The six-day festival will feature prominent artistes from the classical as also the devotional genres

Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha and Carnatica present Bhakti Sangeet Utsav 2013 starting today. The festival will be held for 6 days at Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall and will conclude on July 2, 2013.

This year’s event features numerous stars and veterans from the Carnatic genre including R.K. Srikantan, S. Sowmya, Nithyasree Mahadevan, Priya Sisters, O.S.Arun, Gayathri Venkatraghavan, Abhishek Raghuram and the Trichur Brothers. Artistes from other genres feature Suki Sivam, Nagai Mukundan, Udayalur Kalyanaraman, B. Suchitra, Dhushyant Sridhar, Srinivas Tirumalai, Sriram Parasuram & Anooradha Sriram, Vinayak Torvi, Sonal Shivakumar and so forth.

“We have been honouring various artistes during our December festivals and we thought we would also recognise the contributions by artistes during the Bhakti festival,” says Krishnamurthy, Secretary of Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha.

“This festival will help in showcasing over 2000 years of bhakti tradition .We have selected a variety of artistes with diverse themes to give an ideal spiritual and devotional experience” says K.N. Shashikiran of Carnatica.

The programme

June 27, 2013

4.00 p.m. - Inauguration - Navavidha Bhakti - Thematic Devotional music with spiritual discourse - Bhakti Isai - Upanyasam - Nagai Mukundan with Bombay Sharadha

5.15 p.m. - Ilampirai Manimaran - Spiritual Discourse

6.15 p.m. – Bhakti in Music by Prema Pandurang

7 p.m. – Award Function - Conferring of the title ‘Bhakti Kala Sarathy” on O.S.Arun by Prema Pandurang

7.30 pm- O.S. Arun (Bhajan Sangamam), Karaikal Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Venkatasubramaniam (Mrudangam), S. Ganapathy (Tabla), Chandrasekhar (Harmonium), Kalai Selvam (Talam)

June 28, 2013

4.30 p.m. - Tirumale Srinivas (Compositions of Haridasa), Karaikal S. Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam),

5.45 p.m. - S. Sowmya (Bhakti Pravaaham), Parur Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Neyveli R. Narayanan (Mridangam), K.V. Gopakrishnan (Kanjira)

7.15 p.m. - Vinayak Torvi (Hindustani Bhajans,) Vyasarmurthy Katti (Harmonium), Aditya (Tabla)

June 29, 2013

4.30 p.m. - R.K. Srikantan – R.S. Ramakanth (Dasar Padams), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), Srimushnam V. Raja Rao (Mridangam)

6.00 p.m. - Dushyant Sridhar (Upanyasam on Oruththi Maganaay Pirandu)

7.30 p.m. - Abhishek Raghuram (Bhakti in Music), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), Patri Sathish Kumar (Mridangam)

June 30, 2013

4.30 p.m. - Gayathri Venkatraghavan (Charana Bhakti), M. Narmada (Violin), B. Ganapathyraman (Mridangam), Nerkunam Shankar

6.00 p.m. - Priya Sisters, M.A. Krishnaswami (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramaniyam (Mridangam), B.S. Purushothaman (Kanjira), Jaycha (Special Effects), Adhitya (Tabla) .

7.30 p.m. - Suki Sivam

July 1, 2013

4.30 p.m. - Sonal Shivakumar - Marathi Kirtankars (Marathi Abhangs), Vyasarmurthy Katti (Harmonium), Udayraj Karpur (Tabla)

6.00 p.m. - Trichur Brothers (Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan), Kandadevi S. Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Trichur R. Mohan (Mridamgam), D.V. Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam), Vasantha Jayaraman (Tabla)

7.30 p.m. - Udayalur Kalyanaraman and Party (Namasankeertanam)

July 2, 2013

4.30 p.m. - B. Suchitra (Harikatha on Kaahnopathra), Kalyani Shankar (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)

6.00 p.m. - Sriram Parasuram & Anooradha Sriram (Bhajan Sandhya), Vyasarmurthy Katti (Harmonium), Udayraj Karpur (Tabla)

7.30 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan, Usha Rajagopal, Neyveli Skandasubramaniyam