Kerala, with a tally of 24 gold, 30 silver and 17 bronze medals, emerged overall champion in the Y.S. Rajashekhara Reddy memorial junior National athletics championships that concluded at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium here on Saturday.

Tamil Nadu with 21 gold, 18 silver and 17 bronzes was second and Haryana third with 16-20-13.

It was a memorable golden double for G. Gayathry, who won the triple jump and 100 metre hurdles in the girls’ under-20 category.

The Tamil Nadu girl, however, lost out on two possible records. When she posted 13.36m in the triple jump, improving on Mayokha Johny’s 13.11, the lone wind gauge available had been moved to the hurdles events that were in progress at the time.

In the 100m hurdles, Gayathry clocked 13.6 seconds against Mukti Saha’s meet mark of 14.04. The photo finish device malfunctioned and thus the manual timing was recorded.

Incidentally, Gayathry timed 14.02 seconds in the Mysore junior Nationals last year in the under-18 section and also had a 13.84 at the Chennai senior National inter-State championship last month.

The results:

Boys:

U-20: 5000m: 1. Rajan Singh 14:59.67 (MP), 2. Anil Pawar 15:04.47 (Mah), 3. Pramod S. Patni 15:10.28 (Utk); 800 m: Dattatray Z. 1:55.54. (Mah), 2. Vipal Rana 1:56.50 (Jha), 3. V. Kolekar 1:56.85 (Kar); 110m hurdles: 1. P. Kesavaramani 14.44 (TN), NMR (Naunid Singh, 14.49), 2. Dharmedhar Mahanta 14.53 (Ori) 3. Akhil Krishnan 14.69 (Ker).

Long jump: 1. B. Azarudeen 7.29m (TN), 2. Arshad M. 7.24 (Kar), 3. Rabi Das 7.15 (Ori); 4 x 100m relay: 1. Tamil Nadu (B. Azarudeen, J. Surendar, P. Kesavaramani, M. Arumugam) 43.03s, 2. Orissa (Subhasish Nayak, Sandeep Burh, Rabi Das, Dharmedhar Mahanta) 43.24, 3. Kerala (Sajith K., Daris Jose, Blesson T., Shahansha K.S.) 43.96.

Best athlete: Naresh 1068 pts. (Har).

U-18: 110m hurdles: 1. M. Ratheesh Kumar 14.07s (TN), 2. Saba Bhagat 14.12 (AP), 3. Pinto Mathew 14.15 (Ker); 800m: 1. A. Laxmi Ram 1:56.14, (AP), 2. Anvin S.J. 1:56.73 (Ker) 3; Mandeep 1:56.99 (Har); high jump: 1. Rupender 1.97m (Guj), 2. Devendra S. 1.95 (Mah), 3. L. Silvester 1.93 (TN).

Best athlete: M. Ratheesh Kumar 1051 pts (TN).

U-16: Hammer: 1. Ali Ahmed 57.47m (UP), 2. Rajendra Kumar 53.52 (UP), 3. Vikas 45.75 (Guj); 100m hurdles: 1. Ananda Kumar 14.09s (Ori), 2. Akhil Johnson 14.10 (Ker), 3. A. Dinakaran 14.10 (TN); 800m: 1. Mandeep G. 2:01.84, 2. Loverinder S. 2:02.42 (Jha), 3. Ravi Pratap S. 2:02.57 (Jha).

Best athlete: Sikanderjit Singh 861 (Pun).

U-14: 600m: 1. Rakesh 1:28.18 (Har), 2. M. Neelakanta Singh 1:30.12 (AP), 3. Naresh Kumar 1:30.40 (Jha).

Best athlete: L. Janardana Rao 725 (AP).

Girls: U-20: 5000m: 1. L. Suriya 17:35.94 (TN), 2. Jayshree Borgi 17:50.88 (Mah), 3. Sukanya V.S. 18:24.61 (Ker); 800m: 1. G. Alekhya 2:16.05 (AP), 2. Sakshi 2:16.94, 3. Shruthi K.C. 2:18.54 (Kar).

100m hurdles: 1. G. Gayathry 13.6 (TN), 2 J. Hema Shree 14.10 (TN), 3. Darshana M.S. 14.40 (Ker); Triple jump: 1. G. Gayathry 13.36 m (TN), 2. Shraddha Ghule 12.78 (Mah) 3. Papia Khatun 12. 36 (Ben).

4 x 100m relay: 1. Kerala (Sanitha Sabu, Shimna Baby, Viji Vijayan, Shilpa C.) 48.55s, 2. Tamil Nadu (P. Janet, S. Delphin Rani, M. Meyers, G. Gayathry) 50.09, 3. Bengal (Akicha Gazi, Papia Khatun, Rakhi Paul, Ranjana Roy) 50.95.

Best athlete: G. Gayathry 1030 (TN).

U-18: Javelin: 1. T. Manisha 37.55m (TN), 2. Reena Kushwaha 34.77 (Mah), 3. Komaldeep 34.64 (Har); High jump: 1. Jinu Maria Manuel 1.65m (Ker), 2. Sonu 1.53 (Har), 3. K.V. Manobala 1.53 (TN); 800m: 1. Namita Kabat 2:17.87 (Jha), 2. Anju 2:17.92 (Har), 3. Alishka A. 2:20.27. (Jha); 100m hurdles: 1. R. Kowsalya 15.11s (TN), 2. Divya Paul 15.29 (Ker), 3. Purnima Hembraj 15.44 (Ori).

Best athlete: Nirupama Sunder Raj 994 (Kar).

U-16: 800m: 1. Pavithra 2:17.78 (TN), 2. Jessy Joseph 2:18.18 (Ker), 3. Preeti Lamba 2:19.31 (Har).

Best athlete: Duttee Chand 1005 (Jha).

U-14: 600m: 1. G. Snehaja R. 1:42.27 (AP), 2. Anju Mohan 1:42.93 (Ker), 3. Shiva Shakya 1:43.31 (UP).

Best athlete: Karen Mistry 861 (Mah).

More In: Athletics | Sport