SEARCH

Sport » Athletics

Updated: December 3, 2010 00:33 IST

Karthikeyan sprints to a new mark

Sports Reporter
print   ·   T  T  
BLAZING AWAY: Tamil Nadu's B. Karthikeyan (1381) sprinting his way to a National best in the boys under-14 100m. Photo: K. Murali Kumar
BLAZING AWAY: Tamil Nadu's B. Karthikeyan (1381) sprinting his way to a National best in the boys under-14 100m. Photo: K. Murali Kumar

B. Karthikeyan of Tamil Nadu set a new National record in the under-14 boys' 100m dash as a further seven National records tumbled in the 26th junior National athletics championships at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium here on Thursday.

Karthikeyan clocked 11.42s to comfortably erase Abdul Samad's mark of 11.59 achieved last year at Warangal.

The Krishnagiri lad's previous best of 11.98 had come at that meet, when he finished second.

On a day dominated by athletes from Kerala, Punjab's Navjit Kaur obliterated the under-16 girls' discus record with a throw of 41.74m.

The 15 year-old made a mockery of T. Manisha's effort of 36.31 from two years ago.

Sujith, Nirupama excel

Meanwhile, Sujith Kuttan — who set a meet record in the process — and Nirupama Sunderraj emerged the fastest athletes of the championship after winning the 100m dash in the under-20 category.

Kuttan crossed the line in a time of 10.65 to beat Vikram Singh's record of 10.70. Sunderraj, winner of Karnataka's only gold on the day, clocked 11.93.

The results (winners only): Boys: U-20: 100m: Sujith Kuttan (Ker) 10.65s (NMR, Old: Vikram Singh 10.70); 400m: U.N. Arunkumar (Ker) 48.68; 5000m: Chandrakant Manwadkar (Mah) 15:07.40; 10,000m walk: Mani Ram Patel (MP) 44:06.95; Javelin: Jitender Singh (Har) 66.62m.

U-18: 100m: Pratiek Ninawe (Mah) 11.06s; 400m: Sandeep (Har) 48.28; 2000m steeplechase: Rajender Bind (UP) 6:08.89.

U-16: 100m: S. Likhin (Ker) 11.22s; 400m: Arjun Khokhar (Har) 49.14 (NR, Old: R. Bangaraiah 49.50); Long jump: P. Anburaja (TN) 6.99m.

U-14: 100m: B. Karthikeyan (TN) 11.42s (NR, Old: Abdul Samad 11.59).

Girls: U-20: 100m: Nirupama Sunderraj (Kar) 11.93s; 400m: C. Arya (Ker) 55.06; 5000m: Monika Athare (Mah) 17:55.22; 10,000m walk: Khushbir Kaur (Pun) 49:21.21 (NR, Old: S. Pavani 50:46.70); Pole vault: K.C. Dija (Ker) 3.27m (NMR, Old: Sithara Tillath 3.26); Hammer: Kanika Kumari (Del) 47.77m; Shot put: U. Vasumathy (TN) 13.25

U-18: 100m: G. Mounika (AP) 12.40s; 400m: R. Anu (Ker) 56.17; Long jump: Alga Winny James (Ker) 5.77m; High jump: Jinu Maria Manuel (Ker) 1.68; Hammer: Soniya Shinde (Mah) 46.31m.

U-16: 100m: Dutee Chand (Ori) 12.00 (ENR, Dutee Chand 12.00); 400m: R. Pavithra (TN) 57.29; Javelin: K.M. Sharmila (Har) 38.84m (NR, Old: T. Manisha 37.42); Discus: Navjit Kaur (Pun) 41.74 (NR, Old: T. Manisha 36.31). U-14: 100m: Majidha Nowrin (Ker) 12.73m (NR, Old: Ruma Sarkar 12.79).

More In: Athletics | Sport

Indian Super League - 2014

More Indian Super League - 2014 »

The Hindu's Sports Editor Nirmal Shekar speaks to Arun Venugopal on India's loss to Serbia in the Davis Cup, Rahul Dravid's speech on cricket's great oral tradition, and chucking in cricket. »



O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in Athletics

Satish Kumar and Praneetha emerge the fastest in the under-20 category

Satish Kumar of Tamil Nadu and Karnataka’s Praneetha Pradeep clinched the honours in the 100m event for under-20 boys and girls respectiv... »