RELIGION

Ramayanam: R. Krishnamurthy, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, 8/20, C.P. Ramaswamy St., Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Mahabharatham: Ma.Ki.Ramanan, Periyapalayathamman temple, Adyar, 6.30

Mandukya Upanishad: Satyavratananda Saraswati, Shirdi Sai Hall, Shenoy Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: B. Sundarakumar, Sri Rama Bhaktha Samajam, 2 Main Rd., Sri Krishna Nagar, Chromepet, 7 p.m.

Thiruppavai: Embar R. Kasturi, Swami Desikan Seva Samithi, 28/268, 2 Main Rd., Natesa Nagar, Virugambakkam, 7 a.m.; Kalyanapuram R. Aaravamudachariar, Narada Gana Sabha, T.T.K. Rd., Alwarpet, 7 a.m.; Kidambi Narayanan, Kesava Perumal temple, Mylapore, 7.30 a.m.; Ram Mohandoss, Sri Kalyanaramar Temple, Rail Nagar, Maraimalai Nagar, 8 a.m.; V. Ramamurthy, Prasanna Varadaraja Perumal Temple, Aminjikarai, 6.30 p.m.; Kidambi Narayanan, Sri Andalammal Matam, Sanjeevaroyan Koil St., Old Washermenpet, 6.30 p.m.; K.B. Devarajan, Narayani Ammal Kalyana Mandapam, Mandaveli, 6.45 p.m.; D. Srivallaban, G/3, Avanti Apartments, 25, Bharadwajar St., East Tambaram, 7 p.m.; T.G. Narayanaswamy, Hayagrivar Apts., Nathamuni St., Sabari Nagar, Kizhnaduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Thiruvempavai: Ganapathy, Kasi Viswanathan Temple, West Mambalam, 6.30 a.m.

Atmabodham: R. Rajagopal, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, 8/20, C.P. Ramaswamy Street, Abhiramapuram, 4.30 p.m.

Sokanadhavenba: V. Sivasubramanian, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

CULTURE

Department of Museums: Inauguration of exhibition of fortnight on ‘Silver Quarter Pagoda Coin’, Government Museum, Pantheon Road, Egmore, 11 a.m.

Sruti Foundation and Apsaras Arts, Singapore: Inauguration of seminar ‘Nritya Samrachana’, Tattvaloka Auditorium, Eldams Rd., Alwarpet, 9.30 a.m.

Deiva Tamizh Madram: Inauguration of 26 year Margazhi Deiva Tamizh Isai Vizha, Kothandaramar temple, Perambalu St., Old Washermenpet, 7 a.m.

GENERAL

Tamil Nadu Teachers Education University: Convocation, Governor K. Rosaiah and Minister P. Palaniappan participate, Madras University Centenary Auditorium, Chepauk, 5.30 p.m.

Southern India Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Inauguration of exhibition on ‘Swiss Positions – 33 Takes on Sustainable Architecture’, School of Architecture and Planning, Anna University, Guindy, 5 p.m.

Department of Politics and Public Administration, University of Madras and AIMSS – AIDYO – AIDSO: Inauguration of convention on ‘Stop crimes against women’, Thanthai Periyar Hall, Madras University, Chepauk, 10 a.m.

V. Krishnaswami Iyer Charitable Trust and V. Krishnaswami Iyer Sanskrit Education Trust: Vidwat Sadas, 9. 30 a.m., and Ashtavadhanam, Sanskrit College, Thiru Vi Ka Rd., Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

Department of Chemical Engineering, AC Tech, Anna University: Seminar on ‘Environmental pollution, restoration and management’, Sardar Patel Road, Guindy, 9.30 a.m.

Sri Muthukumaran Institute of Technology: Inauguration of workshop on ‘Smart Advancements in Green Energy’, Chikkarayapuram, 9 a.m.

G.S.S. Jain College for Women: Lectures on ‘Industrial disputes’, 12.05 p.m., and ‘Stock and debtor system’, Vepery High Rd., Vepery, 4.30 p.m.

Jayaprakash Narayan Forum: Meeting, Ranade Library Hall, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 4 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Grace of the Millennium Group, CSI Zion Church, Chintadripet; and Reality Group, CSI Good Shepherd Church, Taramani 100 ft. Rd., Velachery, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Meston College of Education, Royapettah; Ebenezer MM School, Thirumullaivoyal; The Lady of the Light Church, Luz, Mylapore; and Anmeega Asthivara Group, Tollgate, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Our Lady of Lourdes Church, Perambur, 6.30 p.m.; Meston College, Royapettah; Chennai Corporation Public Health Centre, Adambakkam; Risen Redeemers Church, United India Colony, Kodambakkam; ECI Church, Padikuppam Rd., West Anna Nagar; Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; The Lady of the Light Church, Luz, Mylapore; St. Johns Catholic Church, Tondiarpet; Ebenezer MM School, Thirumullaivoyal; St. Josephs School, M.K.B. Nagar; C.S.I. Church, Thiruninravur; and PS HSS., Mylapore, 7 p.m.

More In: Chennai | News