RELIGION

Ramayanam: Keeranur Ramamurthy, Sri Periyapalayathamman Temple, Adyar, 6.30 p.m.

Gita: Satyavratananda Saraswathi, Mylapore Club, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 11 a.m.

Thiruppavai: Kalyanapuram R. Aaravamudachari, Narada Gana Sabha, T.T.K. Rd., Alwarpet, 7 a.m.; Kidambi Narayanan, Kesava Perumal Temple, Mylapore, 7.30 a.m.; Ram Mohandoss, Sri Kalyanaramar Temple, Rail Nagar, Maraimalai Nagar, 8 a.m.; P. Deivanayagan, Sri Vanamamalai Mutt, East Tank St., Triplicane, 6 p.m.; Venu Raza Narayanan, Sri Audikesava Perumal Temple, Chintadripet, 6.30 p.m.;Vangipuram Lakshminarasimhachari, Sri Vedantha Desikar Devasthanam, Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.; Vaduvoor Veeraraghavachari, Mani Mandapam, Sannidhi St., Villi- vakkam, 6.45 p.m.; D. Srivallaban, Avanti Apts., Bharadwajar St., East Tambaram, 7 p.m.; Kothai Venkatapathi, Vedasreni Bajana Sabha, Brahmin St., Velachery, 7 p.m.; T.G. Narayanaswamy, Hayagrivar Apts., Nathamuni St., Sabari Nagar, KizhNaduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Thiruvembavai: Ganapathy, Kasi Viswanathar Temple, West Mambalam, 7 a.m.

Thayumanavar: P. Venkatesan, 147, Kappalpolu St., Old Washermenpet, 4 p.m.

Vedamanthiram Vedaththiriyam: Bharathi Thirumagan, 2 Seaward St., Thiruvanmiyur, 10.30 a.m.

Hanumath Jayanthi Celebrations: Sri Panchamuga Anjaneyar Trust, Minister T.K.M. Chinnaiyya participates, Palaniappa Nagar, Gowrivakkam, 8 a.m.; Sri Venkatesa Perumal Temple, Mugalivakkam, 8 a.m.; Srimath Ramanujar Arulicheyal Maiyyam, Embar Jeeyar participates, Sri Sai Mahal, Arcot Salai, Valasaravakkam, 9 a.m.; Sri Sundara Anjaneyar Temple, Gandhi Rd., Sankaranagar, Pammal, 5.30 p.m.

CULTURE

The Music Academy: Inauguration of Sadas and presentation of Birudu and insignia of Sangita Kalanidhi to Sudha Raghunathan, Andhra Pradesh Governor E.S.L. Narasimhan and The Music Academy President N. Murali participate, T.T.K. Rd.,

Royapettah, 5 p.m.

Hamsadhwani: Presentation of Hamsadhwani R Ramachandran award of excellence to RASA, The Youth Hostel, 2 Avenue Rd., Indira Nagar, Adyar, 6.15 p.m.

Brahma Gana Sabha: Inauguration of dance festival, Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 4 p.m.

Sri Panchamuga Anjaneyar Festival Committee: Inauguration of Hanumath Jayanthi festival and presentation of titles to artists, Andavan Swamigal participates, P.K. Mahal, Chitrakulam South St., Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

Apoorva Ragam: Annual day and presentation of awards, Thiruvadudurai T.N. Rajarathinam Kalaiarangam, R.A. Puram, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Rotary Club Of Chennai Presidency: Distribution of new born baby kits for babies born on Jan 1, Govt. Maternity Hospital Egmore, 10 a.m.; and Govt. Kasturbai Gandhi Hospital, Triplicane, 11.30 a.m.

Lions Club of Chennai Periamet: Meeting, ICSA – Jivana Jyoti, Pantheon Rd, Egmore, 6.31 p.m.

Youth Exnora International: Join Go Green New Year celebration, Corporation Middle School, Padikuppam Main Rd., 10 a.m.

The Art of Living: Meeting, A.V.M. Rajeswari Kalyana Mandapam, Royapettah, 5.45 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Staying Clean Group, St. Lourdes Church, Don Bosco School, Perambur, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Police Community Hall, Kondithope, Walltax Rd.; St. Lukes Church, Anna Nagar; St. Mathias Church, Kamarajar Salai, Ashok Nagar; St. Andrews Church, Gandhi Rd., Guduvancheri; and The Lady of the Light Church, Luz, Mylapore, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Loyola MHSS., United India Colony, Kodambakkam; St. Lukes Church, Anna Nagar; Anglo Indian Association, Ponniyamman Koil St., Egmore; Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; C.S.I. Good Shepherd Church, Taramani Link Rd., Velachery; Kondithope Community Centre, Walltax Rd.; St. Mathias Church, K.K. Nagar; C.S.I. Church, Moolakadai; and The Lady of the Light Church,

Mylapore, 7 p.m.

More In: Chennai | News