Pankaj Advani achieved his career-best break of 145 as he defeated Anurag Giri 86-22, 108(70)-0, 145(145)-0 in a Group N match of the National snooker championship at the Shubham hall, Mahanagar, here on Sunday.

Advani bettered his previous best mark of 139 points to record the second highest break of the National championship.

The best break was achieved by Geet Sethi in the 1987 Guntur Nationals.

The results:

Group A: Manan Chandra bt Anmoldeep Singh 73-28, 72-29, 14-66, 40-62, 64-40.

Group B: Brijesh Damani bt Rahul Berlia 44-51, 50-65, 112(51)-0, 55-41, 57-17; Damani bt Abhimanyu Gandhi 77(67)-17, 76(60)-34, 41-80, 91-5; Gundip Singh bt Lalsangzela 70-42, 19-69, 69-62, 74-30.

Group C: Divya Sharma bt Younis Kutchey 66-26, 76-12, 52-53, 60-15; Divya bt Shahbaaz Adil Khan 78-26, 32-71, 34-75, 73-61, 72-36.

Group D: Shivam Arora bt Varghav Lakhar 65-40, 53-6, 68-13; Akshay Kumar bt Aditya Agrawal 70-17, 32-44, 50-68, 59-51, 65-32.

Group E: Alok Kumar bt James Sunderraj 70-44, 67-16, 64-33.

Alok bt S. Mumtaz Ali 59-12, 81-6, 69-29.

Group F: Manish Jain bt Yagnesh Meraj 60-46, 7-52, 71-16, 74-34.

Group G: Laxman Rawat bt Sheetal Kumar 36-68, 65-37, 61-8, 65-58; Aamer Hussain bt S. Dilip Kumar 68-17, 36-78, 75-17, 42-83, 61-26.

Group H: Lalrina Renthlei bt Anuj Uppal 86(64)-13, 54-77, 58-47, 100(52)-0; Lalrina bt Jaswinder Singh 26-93(53), 82-26, 61-45, 61-36.

Group I: I.V. Rajeev bt I.H. Manudev 53-11, 60-20, 57-42; Kamal Chawla bt Anuj Bhargav 68-13, 20-69, 48-57, 96(57)-23, 114(67, 47)-1.

Group J: Sumit Talwar bt Amarnath Sharma 79-43, 82-0, 81-23; Shyam Jagtiani bt Khizar Raoof 15-94, 80-17, 66-18, 41-83, 96-46.

Group K: Faisal Khan bt Arif Akhtar 78-16, 69-42, 121-9; Sahil Nayyar bt Balaji Reddy 70-57 38-78, 76-9, 55-56, 66-7.

Group L: Sundeep Gulati bt Aneesh Saini 56-20, 57-54, 78-36; Kanishk Jhanjharia bt Mundir Sherazi 75-45, 67-10, 61-60.

Group M: Devendra Joshi bt Malkeet Singh 60-32, 69-52, 59-19; Aayush Kumar bt Vinayak Agarwal 49-55, 70-18, 33-65, 59-10, 71-14.

Group N: K. Venkatesham bt Sumesh Turki 40-60, 28-57, 78-20, 57-36, 66-29; Pankaj Advani bt Anurag Giri 86-22, 108(70)-0, 145(145)-0.

Group O: Rafath Habib bt Manish Tank 69-16, 61-20, 69-10.

Group P: Sourav Kothari bt Subrat Das 72-36, 58-17, 74-13.

On Saturday:

Important results: Group A: Manan bt Sharad Kumar 68-18, 83-0, 67-53.

Group I: Kamal bt Sukumar Barman 59-72, 108(90)-6, 81-21, 80-40.

Group L: Arvind Kumar bt Gulati 25-52, 62-28, 24-56, 64-54, 65-46.

Group O: Rupesh Shah bt Manish 115-18, 1-71, 64-48, 71-20.

More In: Other Sports | Sport