V. Sakthivel with an unbeaten 72 ensured Sunny Sachin CC an impressive win over SK XI in a first division match in the TNCA-Villupuram DCA league here recently.

The scores: I div: SK XI CC 165 in 36 overs (S. Kasinathnathan 32, A. Udhayan 30, K. Vijayaprakash 40, S.Md. Azarudeen  three for 44) lost to Sunny Sachin CC 170 for two in 23.4 overs (V. Sakthivel 72 not out, A. Lakshman 32).

II div: New Yg. Ind. CC 141 in 22 overs (C. Manikandan 26) lost to United CC ‘B’ 142 for six in 22 overs (V. Muthazhagan 33, M. Premanand 38).

III div: Mahaveer CA 129 in 24.3 overs (K. Subramani three for 34, N. Raja four for 25) lost to Kallakuruchi CC 133 for five in 24.1 overs (F. Shafiullah 54).

SVPTC 56 in 11 overs (S. Murugan four for 11, P. Agilraj three for 8) lost to SRTCA 57 for two in 9.2 overs.

Subramanian, Naseeha win titles

PL. Subramanian (6 points) and U. Naseeha (4.5) won the under-25 boys’ and girls’ titles respectively in the MAM Trophy district-level chess tournament, organised by MAM CE, at Tiruchi, recently.

The results: Final Standings: Boys: Under-25 (six rounds): 1. PL. Subramanian (6), 2. N. Balaji (4.5), 3. P. Gopinath (4.5). Under-15 (seven rounds): 1. R. Anup Shankar (6.5), 2. J. Aswinbabu (6), 3. B. Sriram (6), 4. G.K. Harikrishna (5.5). Under-11 (six rounds): 1. M. Shanmukam (5.5), 2. S. Gokulesh (5), 3. S. Rohan Raju (5).

Under-9 (five rounds): 1. Keerthi Srinath (4.5), 2. S. Sakthivel (4.5), 3. R.J.R. Jayanth (3.5). Under-7 (three rounds): 1. K.S. Harshavardhan (3), 2. V.S. Mithilesh (2), 3. A. Sanjay Kumar (2).

Girls: Under-25 (five rounds): 1. U. Naseeha (4.5), 2. R.S. Aruna Priyanka (4), 3. H. Poovizhithendral (3.5). Under-15 (six rounds): 1. K. Vaisalie (6), 2. G.V. Anushuya (4.5), 3. U. Guru Vandhana (4.5), 4. S. Srividya (4.5).

Under-11 (five rounds): 1. M. Faiyza Banu (4), 2. K. Rithikaa (4), 3. S. Sahana Parveen (4).

Under-9 (five rounds): 1. V. Sangamithra (5), 2. R. Lakshanya (4), 3. R. Ramyabharathi (4).

Under-7 (three rounds): 1. N.L. Sadhana (3), 2. B. Vijayashri (2), 3. G. Srinithi Meenakshi (2).

Hat-tricks by Shanmughasundaram and Gokul

Hat-tricks by Shanmughasundaram and Gokul helped SJFC and Kamaraj FC thrash Kurunji FC and Arruppukottai FC respectively in the fifth round of the VDFA ‘A’ division league at the Kamaraj MHSS at Virudhunagar on Sunday.

The results: SJFC 6 (Shanmughasundaram 3, Kabilan 2, Mani 1) bt Kurunji FC 0; Kamaraj FC 5 (Gokul 4, Ravi 1) bt Aruppukottai FC 1 (Prabhu); Virudhunagar FC 3 (Yuvaraj 2, Manoj 1) bt AKP FC 0.

Hockey tournament

Thirunagar Hockey Club will organise the fifteenth State-level hockey tournament for the BJPM Trophy at Thirunagar hockey grounds from Feb. 5 to 9.

Entries close on Jan 8. For details, contact R. Ramesh at 9443303668.

More In: Cricket | Sport