RELIGION
Selva Vinayagar Temple: Kaalabhairavar puja, Railway Colony, 5 p.m.
Sri Ramanuja 1000 Celebrations: Discourse on ‘Ramanuja Nootrandhadi’ by U. Ve. Venkatacharyar, Varadaraja Temple, South Perumal Maistry Street, 4 p.m.
Panniru Tirumurai Mandram: Pannisai, Adi streets, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 a.m.
Sringeri Sarada Peetam: Pradosha puja, Bypass Road, 5 p.m.; 88 Amman Sannidhi Street, 6 p.m.
Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Valluvarin Vaazhvum Vakkum’ by R. Pandurangan, 5.45 p.m.; bhajan and aarathi, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.
Divine Life Society: Satsangh and bhajan; discourse by Kishore, Sivananda Sundarananda presides, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.
Chinmaya Mission: Discourse on ‘Sivamahapuranam’ by Sivayogananda, Seventh Cross Street, Doak Nagar, 6.30 p.m.
Sri Aurobindo Study Forum: Discourse on Sri Aurobindo’s ‘Life Divine’ by Subramany, Nithyatha, Auro Lab, Veerapanjan, 10 a.m.
Arulgnana Sabai: Discourse by M. Sivachandran, Thiagarajar College of Engineering, 6.30 p.m.
Sunday Vespers Service: J.B. Jeyaraj preaches, S. Joseph Wellington leads, Jubilee Chapel, American College, 6 p.m.
Church of Christ: Sunday service, M. Kumaraswamy and Deva. Manickam deliver message, Visuvasapuri Fifth Street, Gnanaolivupuram, 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.
CULTURE
International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Yoga and meditation classes; 444 KK Nagar East Ninth Street, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m., 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. (for women)
Prajapita Brahmakumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free rajayoga meditation classes; 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street; 47 B CMR Road and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.
Universal Peace Sanctuary: Sundaramoorthi Sachidananda conducts free meditation class, 138 Kamarajar Salai, 7 p.m.
Sri Sathguru Sangeetha Samajam: Keyboard and flute concert by Palghat K. L. Sriram, Lakshmi Sundaram Hall, 7 p.m.
Sri Aravindar Annai Trust: Sri Aravindar birth anniversary competitions for school children, TVS Community College, 8 Goods Shed Street, 9.30 a.m.
Crystal Garments: Jewellery exhibition, 113 B West Perumal Maistry Street, 10 a.m.
GENERAL
Vidiyal: Children’s Council meet, 9.30 a.m.; fathers’ meet, 6 AA Road, Rathinapuram, 11 a.m.
Yadavar Panpattu Kazhagam: Presentation of awards to toppers in examinations, V. Veeranan presides, 50 Surveyor Colony, 120 Feet Road, 10 a.m.
Gomathipuram-Thendral Nagar Residents’ Association: Release of handbook; V.V. Rajan Chellappa, MLA, and K. Velusamy, General Manager, Canara Bank, address; Rajaprabha Mahal, Fifth Main Road, Gomathipuram, 9.30 a.m.
Vickram College of Engineering: M.K.S. Srinivasan inaugurates inter-school chess championship, Enathi, 8 a.m.
Madurai District Athletic Association: Selection meet for State athletic meet, Dr. MGR Stadium, Race Course, 7 a.m.
Sourashtra Club: District-level badminton tournament; T. Selvaraj distributes prizes; V. G. Ramdass presides, Teppakulam, 6.30 p.m.
Sivananda Tapovanam: R. Muthiah, Deputy General Manager, Indian Bank, inaugurates Sivananda free medical camp; K. Durairaj, DGM, Hi-Tech Arai, presides, Sivananda Nagar, Thoppur, 11 a.m.
Hands of Compassion and Aishwaryam Trust: Blood donation camp, K. Pudur, 9 a.m.
Lions Club of Madurai Duke: Installation of office-bearers by B. Kondalraj, past District Governor, Kammavar Meeting Hall, West Masi Street, 10 a.m.
Lions Club of Madurai Happy: Installation of office-bearers by S. Velayutham, past District Governor; A. Selvaraj, past president, MADITSSIA, addresses, Sri Annapoorna Towers, Anna Bus Stand, 7 p.m.
Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting; Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, Lake View Road, K. K. Nagar, 7 p.m.
MELUR
Alcoholics Anonymous: Second anniversary celebration, Tirupati Mahal, Kanchivanam, 9 a.m.