Seven organisations also among the list of award winners

The State government chose 57 persons and seven organisations for the Karnataka Rajyotsava Award in 18 categories for 2012.

Litterateurs H.S. Raghavendra Rao and Bolwar Mohammand Kunhi; theatre persons Chindodi Bangaresh and Sundar Raj; noted artists Pa. Sa. Kumar and K.N. Ramachandran; silver medallist in 2012 London Paralympics H.N. Girisha; cine artist B. Jaya; centenarian Sudhakara Chaturvedi; and Senior Assistant Editor of The Hindu (Gulbarga) T.V. Sivanandan were among the 57 award winners announced by the State government.

Basis of selection

Minister for Kannada and Culture Govind M. Karjol told presspersons here on Wednesday that a selection panel, headed by Chief Minister Jagadish Shettar, chose the winners on the basis of merit, social justice and representation of all districts. “The award carries a purse of Rs.1 lakh, a 20-gm gold medal, a shawl, citation and a memento each,” he said.

Admitting that there were pressures from various quarters, he, however, said the committee selected award winners in strict compliance with the guidelines. It had adhered to the yardstick of a minimum age of 50 and a minimum period of public service, which was introduced last year.

Sports an exception

Norms were relaxed in the field of sports. The awards will be presented on Thursday at the Kannada Rajyotsava function at the Ravindra Kalakshetra.

Initial estimate

It had been decided to confer awards to 50 persons following the model adopted last year. “However, the number was increased to 57 to mark the 57th anniversary of the unification of Karnataka,” he said.

The following is the list of Rajyotsava Award winners this year: Literature: H.S. Raghavendra Rao, Bolwar Mohammad Kunhi, Niranjanawali Shettar, Satyananda Patrota, Janagere Venkataramaiah

Theatre: Chindodi Bangaresh, N.S. Murthy, Altaf, M.K. Sundarraj

Music and Dance: Hanumanthappa Basappa Thimmapura (music), Mysore Mahadevappa (music), Nandini Eshwar (dance)

Folklore: Venkappa Ambaji Sugatekara, Yellavva Basappa Madara, Nagari Siddaiah, Vemagal D. Narayanaswamy, Palandira Devaiah, Shivarudrappa Revanasiddappa Mudhola, Pundalika Poojari, Ramesh Kalladka, Sangappa Phakeerappa Hoogara

Art and Sculpture: P.S. Kumar, K.N. Ramachandran, Krishnappa Ramappa Badigera

Sports: H.N. Girisha, Prakash Gurusiddappa Yaragatti

Yakshagana: Gode Lakshminarayana Hegde, Radhabai Maruthi Madara

Film and Television: S.D. Ankalagi, B. Jaya

Education: Bhashyam Swamy, B.K. Hiremath

Science and Technology: G.S. Paramashivaiah, Sagar Dugani

Yoga: C.V. Rudraradhya, Amminagowda Shivanagowda, Eshwar Menasinakai

Media: E.V. Sathyanarayana, S.K. Sheshachandrika, Gopala Prahlada Rao Nayak, T.V. Sivanandan, S. Shantaram

Social Service: Tatyarao Kamble, P.N. Benjamin, Arvind Sitaram, Basavalinga Pattadevaru

Agriculture: Vasanthanarayan Kulkarni

Environment: Shankara Kumbi, H.C. Sharat Chandra

Horanadu Kannadigas: Linganna Kalburgi, Puttaswamy Gudigar, D. Umapathi

Other fields: R.L. Kashyap, N.G. Karur, Hiremagalur Kannan, C.V. Kerimani, Sudhakar Chaturvedi

Associations and organisations: Arunodaya Samsthe (Gadag), Karnataka Andhara Kshemabhyudaya Samsthe (Bangalore), Rangashree (Bangalore), Karnataka Engineers Academy (Bangalore), New Horizon Educational and Cultural Trust (Bangalore), Spoorthidhama (Udupi), Mogaveera Vyavasthapaka Mandali (Mumbai).

RELATED NEWS

Nilam disappoints students at Rajyotsava feteNovember 1, 2012

More In: Karnataka | National