RELIGION
Selva Vinayagar Temple: Discourse on ‘Alwar Amutham’ by Kuji Kubendran, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.
Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Swami Vivekananda’ by Guruvarananda, 5.45 p.m.; bhajan and aarathi, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.
Divine Life Society: Satsangh and bhajan; discourse by Kishor Kumar, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.
Kuttiah Swamigal Mutt: Discourse on ‘Kambaramayanam’ by Tiruchi K. Kalyanaraman, 165 South Veli Street, 6.30 p.m.
Chinmaya Mission: Discourse on ‘Sivamahapuranam’ by Sivayogananda, Seventh Cross Street, Doak Nagar, 6.30 p.m.
Sri Aurobindo Study Forum: Discourse on Sri Aurobindo’s ‘Life Divine’ by Subramany, Nithyatha, Auro Lab, Veerapanjan, 10 a.m.
Arulgnana Sabai: Discourse by K. V. Balasubramanian, Thiagarajar College of Engineering, 6.30 p.m.
Swami Tatwananda Ashram: Samananda conducts ‘Upanishad’ class, P and T Nagar, 6.45 p.m.
St. George’s Church: Carol service by Goodnews Singers, Main Guard Square, 6.30 p.m.
St. Xavier’s Choultry Trust: St. Francis Xavier festival; Rev. Fr. Immanuel Marian delivers message, East Madurai Station Road, 7 p.m.
United Carols Service: P. F. E. Divakaran preaches, S.Joseph Wellington leads, Jubilee Chapel, American College, 6 p.m.
Church of Christ: Sunday service, Deva Manickam delivers message, Visuvasapuri Fifth Street, Gnanaolivupuram, 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.
CULTURE
International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Yoga and meditation classes; 444 KK Nagar East Ninth Street, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m., 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. (for women)
Prajapita Brahmakumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free rajayoga meditation classes; 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street; 47 B CMR Road and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.
Universal Peace Sanctuary: Sundaramoorthi Sachidananda conducts free meditation class, 138 Kamarajar Salai, 7 p.m.
Anushathin Anugraham: Carnatic music concert by Bombay Lakshmi Rajagopalan, Velayutha Nadar Lakshmi Tirumana Mandapam, K. K. Nagar, 6 p.m.
Yadharthaa: Money film festival, 42 Dhalavai Agraharam, 6 p.m.
Sourashtra Sabha: Sourashtra film fair, Sourashtra Higher Secondary School, Kamarajar Salai, 10 a.m.
GENERAL
Vivekananda College: Placement orientation camp, Tiruvedakam West, 10 a.m.
A. Sankara Narayana Nadar Matriculation School: Open chess tournament, Avaniapuram, 9.30 a.m.
Department of School Education: 44th State-level Jawaharlal Nehru Science Exhibition, OCPM Girls Higher Secondary School, Narimedu, 10 a.m.
Brainybobs Education: Carnival 2016, Yadava College, Tiruppalai, 10 a.m.
Vasagar Vattam: 49th National Library Week celebration; Su. Venkatesan, writer, addresses; V. S. Manimaran, president, Madurai District Tiny and Small Scale Industries Association; L. Krishnasamy, Director, Giants Group, and V. Shanmugasundaram, president, Pandian Nagar Residents’ Welfare Association, distribute prizes; M. Chella presides, Branch Library, Tirunagar, 5.30 p.m.
Vaigai Nadhi Makkal Iyakkam: Removal of water hyacinth on Vaigai bed, Kuruvikkaran Salai, 9.30 a.m.
Vidiyal: Movie Club meeting, 10 a.m.; book exhibition, 6 AA Road, Rathinapuram, 2 p.m.
Topkids: Osho dynamic meditation, Alagarkoil Road, K. Pudur, 6.30 a.m.
Tamil Nadu Cricket Association for Disabled: Cricket tournament for differently abled people, Madura College, 12.30 p.m.
Business India Trade Fair: Exhibition of building and construction materials, Tamukkam Ground, 10 a.m.
Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting; R. C. School, Sivaganga Road, Melur, 6.3 p.m.; Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, Lake View Road, K. K. Nagar, 7 p.m.