Kerala wins overall title

Navjeet Kaur completed a record double by claiming the girls’ (under-18) shot put title on the concluding day of the 28th National junior athletics championships here on Wednesday.

The Punjab girl who had won the discus title earlier with a national record, bettered the national record of Rakhi (Haryana) in the shot put event on the final day with a throw of 14.89m. The previous mark was 13.77m, set last July.

Anjana Thamke of Maharashtra clocked 54.57s in the girls’ (under-16) 400m to account for the second national record of the day. The previous mark was 55.43s set by Karnataka’s M.R. Poovamma in 2005.

Thamke took the ‘best athlete’ award in her section. The other ‘best athlete’ award winners were: Junior men: Rajesh Kumar Bind (UP, javelin); under-18: Abhishek Singh (UP, javelin); under-16: Shakti Solanki (Delhi, shot put); under-14: Saddam Husain (Har, shot put). Junior women: Bebi Somaya (Kar, 200m); under-18: Dutee Chand (Jharkhand, 200m); under-14: Durga Deore (Maharashtra, 600m).

Kerala won the overall title with a tally of 465 points, while Haryana came second with 422. In the junior men-boys’ section Haryana tallied 267 to top with UP second at 226 while in the junior women-girls’ section, Kerala was way ahead at 323.5 with Haryana coming second with 155.

The results: Junior men (under-20): 400m: 1. Dharmalingam (TN) 47.95s, 2. Sumit Malik (Har) 48.14, 3. Sandeep (Har) 48.46; 10000m: 1. Rahul Kumar Pal (UP) 29:34.54 (NMR, old 29:32.68), 2. Shriom Patel (Kar) 31:10.01, 3. Uttara Pal (UP) 31:26.05; High Jump: 1. Silvester (TN) 2.10m, 2. Jose Sebastian (Ker) 2.03, 3. Sidharth Yadav (Pun) 2.00; Shot put: 1. Surender Singh (Har) 17.02m, 2. Satish (Har) 16.19, 3. Ravi Parmar (MP) 15.81.

Team championship: 1. Haryana and Uttar Pradesh 77 pts each; 2. Kerala 62.

Boys (under-18): 1. 400m: 1. Kamberdeep Singh (Pun) 48.79s, 2. Sandhu Sukumaran (Ker) 49.65, 3. Akshay T. (Kar) 50.0; 3000m: 1. Rajendra Bind (UP) 8:50.97, 2. Sanjay Yadav (MP) 8:52.57, 3. Ajay (Har) 8:53.02; High jump: 1. Rajesh Pandey (UP) 2.09m (NMR, old 2.05), 2. Sreenith Mohan (Ker) 2.09, 3. Gurkirtan Singh (Pun) 2.03; Shot put: 1. Sairaj (Kar) 17.11, 2. Monu (Har) 16.72, 3. Mohammed Arif (MP) 16.27.

Team championship: 1. Haryana 90, UP 75.

Boys (under-16): 400m: 1. Dharun (TN) 49.56s, 2. Lokesh (Har) 50.03, 3. Arif Khan (Del) 50.49; 3000m: 1. Kisan Tadvi (Mah) 8:44.69 (NMR, old 8:47.20), 2. Arjun Kumar (UP) 8:47.56, 3. Nishu Kumar (Ukd) 8:49.76; Shot put: 1. Shakti Solanki (Del) 17.89m, 2. Mohammed Ibrahim (UP) 15.91, 3. Naveen (Har) 15.42.

Team championship: 1. Haryana 84, 2. UP 63.

Boys (under-14): Team championship: 1. Andhra 38, 2. Haryana 26.

Junior women (under-20): 400m: 1. Anu R. (Ker) 55.29s, 2. Sarita (Har) 55.72, 3. Reena George (Kar) 55.79; 5000m: 1. Poonam Singh (UP) 17:22.87 (NMR, old 17:30.10), 2. Thara M. D. (Ker) 17:27.03, 3. Rachna (Har) 17:32.91; Shot put: 1. Ketki Sethi (Pun) 12.03m, 2. Nandhini (TN) 11.82, 3. Renu (Del) 11.41.

Team championship: 1. Kerala 137, 2. Haryana 79.

Girls (under-18): 400m: 1. Beryl Hudson (TN) 57.46s, 2. Archana Adhav (Mah) 57.72, 3. Varsha R. (Kar) 58.28; 3000m: 1. Chitra P. U. (Ker) 10:15.63, 2. Sanjeevani Jadhav (Mah) 10:25.33, 3. Varsha M. V. (Ker) 10:32.10; Shot put: 1. Navjeet Kaur (Pun) 14.89m (NR, old 13.77), 2. Rakhi (Har) 13.92, 3. Ramanpreet Kaur (Pun) 13.34.

Team championship: 1. Haryana 74, 2. UP 63.

Girls (under-16): 400m: 1. Anjana Thamke (Mah) 54.57s (NR, old 55.43), 2. Shaharbana Siddique (Ker) 57.57, 3. Babitha C. (Ker) 59.00; 3000m: 1. Sudha Pal (UP) 10:42.17, 2. Sharadha Waman (UP) 10:43.17; Nandani Gupta (UP) 10:43.56; Shot put: 1. Meghna Devanga (Mah) 13.28m, 2. Namitha G. K. (Kar) 13.05, 3. Pushpa Jakhar (Har) 11.86.

Team championship: 1. Maharashtra 75, 2. Kerala 62.

Girls (under-14): Team championship: 1. Kerala 20.5, 2. Tamil Nadu 19.5.

More In: Athletics | Sport