Today's Paper Archive Classifieds Subscriptions RSS Feeds Site Map ePaper Mobile Apps Social
SEARCH

» Sport » Athletics

Updated: August 21, 2010 01:12 IST

Prem Kumar, Jonimol set long jump records

Sports Reporter
Share  ·   print   ·  
RECORD: Tamil Nadu's K Prem Kumar set a record jump of 7.67 metres in the Boys under-18 Long Jump event, at the South Zone Junior Athletic Championships. Photo: K. Murali Kumar
RECORD: Tamil Nadu's K Prem Kumar set a record jump of 7.67 metres in the Boys under-18 Long Jump event, at the South Zone Junior Athletic Championships. Photo: K. Murali Kumar

A couple of inspired performances in long jump infused some life into a largely dull day at the South Zone junior athletic championships, at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium here on Friday.

K. Prem Kumar of Tamil Nadu and Jonimol Joy of Kerala provided respite from the monotony, at an event increasingly threatening to turn into a farce, by setting new long jump meet records in the boys' under-18 and girls' under-16 categories respectively.

Kumar leapt a remarkable 7.67m, way ahead of the 7.05 he managed at the National junior Federation Cup athletics at Visakhapatnam in May this year. “I have done 7.30 in training, but this is my personal best,” said the 17-year-old from Thanjavur. Kumar bettered the K.J. Clinton's eight-year-old record of 7.32 on his very first attempt, but struggled to get near it thereafter.

Joy recorded a leap of 5.85m, to top the existing mark of 5.58, set in 2003 by K. Priyadarshini and R. Aruna of Tamil Nadu. The Kottayam resident said this was her best at a competition although she had gone past the six-metre mark in training.

In the under-20 girls' pole vault, K.C. Dija of Kerala bettered her own record of 3.20m from a year ago to vault to 3.30. Earlier in the day, local girl Meghana Shetty broke the meet record in the under-16 girls' 100m hurdles, clocking 14.7s.

The results: Boys: U-20: 110m hurdles: 1. M. Ratheesh Kumar (TN); 2. J. Surendhar (TN); 3. U. Samarth Sadashiv (Kar), 14.3s.; 10000m: 1. Pradeep Patel (Kar); 2. Channabasappa Jalihala (Kar); K. Detchinamoorthy (TN), 32:28.3; 10km walk: 1. Brischo Benny (Ker); 2. Sunil (Kar); 3. P. Achu (TN), 52:15.0. U-18: 110m hurdles: 1. A. Shekabdalla (TN); 2. Bastin Joseph (Ker); 3. Anees Rahman (Ker), 14.3s; 10km walk: 1. Akshay B. Thalwar (Kar); 2. Varghese Joseph (Ker); 3. Jesbin Jose (Ker), 51:08.0.

Shot put: 1. V. P. Alfin (Ker); 2. V. Sudhir (TN); 3. R. Deivasigamani (TN), 16.18m. U-16: 100m hurdles: 1. Kantha Rao (AP); 2. A. Dinakaran (TN); 3. F.V. Bangi (Kar), 13.5s; 5km walk: 1. Vicky Baruah (AP); 2. Haris Rahman (Ker); 3. S. Udhayaprakash (TN), 27:23.0; Hammer: 1. John Thangaiah (TN); 2. Sufiyan Akram (Kar); 3. Sudhir Shiradone (Kar), 42.03m; Shot put: 1. Praveen Kumar (TN); 2. Ravi Teja (AP); 3. Sai Raj (Kar), 14.06.

U-14: Long jump: 1. T. Rajavelan (TN); 2. Chandra Kiran (AP); 3. Brikendramani Pandey (AP), 6.73m; Shot put: 1. B. Soorya (TN); 2. S. Mithravarun (TN); 3. K. Amjith (Ker), 12.78m.

Girls: U-20: 100m hurdles: 1. J. Hemasree (TN); 2. G. M. Aishwarya (Kar); 3. H. Syama (Ker), 14.2s. 10km walk: 1. R. Jijimol (Ker); 2. Beksy Sebastain (Ker); 3. P. Gayathri Devi (TN), 57:06.0; Pole vault: 1. K.C. Dija (Ker); 2. K.K. Anoosha (Ker); 3. S. Neelofar (TN), 3.30m, NMR (Old record: K.C. Dija, 3.20m). U-18: 100m hurdles: 1. P.G. Adheena (Ker); 2. G.B. Vishalakshi (Kar); 3. M. Arpitha (Kar), 14.7s; 5km walk: 1. V.A. Archana (Ker); 2. Neha Sudharsan (Ker); 3. K.B. Rani (Kar), 29:43.0; Pole vault: 1. Emitha Babu (Ker); 2. Sinju Prakash (Ker); 3. S.M. Shankri (TN), 2.90m. U-16: 100m hurdles: 1. Meghana Shetty (Kar); 2. T.S. Arya (Ker); 3. Srishti Sunil (Kar), 14.7s, NMR (OR: G. Gayathri, 15.2); 3000m walk: 1. K.T. Neena (Ker); 2. Athira Ashokan (Ker); 3. Madhumitha Karado (TN), 16:10.5; Long jump: 1. Jenimol Joy (Ker); 2. G. Karthika (TN); 3. Praneetha Pradeep (Kar), 5.85m; Discus: 1. A. Nithya (TN); 2. M. Mahalakshmi (TN); 3. Athira Muralidharan (Ker), 33.42m. U-14: Long jump: 1. Rochelle Maria Macfarlane (TN); 2. Athira Surendran (Ker); 3. S. Elaswari (TN), 5.60m.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in Athletics

K. Premkumar, National long jump champion, and J. Hemashree, National sprinter in relay, were chosen as the best sportsman and sportswoman respectively for the annual awards for excellence by the St. Joseph’s Sports Academy.

St. Joseph’s Sports Academy confers excellence awards

K. Premkumar, national long jump champion, and J. Hemashree, national sprinter in relay, were declared the best sportsman and sportswoman respectively. »