The newly-inducted West Bengal government headed by Mamata Banerjee has 41 ministers, including 17 new faces. Among them, five are Ministers of State holding independent charge, and eight are junior ministers.
Here is the list of council of ministers
Mamata Banerjee
The Chief Minister will also handle Home, Hill Affairs, Personnel and Administrative Reforms, Land & Land Reforms, Information & Cultural Reforms, Minorities Affairs and Madrasah Education, Health and Family Welfare, Micro and Small Scale Enterprises portfolios.
Amit Mitra
Minister of Excise, Finance, Commerce & Industries, Industrial Reconstruction, Public Enterprise
The economist-turned-politician was the Finance Minister in first sticnt of Trinamool government He is the incumbent MLA in the West Bengal Assembly from the Khardaha constituency.
Partha Chatterjee
Minister of School Education, Higher Education, Parliamentary Affairs
Elected from Behala Paschim, Mr. Chatterjee held various portfolios such as commerce and industry, public enterprises, information technology and parliamentary affairs.
Subrata Mukherjee
Minister of Panchayat & Rural Development, Public Health Engineering
The former minister of health and Panchayat was elected from Ballygunge constituency.
Sovandeb Chatterjee
Minister of Power & Non-Conventional Energy Sources
The MLA from Rashberi is a first-time minister.
Suvendu Adhikari
Minister of Transport
He represents Tamluk and is a first-time minister.
Goutam Deb
Minister of Tourism
He was in-charge of North Bengal Development in the previous term and represents Dabgram-Phulbari constituency.
Abani Joardar
Minister of Correctional Administration, Refugee Relief & Rehabilitation
This Krishna Nagar Uttar MLA is a first-time minister.
Bratya Basu
Minister of Information Technology & Electronics
This Dum Dum MLA was handling the education portfolio and later tourism in the last government.
Sovan Chatterjee
Minister of Fire & Engineering, Housing, Environment
He is the Mayor of Kolkata. He was elected from Behala Purba constituency.
Abdur Rezzak Mollah
Minister of Food Procurement and Horticulture
This former CPI(M) leader joined Trinamool Congress months before the elections. He won from Bhangar.
Jyotipriyo Mullick
Minister of Food & Supplies
This is the second term for Mullick who represents Habra.
Firhad Hakim
Minister of Urban Development and Municipal Affairs
He represents Manbazar in the Assembly.
Arup Biswas
Minister of PWD, Youth Affairs, Sports
The former minister for Youth Affairs and Housing won in Tollygunge constituency.
Javed Khan
Minister of Disaster Management
He was the former Minister for Disaster Management and is from Kasba constituency.
Moloy Ghatak
Minister of Labour, Law & Judicial Services
Earlier the Minister for Labour and ESI Department, he was elected from Asanol North constituency.
Purnendu Basu
Minister of Agriculture
This former Labour Minister won from Rajarhat-Gopalpur constituency.
Arup Roy
Minister of Co-operation
The Howrah Central MLA was previously the minister for Agricultural Marketing
Rajib Banerjee
Minister of Irrigation and Waterways
This former Irrigation Minister represents Domjur constituency.
Chandranath Sinha
Minister of Fisheries
This former minister for fisheries was elected from Bolpur constituency.
Tapan Dasgupta
Minister of Agriculture Marketing
He was elected from Saptagram constituency.
Soumen Mahapatra
Minister of Water Resources
The Pingala MLA earlier held the Water Resources Investigation & Development portfolio.
James Kujur
Minister of Tribal Development
He was elected from Kumargram constituency.
Binay Barman
Minister of Forest
He got elected from Mathabhanga and is a new minister.
Rabindranath Ghosh
Minister of North Bengal Development
Another new minister, he represents Natabari.
Sadhan Pande
Minister of Self Help Groups, Consumer Affairs
This former Minister for Consumer Affairs & Self Help Group & Self-Employment won from Maniktala constituency.
Santiram Mahato
Minister of Paschimanchal Unnayan
This new minister is from Gopiballavpur constituency.
Churamani Mahato
Minister of Backward Classes Welfare
He is an MLA from Kumargram constituency.
Ashish Banerjee
Minister of Biotechnology, Statistics & Programme Implementation
This former Health Minister now represents Rampurhat constituency.
Minister of State (Independent Charge)
Shashi Panja
Minister of Women Development & Social Welfare, Child Development, MoS – Health and Family Welfare
She was a former Minister of State and had independent charge of the women & child welfare ministry. She represents Shyampukur constituency.
Siddiquallah Chowdhury
Minister of Mass Education, Library, MoS -Parliamentary Affairs
He represents Mangalkote in the Assembly.
Ashima Patra
Minister of Technical Education
He represents Dhanikhali in the Assembly.
Manturam Pakhira
Minister of Sunderbans Development
Elected from Kakdwip, he was a junior minister in-charge of Sunderbans Development.
Swapan Debnath
Minister of MSME, Land & Land Reforms
He is former Minister for Micro and Small Scale Enterprises and Textile from Purbasthali South constituency.
Minister of State
Bachhu Hansda
Minister of State for North Bengal Development
He represents Tapan in the Assembly.
Ghulam Rabbani
Minister of State for Tourism
He represents Goalpokhar in the Assembly.
Zakir Hossain
Minister of State for Labour
He represents Jangipur in the Assembly.
Laxmi Ratan Shukla
Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports
Elected from Howrah North, all-rounder Shukla recently retired from all forms of cricket.
Indranil Sen
Minister of State for Information & Cultural Affairs
He represents Jangipur in the Assembly.
Shyamal Santra
Minister of State for Panchayat & Rural Development, PHE
He represents Kotulpur constituency.
Sandharani Tudu
Minister of Backward Classes Welfare
An MLA representing Chandannagar in the Assembly.
Giasuddin Mollah
Minister of Minority Affairs and Madrasah Education
The former Minority Affairs minister was elected from Magrahat constituency.