Former world champion Tyson Gay, free from injury for one of the few times in recent years, blitzed his rivals on Saturday to win the 100m at the Adidas Grand Prix. Kenya’s Olympic champion David Rudisha also outclassed his opponents to easily win the 800m at the New York leg of the Diamond League series.

Croatia’s Blanka Vlasic, competing for the first time since 2011, won the women’s high jump while veteran Jamaican sprinter Veronica Campbell-Brown showed a clean pair of heels to win the women’s 200m dash.

Despite running into a headwind on a cold and rainy day in Manhattan, Gay won the men’s sprint in 10.02 seconds, well outside his world leading season-best of 9.86 but still enough for a comfortable win.

Triumphant return

Vlasic made a triumphant return to competition after a leg injury kept her sidelined for nearly two years, ruining her hopes of competing at the London Olympics.

The four-time world champion was a bundle of nerves as she lined up on the runway for her first jump but produced a flawless performance, clearing each of the six heights she attempted, including a best of 1.94m.

The results: Men: 100m: 1. Tyson Gay (USA) 10.02s; 2. Ryan Bailey (USA) 10.15; 3. Keston Bledman (Tri) 10.16. 200m: 1. Warren Weir (Jam) 20.11; 2. Alonso Eward (Pan) 20.38; 3. Jeremy Dodson (USA) 20.65. 400m: 1. Joshua Mance (USA) 45.59; 2. Kevin Borlee (Bel) 45.71; 3. Jeremy Wariner (USA) 45.72.

800m: 1. David Rudisha (Ken) 1:45.14; 2. Andrew Osagie (GBR) 1:46.44p; 3. Timothy Kitum (Ken) 1:46.93. 5,000m: 1. Hagos Gebrhiwet (Eth) 13:10.03 (season’s best); 2. Vincent Kiprop Chepkok (Ken) 13:15.51; 3. Ibrahim Jellan Gashu (Eth) 13:16.46.

110m hurdles: 1. Ryan Brathwaite (Bar) 13.19; 2. Orlando Ortega (Cub) 13.24; 3. Sergey Shubenkov (Rus) 13.29. 400m hurdles: 1. Michael Tinsley (USA) 48.43; 2. Javier Culson (Pur) 48.53; 3. Johnny Dutch (USA).

Triple jump: 1. Benjamin Compaor (Fra) 16.45m; 2. Christian Taylor (USA) 16.42; 3. Gaštan Saku Bafuanga Baya (Fra) 16.15.

Shot put: 1. Ryan Whiting (USA) 21.27m; 2. Reese Hoffa (USA) 20.69; 3. Cory Martin (USA) 20.60.

Women: 100m: 1. Aleen Bailey (Jam) 11.37s; 2. Mikele Barber (USA) 11.39; 3. LaKeisha Lawson (USA) 11.44. 200m: 1. Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam) 22.53; 2. Anneisha Mclaughlin (Jam) 22.63; 3. Shalonda Solomon (USA) 22.91. 400m: 1. Amantle Montsho (Bot) 49.91; 2. Natasha Hastings (USA) 50.24; 3. Francena McCorory (USA) 51.06.

1,500m: 1. Abeba Arigawi (Swe) 4:03.69; 2. Hellen Onsando Obiri (Ken) 4:04.84; 3. Brenda Martinez (USA) 4:06.25. 3,000m steeplechase: 1. Ludia Chepkurui (Ken) 9:30.82; 2. Etenesh Diro (Eth) 9:33.76; 3. Sofia Assefa (Eth) 9:33.84.

High jump: 1. Blanka Vlasic (Cro) 1.94m; 2. Emma Green Tregaro (Swe) 1.91; 3. Brigetta Barrett (USA) 1.91. Long jump: 1. Janay DeLoach (USA) 6.79m; 2. Shara Proctor (GBR) 6.72; 3. Eloyse Lesueur (Fra) 6.67. Pole vault: 1. Jennifer Suhr (USA) 4.63m; 2. Fabiana Murer (Bra) 4.53; 3. Yarisley Silva (Cub) 4.53.

Discus: 1. Sandra Perkovic (Cro) 68.48m (season’s best); 2. Gia Lewis (USA) 61.86; 3. Melina Robert-Michon (Fra) 61.45.

Javelin: 1. Christina Obergfoll (Ger) 65.33m; 2. Maria Abakumova (Rus) 64.25; 3. Kimberley Mickle (Aus) 63.93.

More In: Other Sports | Sport