Usain Bolt eased to victory in the 200m at the Lausanne Diamond League athletics meeting on Thursday as Jamaican teammate Yohan Blake became the second fastest 100m performer of all time.

Bolt took victory in 19.58sec, ahead of Dutch runner Churandy Martina and compatriot Nickel Ashmeade.

Earlier, Blake became the second fastest man over 100m when he clocked 9.69sec. Blake finished ahead of America's Tyson Gay in 9.83sec with Nesta Carter of Jamaica in 9.95sec.

The results (finals):

Men: 100m: 1. Yohan Blake (Jam) 9.69; 2. Tyson Gay (USA) 9.83; 3. Nesta Carter (Jam) 9.95.

200m: 1. Usain Bolt (Jam) 19.58; 2. Churandy Martina (Ned) 19.85; 3. Nickel Ashmeade (Jam) 19.94.

400m: 1. Kirani James (Grn) 44.37; 2. Luguelþn Santos (Dom) 45.03; 3. Kevin Borlee (Bel) 45.27.

110m hurdles: 1. Jason Richardson (USA) 13.08; 2. David Oliver (USA) 13.14; 3. Hansle Parchment (Jam) 13.15.

3000m steeplechase: 1. Paul Kipsiele Koech (Ken) 8:05.80; 2. Jairus Kipchoge (Ken) 8:06.38; 3. Bernard Mbugua (Ken) 8:08.33.

Discus: 1. Gerd Kanter (Est) 65.79m; 2. Lawrence Okoye (GBr) 65.27; 3. Yennifer Frank Casauas (Esp) 65.24.

High jump: 1. Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qat) 2.39m; 2. Ivan Ukhov (Rus) 2.37; 3. Robert Grabarz (GBr) 2.37.

Pole vault: 1. Renaud Lavillenie (Fra) 5.80m; 2. Malte Mohr (Ger) 5.80; 3. Steven Lewis (GBr) 5.80.

Women: 100m: 1. Carmelita Jeter (USA) 10.86; 2. Shelly-Ann Fraser (Jam) 10.86; 3. Kelly Ann Baptiste (Tri) 10.93.

800m: 1. Pamela Jelimo (Ken) 1:57.59; 2. Mariya Savinova (Rus) 1:58.10; 3. Elena Kofanova (Rus) 1:58.36.

3000m: 1. Mercy Cherono (Ken) 8:40.59; 2. Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet (Ken) 8:42.44; 3. Veronica Nyaruai Wanjiru (Ken) 8:43.54.

100m hurdles: 1. Dawn Harper (USA) 12.43; 2. Queen Harrison (USA) 12.62; 3. Virginia Powell (USA) 12.64.

400m hurdles: 1. Kaliese Spencer (Jam) 53.49; 2. Melanie Walker (Jam) 53.74; 3. Perri Shakes-Drayton (GBr) 53.83.

Long jump: 1. Elena Sokolova (Rus) 6.89m; 2. Blessing Akagbare (Ngr) 6.73; 3. Janay DeLoach (USA) 6.71.

Triple jump: 1. Olga Rypakova (Kaz) 14.68m; 2. Olga Saladukha (Ukr) 14.42; 3. Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) 14.39.

Shot put: 1. Valerie Adams (NZ) 20.95m; 2. Michelle Carter (USA) 19.60; 3. Evgeniia Kolodko (Rus) 18.64.

Javelin: 1. Barbora Spotakova (Cze) 67.19m; 2. Maria Abakumova (Rus) 65.80; 3. Sunette Viljoen (RSA) 64.08.

More In: Athletics | Sport