The following is the list of candidates of the fronts led by the Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam and the All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam:
Tiruvallur District : A.Manimegalai (DMK) and Pon. Raja (AIADMK) – Ponneri (Reserved); E.A.P.Sivaji (DMK) and P.V.Ramana (AIADMK) – Tiruvallur; B.Ranganathan (DMK) and Vedhachalam (AIADMK) – Ambattur; Kanimozhi (DMK) and V.Moorthy (AIADMK) - Madhavaram; K.P.P.Sami (DMK) and K.Kuppan (AIADMK) - Tiruvottiyur; K.Selvam (PMK) and Bheema Rao (CPI-M) – Maduravoyal; G.V.Madhiazhagan (Congress) and R.Manimaran (AIADMK) - Poonamallee (Res.); Dhamodharan (Congress) and Abdul Raheem (AIADMK) – Avadi; E.S.S.Raman (Congress) and Arun Subramanian (DMDK) – Tirutanni and K.N.Sekhar (PMK) and C.H.Sekhar (DMDK)
Chennai District : C. Natesan (Congress) and V.Neelakandan (AIADMK) - Thiru-Vi-Ka-Nagar (Res.); Parithi Ellamvazhuthi (DMK) and K.Nallathambi (DMDK)-Egmore; V.K.Arivazhagan (Congress) and S.Gokula Indira (AIADMK)-Anna Nagar; K.Thanasekaran (DMK) and B.Parthasarathy (DMDK)- Virugampakkam; R.Manohar (Congress) and D.Jayakumar (AIADMK)-Royapuram; Altaf Hussain (DMK) and Pala Karuppiah (AIADMK)-Harbour; J.Anbazhagan (DMK) and Thameemun Ansari (MNMK)-Chepauk-Thiruvallikeni; Hasan Mohammed Jinnah (DMK) and B.Valarmathi (AIADMK)- Thousand Lights; M.K.Stalin (DMK) and Saidai Sa.Duraisamy (AIADMK)-Kolathur; K.Anbazhagan (DMK) and J.C.D.Prabhakar (AIADMK)-Villivakkam; P.K.Sekarbabu (DMK) and P.Vettrivel (AIADMK)-Dr. Radhakrishnan Nagar; N.R.Dhanapalan (DMK) and A.Soundararajan (CPI(M))- Perambur; M.Mahesh Kumar (DMK) and G.Senthamizhan (AIADMK)-Saidapet; A.Chellakumar (Congress) and V.P.Kalairajan (AIADMK)-Thiyagarayanagar; K.V.Thangkabalu (Congress) and R.Rajalakshmi (AIADMK)-Mylapore; M.Jayaraman (PMK) and M.K.Ashok (AIADMK)-Velachery.
Kancheepuram District: Balaji (VCK) and K.P.Kandhan (AIADMK) – Sholinganallur; K.Gayathri Devi (Congress) and Panruti Ramachandran (DMDK) – Alandur; T.M.Anbarasan (DMK) and P.Dhansingh (Congress) - Pallavaram; D.Yasodha (Congress) and Perumal (AIADMK) - Sriperumpudur (Res.); S.R.Raja (DMK) and Ramachandran (AIADMK) – Tambaram; V.K.Rangasamy (PMK) and D.Murugesan (DMDK) - Chengalpattu; K.Arumugham (PMK) and Manoharan (AIADMK) - Tiruporur; Parvendhan (VCK) and V.S.Raji (AIADMK) - Cheyyur (Res.); K. Jayakumar (Congress) and Kanitha Sampath (AIADMK) - Madurantakam (Res.); Pon.Kumar (DMK) and P.Ganesan (AIADMK) – Uthiramerur and Ulagaratchagan (PMK) and V.Somasundaram (AIADMK) - Kancheepuram
Vellore District C. Chellapandian (VCK) and S. Ravi (AIADMK) - Arakkonam (Res.); Arul Anbarasu (INC) and P. R. Manohar (DMDK) - Sholinghur; Durai Murugan (DMK) and Appu S.R.K. alias Radhakrishnan (AIADMK) - Katpadi; Ilavazagan K.L. (PMK) and Srinivasan R. (AIADMK) – Arcot; C. Gnanasekaran (Congress) and Dr. V.S. Vijay (AIADMK) - Vellore; Rajamarthandam K. (DMK) and K. Lingamuthu (CPI) - Gudiyatham (Res.); Abdul Basith H. (IUML) and Govi. Sampath Kumar (AIADMK) – Vaniyambadi; Ponnusamy G. (PMK) and K.C. Veeramani - Jolarpet; S. Rajendran (DMK) and Ramesh K.G. - Tirupattur; Vijay Ilanchezhiyan J. (Congress) and Aslam Basha A. (MMK) - Ambur; Seetharaman K. (DMK) and Thamizharasan C.K. (Republican Party of India) - Kilvaithinankuppam (Res.); M. Kalaiyarasan (PMK) and V.B. Velu (DMDK) - Anaikkattu.
Tiruvannamalai District : K.Selvaperunthagai (Congress) and Suresh @ Suresh Kumar.T (DMDK) – Chengam (Res.); E.V.Velu (DMK) and S.Ramachandran (AIADMK) – Tiruvannamalai; K.Pitchandi (DMK) and A.K.Aranganathan (AIADMK) – Kilpennathur ; P.S.Vijayakumar (Congress) and Agri S.S.Krishnamurthi (AIADMK) – Kalasapakkam ; G. Edirolimanian (PMK) and L.Jayasudha (AIADMK) – Polur ; R.Sivanandham (DMK) and R.M.Babumurugavel (DMDK) – Arani;M.K.Vishnu Prasad (Congress) and N.Subramanian (AIADMK) – Cheyyar andJ.Kamalakkannan (DMK) and V. Gunaseelan (AIADMK) - Vandavasi (Res.)
Villupuram District : A.Ganesh Kumar (PMK) and R.Sivalingam (DMDK) - Ginjee; A.C.Pavarasu (VCK) and K.Alaguvelu (AIADMK) - Kallakurichi (Res.); R.Prakash (PMK) and P.Nagarajan (AIADMK) – Mailam; S. Sivaraj (Congress) and Vijayakant (DMDK) – Rishivandhiyam; T.Udayasooryan (DMK) and P.Mohan (AIADMK) – Sankarapuram; M.P.Sankar (PMK) and T.Haridas (AIADMK) – Tindivanam (Res.); M.Thangam (DMK) and L.Venkatesan (DMDK)- Thirukkoilur; M.Mohammad Yusuf (VCK) and R.Kumaraguru (AIADMK) – Ulundurpet; S.Pushparaj (DMK) and I.Janakiraman (AIADMK) - Vanur (Res.); K.Radhamani (DMK) and R.Ramamurthy (CPI-M) – Vikkiravandi; K.Ponmudy (DMK) and C.Ve.Shanmugam (AIADMK) – Villupuram.
Cuddalore District : E. Pugalendi (DMK) and M.C.Sampath (AIADMK)- Cuddalore; C.Neethirajan (Congress) and V.Muthukumar (DMDK) – Vriddhachalam; T.Velmurugan (PMK) and M.P.T.Sivasubramanian – (AIADMK) – Neyveli; Sridhar Vandayar (DMK) and K.Balakrishnan (CPI-M) – Chidambaram; M.R.K.Panneerselvam (DMK) and R.Rajendran – (AIADMK) – Kurinjipadi; Saba Rajendran (DMK) and P.Sivakolundu – (DMDK) – Panruti; D.Ravikumar (VCK) and N.Murugumaran (AIADMK) - Kattumannarkoil (Res.); T.Arivuselvan – PMK and Selvi (AIADMK) – Bhuvanagiri; M.Sinthanai Selvan (VCK) and K.Tamilalagan (DMDK) - Thittakudi (Res.)
Krishnagiri District: R. Syed Giyaz Ul Haq (Congress) and K.P. Munusamy (AIADMK);T.K. Raja (PMK) and K.E. Krishnamoorthy (AIADMK) – Bargur; Muniammal Kaniamuthan (VCK) and Manoranjitham Nagarajan (AIADMK) – Uthangarai; K. Gopinath (Congress) and S. John Timothy DMDK (DMDK) – Hosur; Y. Prakash (DMK) T. Ramachandran (CPI) – Thalli; T. Senguttuvan (DMK), Kandan alias Murugesan (DMDK) - Vepanahalli
Dharmapuri District : P. Santhamoorthy (PMK) and A. Baskar (DMDK) - Dharmapuri; P.N.P. Inbasekaran (DMK) and N. Nanjappan (CPI) - Pennagaram; V. Selvam (PMK) and K.P. Anbalagan (AIADMK) - Palacode; P.M. Kandan (VCK) and P. Dillibabu CPI (M) - Harur; V. Mullaivendan (DMK) and P. Palaniappan (AIADMK) - Pappireddipatti
Salem District K. Chinnadurai (DMK) and R. Subha (DMDK) - Gengavalli (Res.); S.K Arthanari (Congress) and S. Matheshwaran (AIADMK) - Attur (Res.); C. Tamilselvan (DMK) and C. Perumal (AIADMK) - Yercaud (Res.); A. Tamilarasu (PMK) and C. Krishnan (AIADMK) – Omalur; G.K. Mani (PMK) and S.R. Parthiban (DMDK) – Mettur; M. Karthe (PMK) and K. Palanisamy (AIADMK) – Edapadi; Veerapandi S. Arumugam (DMK) and Vijayalakshmi Palanisamy (AIADMK) – Sankagiri; A. Rajendiran (DMK) and S. K Selvam (AIADMK) – Veerapandi; G. Jayaprakash (Congress) and R. Mohanraj (DMDK) - Salem North; R. Rajendiran (DMK) and K. Venkatachalam (AIADMK) - Salem West; S. R. Sivalingam (DMK) vs M. K. Selvaraj (AIADMK) – Salem South
Namakkal District: V.P. Duraisamy (DMK) and P. Dhanapal (AIADMK) - Rasipuram (Res.); K. Ponnusamy ( DMK) and Shanthi Rajamanikam (DMDK) - Senthamangalam (Res.); R. Devarajan (KNMK) and K.P.P. Baskar (AIADMK) – Namakkal; C. Vadivel (PMK) and U. Thaniarasu (Kongu Ilaignar Peravai) - Paramathi-Vellur; M.R. Sundaram (Congress) and R. Sampath Kumar (DMDK) – Tiruchengode and G. Selvaraj (DMK) and P. Thangamani (AIADMK) – Kumarapalayam.
Erode District: S. Muthusamy (AIADMK) vs V.C. Chandrakumar (DMDK) - Erode East; M.Yuvaraja (Congress) and K.V. Ramalingam (AIADMK) - Erode West; R.M. Palanisamy (Congress) and R.N. Kittusamy (AIADMK) – Modakurichi; T. Venkatachalam (AIADMK) and K.K.C. Balasubramanian (KNMK) – Perundurai; P.G. Narayanan (AIADMK) and K.S. Mahendran (PMK) – Bhavani; NKKP Raja (DMK) and S.S. Ramanitharan (AIADMK) – Anthiyur; K.A. Sengottaiyan (AIADMK) and N.S. Sivaraj (KNMK) – Gobichettipalayam; Logeshwari Mayilan (DMK) and P.L. Sundaram (CPI) - Bhavanisagar (Res.)
Tirupur District : C. Govindasamy (DMK) and M.S.M. Anandan (AIADMK) - Tirupur North; K. Senthil Kumar (Congress) and K. Thangavel (CPI-M) - Tirupur South; M.P. Saminathan (DMK) and C. Shanmugavel (AIADMK) -Madathukulam; R. Jayanthi (DMK) and K. Ponnusamy (AIADMK) - Dharapuram; A.R.Natarajan (Congress) and A. Karuppasamy (AIADMK) - Avanashi (Res.); S. Videyal Sekhar (Congress) and N.S.N. Nataraj (AIADMK) - Kangeyam; K. Balasubramaniam (KNMK) and K. P. Paramasivam (AIADMK) – Palladam; D. Ilamparithi (KNMK) and Pollachi V. Jayaraman (AIADMK) – Udumalpet.
The Nilgiris District: R. Ganesh (Congress) and M. Budhichandran (AIADMK) - Udhagamandalam; M. Thiravidamani (DMK) and S. Selvaraj (DMDK) - Gudalur (Res.); and K. Ramachandran (DMK) and A. Bellie (CPI) – Coonoor.
Coimbatore District : Pongalur N. Palanisamy (DMK) and R. Duraisamy (AIADMK) - Coimbatore South; M. Veeragopal (DMK) and T. Malaravan (AIADMK) - Coimbatore North; T.P. Subramanian (DMK) and V.C. Arukutty (AIADMK) – Kavundampalayam; B. Arun Kumar and O.K. Chinnaraj (AIADMK) – Mettupalayam; E.R. Easwaran (KNMK) and K. Dhinakaran (DMDK) – Sulur; M. Kannappan (DMK) and S. Damodaran (AIADMK) – Kinathukadavu; Kovai Thangam (Congress) and M. Arumugam (CPI) - Valparai (Res.); M.N. Kandasamy (Congress) and S.P. Velumani (AIADMK) – Thondamuthur; Mayura S. Jayakumar (Congress) and R. Chinnasamy (AIADMK) – Singanallur and K. Nithyanandhan (KNMK) and M.K. Muthukaruppannasamy (AIADMK) – Pollachi.
Karur District: S. Jothimani (Congress) and V. Senthil Balaji (AIADMK) – Karur; K.C. Palanisamy (DMK) and V. Senthil Nathan (AIADMK) – Aravakurichi; P. Kamaraj (DMK) and S. Kamaraj (AIADMK) – Krishnarayapuram (Res); R. Manikkam (DMK) and A. Pappa Sundaram (AIADMK) – Kulithalai
Tiruchi District: Jayalalithaa (AIADMK) and N.Anand (DMK) - Srirangam; K.N.Nehru (DMK) and N.Mariam Pitchai (AIADMK) - Tiruchi West; Anbil Periyasamy (DMK) and R.Manoharan (AIADMK) - Tiruchi East; N.Selvaraj (DMK) and T.P.Poonatchi (AIADMK) - Manachanallur; M.Rajasekaran (Congress) and N.R.Sivapathy (AIADMK) - Musiri; Subbha Somu (Congress) and R.Chandrasekar of AIADMK - Manapparai; A.Soundarapandian (DMK) and A.D.Sendhureswaran - Lalgudi; K.N.Seharan (DMK) and S.Senthilkumar (DMDK) - Tiruverumbur and S.Parimaladevi (DMK) and T.Indragandhi (AIADMK) - Thuraiyur (Res.)
Perambalur District : M. Prabakaran (DMK) and R. Tamilselvan (AIADMK) - Perambalur (Res.) and S. S. Sivasankar (DMK) and Durai Kamaraj (DMDK) – Kunnam.
Ariyalur District : D. Amaramurthy (Congress) and Durai Manivel (AIADMK) – Ariyalur and J. Guru alias Gurunathan (PMK) and P.Elavazhagan (AIADMK).
Nagapattinam District : Mohamed Shaik Dawood (IUML) and K. A. Jayapal (AIADMK) – Nagapattinam; U. Mathivanan (DMK) and P. Mahalingam (CPI-M) – Kilvelur (Res.);Chinnadurai (PMK) and N. V. Kamaraj (AIADMK) – Vedaranyam; K. Agoram (PMK) and S. Pounraj (AIADMK) – Poompuhar; S. A. Rajkumar (Congress) and A. R. Arulselvan (DMDK) - Mayiladuthurai and M. Shakthi (AIADMK) and P. Doraiarasan (VCK )- Sirkazhi (Res.)
Tiruvarur District : M. Karunanidhi (DMK) and Kodavasal M. Rajendran (AIADMK) – Tiruvarur; R. Ilangovan (DMK) and R. Kamaraj (AIADMK) – Nannilam; T. R. B. Raja (DMK) and S. Siva Rajamanickam (AIADMK) – Mannargudi; and P. Selladurai (Congress) and K. Ulaganathan (CPI) – Thiruthuraipoondi (Res.)
Thanjavur District : S.N.M.Ubayathullah ( DMK ) and M. Rangaswamy (AIADMK) - Thanjavur; Mahesh Krishnaswamy ( DMK) and R. Vaithiyalingam (AIADMK) - Orathanadu: R. Rangarajan ( Congress) and N. Senthil Kumar (DMDK) - Pattukottai; K. Mahendiran (Congress) and C. Arun Pandiyan (DMDK) - Peravurani; M. Rathnaswamy (AIADMK) S. Aranganathan (DMK) - Thiruvaiyaru; M. Ramkumar (Congress) and Durai Kannan (AIADMK) - Papanasam; K. Anbalagan (DMK) and R. Ramanathan (AIADMK) - Kumbakonam; Kovi. Sezhiyan (DMK) and Pandiyarajan (AIADMK) – Thiruvidaimaruthur (Res).
Pudukottai District : S. Kavithaipithan (DMK) and N. Subramanian (AIADMK) – Gandarvakottai (Res.); S. Regupathy (DMK) and C. Vijayabaskar (AIADMK) – Viralimalai; Periyannan Arasu (DMK) and P. Muthukumaran (CPI) – Pudukottai; S. Arulmani (PMK) and K.P. Krishnan (AIADMK) – Alankudi; Rama. Subburam (Congress) and P. K. Vairamuthu (AIADMK) – Tirumayam; Su. Tirunavukkarasar (Congress) and M. Rajanayagam (AIADMK) - Aranthangi:
Madurai District :R. Rani (DMK) and R. Sami (AIADMK) – Melur; C.R. Sundarrajan (Congress) and A.K.T. Raja (DMDK) – Thiruparankundram; M. Illanchezhian (PMK) and M.V. Karuppiah (AIADMK) – Sholavandan; S.O. Ramasamy (DMK) and P. Kathiravan (AIFB) – Usilampatti; G. Thalapathi (DMK) and K. Raju (AIADMK) – Madurai West; P. Varadharajan (Congress) and R. Annadurai (CPI-M) - Madurai South; S. Syed Ghouse Batcha (DMK) and R. Sundarrajan (DMDK) - Madurai Central; P. Moorthi (DMK) and K. Tamilarasan (AIADMK) - Madurai East; K.S.K. Rajendran (Congress) and A.K. Bose (AIADMK) - Madurai North; N. Manimaran (DMK) and M. Muthuramalingam (AIADMK) – Thirumangalam.
Dindigul District : I.P. Senthil Kumar (DMK) and K.S.N. Venugopal (AIADMK) - Palani; R. Sakkarapani (DMK) and P. Balasubramani - Oddanchatram; I. Periasamy (DMK) and S. Balasubramani (DMDK) -Athoor; K. Rajangam (Congress) and A. Ramasamy (Puthia Thamizhagam) -Nilakottai (Res.); K. Vijayan (DMK) and R. Viswanathan (AIADMK) -Natham; K. Balabarathi (CPI-M) and J. Paul Baskar (PMK) - Dindigul; and M Dhandapani (Congress) and S. Palanichamy (AIADMK) - Vedasandur.
Theni District : L. Mookaiah (DMK) and Thanga Thamizh Selvan (AIADMK) - Andipatti; V. Anbazhagan (DMK) and A. Lazer (CPIM) - Periyakulam (Res.); O. Paneerslevam (AIADMK) and S. Lakshmanan (DMK) - Bodinayakanur; N. Ramakrishnan (DMK) and P. Murugesan (DMDK) - Cumbum.
Virudhunagar District : R.V.K. Durai (DMK) and V. Ponnupandi (AIADMK) – Srivilliputtur; K.K.S.S.R. Ramachandran (DMK) and Vaigai Selvan (AIADMK) – Aruppukottai; A.Kadarkarairaj (DMK) and R.B. Udhayakumar (AIADMK) – Sattur; Thangam Thennarasu (DMK) and Esakkimuthu (AIADMK) - Tiruchuli; S. Thangapandian (DMK) and K. Gopalsami (AIADMK) - Rajapalayam; T. Armstrong Navin (Congress) and K. Pandiarajan (DMDK)- Virudhunagar; T. Vanaraja (DMK) and K.T. Rajendra Balaji (AIADMK) – Sivakasi.
Ramanathapuram District : K. Hasan Ali (Congress) and Jabarullah (Manithaneya Makkal Katchi) – Ramanathapuram; V. Sathiamurthy (DMK) and M. Murugan (AIADMK) – Mudukulathur; K.V.R. Ram Prabu (Congress) and S. Sundararaj, (AIADMK) – Paramakudi (Res.); S. Thangavelan (DMK) and Mujibur Rahman, (DMDK) – Thiruvadanai.
Sivaganga District: V. Rajasekran (Congress) (V. Rajasekran), CPI (S. Gunasekaran) – Sivaganga; Congress (K.R. Ramasamy), AIADMK (C.T. Palanisamy) – Karaikudi; DMK (K.R. Periakaruppan), AIADMK (R.S. Raja Kannappan) - Thirupatur; DMK (A. Tamilarasi), AIADMK (M. Gunasekaran) – Manamadurai.
Tuticorin District P. Geetha Jeevan (DMK) and S.T. Chellapandian (AIADMK) – Tuticorin; Anitha R. Radhakrishnan (DMK) and P.R. Manoharan (AIADMK) – Tiruchendur; K. Perumalsamy (Congress) and V. Markandayan (AIADMK) – Vilathikulam; M.B. Sudalaiyandi (Congress) and S.P. Shunmuganathan (AIADMK) – Srivaikuntam; G. Ramachandran (PMK) and C. Kadambur Raju – AIADMK – Kovilpatti; S. Raja (DMK) and K. Krishnasamy (Puthiya Thamizhagam) – Ottapidaram.
Tirunelveli District
: A.L.S. Lakshmanan (DMK) and Nainar Nagendran (AIADMK) – Tirunelveli; T.P.M. Mohideen Khan (DMK) and V. Palani (CPI – M) – Palayamkottai; Dr. Poongothai (DMK) and P.G. Rajendran (AIADMK) – Alangulam; V. Karuppasamy Pandian (DMK) and R. Sarathkumar (AIADMK) – Tenkasi; R. Avudaiyappan (DMK) and E. Subbiah (AIADMK) – Ambasamudram; M. Uma Maheshwari (DMK) and C. Karuppasamy (AIADMK) – Sankarankovil (Res.); S. Ganesan (Congress) and Dr.S. Duraiappa (AIADMK) – Vasudevanallur (Res.); S. Peter Alphonse (Congress) and P. Chendur Pandian (AIADMK) – Kadayanallur. H. Vasanthakumar (Congress) and A. Narayanan (AIADMK) – Nanguneri. P. Veldurai (Congress) and S. Michael Royappan (DMDK) – Radhapuram
Kanyakumari District N.Suresh Rajan (DMK) and K.T. Pachaimal (AIADMK) – Kanyakumari; R. Mahesh (DMK) and A. Nanjil Murugesan (AIADMK) – Nagercoil; Dr. Pushpa Leela Alban (DMK) and S. Austin (DMDK) – Padmanabhapuram; S. Vijayadharani (Congress) and R. Leema Rose (CPI -M) – Vilavancode; J.G. Prince (Congress) and P. Lawrence (AIADMK) – Colachel.
Correction
In the above report published on April 1, 2011 listing the candidates of the fronts led by the DMK and AIADMK, the party of P. Dhansingh, who is contesting from Pallavaram (Kancheepuram district), was wrongly mentioned as Congress. It should have been the AIADMK. Also, the name of the AIADMK candidate in Tambaram was wrongly published as Ramachandran. It should have been T.K.M. Chinnaiah. Similarly, in Erode East, S. Muthusamy was mentioned as the AIADMK candidate. But he is the DMK nominee.