 in girls — Karnataka's Saurabh Sangvekar (boys group I) and Maharashtra's Aakanksha Vora (girls group II) collected their fifth gold medals to emerge as the individual champions in their category.

Maharashtra's duo of Vedant Rao (boys group II) and Jyotsana Pansare (girls group I) were adjudged champions in their group after they finished with three and four gold medals, respectively.

The results: Boys: Group I: 800m freestyle: 1. Saurabh Sangvekar (8:24.97, NMR, old 8:43.60 by A.P. Gagan, 2009), 2. Sanu Debnath (Ben) (8:46.23), 3. A. Ajay (Kar) (9:01.40); 200m breast stroke: 1. Akash Rohit (Kar) (2:30.46), 2. Neil Contractor (Guj) (2:32.56), 3. S. Arun (2:36.71); 100m butterfly: 1. Saurabh Sangvekar (0:57.94), 2. Jaywant Vijay Kumar (0:58.73), 3. Rahul Chokshi (Guj) (0:58.76); 4x100 medley relay: Karnataka (4:07.71, NMR, old 4:08.35 by Delhi, 2006), 2. Gujarat (4:20.07), 3. Kerala (4:20.14).

Individual championship: Saurabh Sangvekar (Kar) – 35 points, Team championship: 1. Karnataka (187 points), 2. Gujarat (83), 3. TN (57).

Group II: 1500m freestyle: 1. Vendant Rao (Mah) (17:44.04), 2. Mohd. Yaqoob Saleem (17:51.70), 3. A.S. Anand (Kar) 17:57.29; 200m breast stroke: 1. S. P. Likith (Kar) (2:39.11), 2. Vikrant (Har) (2:42.18), 3. Viraj Prabhu (Mah) (2:48.82); 100m butterfly: 1. Surpiya Mondal (Ben) (1:01.43), 2. S.K. Adarsh Narayan (TN) (1:03.02), 3. Nikhil Rajaram (Kar) (1:03.85); 4x100 medley relay: Karnataka (4:30.13), 2. Tamil Nadu (4:32.24), 3. Bengal (4:32.90).

Individual championship: Vedant Rao (Mah) – 29 points, Team championship: 1. Maharashtra (124 points), 2. TN (118), 3. Karnataka (91).

Girls: Group I: 100m freestyle: 1. Jyotsana Pansare (Mah) (1:00.33), 2. R. Sushmitha (TN) (1:01.42), 3. Pratima Kollali (Kar) (1:01.69); 200m breast stroke: 1. M. Raghavi (TN) (2:46.96 NMR, old 2:47.08 by V. Tejaswini, 2006), 2. Gauri Desai (Mah) (2:53.43), 3. Priyanka Priyadarshini (Del) (2:55.37); 400m individual medley: 1. Kanchi Desai (Mah) (5:14.46, NMR, old 5:17.89 by V. Tejaswini, 2006), 2. Ananya Panigrahi (5:24.93), 3. Bhoomi Motwani (Kar) (5:28.33), 4x100 medley relay: Maharashtra (4:42.55 NMR, old 4:49.82 by Karnataka, 2010), 2. Tamil Nadu (4:46.79), 3. Karnataka (4:50.93).

Individual championship: Jyotsana Pansare (Mah) – 33 points, Team championship: 1. Maharashtra (140 points), 2. Karnataka (137), 3. TN (129).

Group II: 100m freestyle: 1. Shivani Kataria (Har) (1:01.54), 2. Rhea Castelino (AP) (1:03.25), 3. Avantika Chavan (Mah) 1:03.42); 200m breast stroke: A.V. Jayaveena (TN) (2:54.90, NMR, old 2:55.37 by Poorva Shetye, 2007), 2. Monique Gandhi (Mah) (2:58.61), 3. Charu Hamsini (Kar) (3:03.19); 400m individual medley: 1. Aakanksha Vora (Mah) (5:26.17), 2. Kritika Chincholkar (Cht) (5:38.47), 3. Charu Hamsini (Kar) (5:51.44); 4x100 medley relay: 1. Maharashtra (4:55.99), 2. Tamil Nadu (5:03.27), 3. Karnataka (5:03.99).

Individual championship: 1. Aakanksha Vora (Mah) – 35 points, Team championship: 1. Maharashtra (152 points), 2. TN (120), 3. Karnataka (113).

Overall championship: 1. Karnataka (528 points), 2. Maharashtra (442), 3. TN (424).

Water polo: Boys: Final: Maharashtra beat Bengal 8-2. For third place: Kerala beat Punjab 11-3.

Girls: Final: Kerala beat Maharashtra 3-2. For third place: Karnataka beat Bengal 7-1.

Medals Tally (top-five) (read as gold-silver-bronze-total): 1. Maharashtra 26-12-13-51, 2. Karnataka 24-17-28-69, 3. Tamil Nadu 19-22-13-54, 4. Bengal 2-5-5-12, 5. Delhi 2-2-3-7.

More In: Other Sports | Sport