The Central Board of Secondary Education answers questions relating to its examinations from The Hindu's readers. Readers are welcome to send in more questions, primarily those relating to the Class X and XII examinations, to cbsehelp@thehindu.co.in, which will be forwarded to the CBSE. Answers to a select number of them will be published in these columns in subsequent instalments. The purpose of this series is also to help students overcome examination-related stress.

I am in Class X. Do we have to work out the problems in Maths that come under the heading of ‘optional exercise'?

Apoorva Chandra

All concepts which are included in the syllabus in Class X for Summative Examination - II, 2012 can be asked in the examination.

I am a Class X student. I would like to know if Class IX marks will be added to Class X final results.

Gokul Ajith

The overall grades in various subjects at the end of Class X are arrived at on the basis of performance of students in formative and summative assessments of Class X. These grades are based on absolute marks. Depending on the total marks the student receives in all FAs and SAs of Class X taken together, will the final grade be decided.

What is the age criteria for a child to appear for CBSE X exam?

Raj Lakshmi Krishnamurthi

The student seeking admission to Class X Board examination has to satisfy the requirement of age limits (minimum and maximum) as determined by the State/UT government and applicable to the place where the school is located.

What are HOTS questions? Will they be appearing in the board exam we write. What is the necessity for these questions?

Sneha Chary

HOTS are the higher order thinking skills questions which are based on application of the learned concepts to new given situations. These questions test the ability of students to think critically, draw inference or apply concepts to a new situation. However, the weightage of such questions in the question papers ranges between 15 to 20 per cent.

I am a Class XII (non-medical stream) student. I would like to know

1. Whether common base amplifier is included in our syllabus for 2012 board exams? 2. Whether we have to study about LR, RC, and LC circuits as it is not given in the NCERT textbooks?

Meenu Menon

1. Common base amplifier is not included in the syllabus for 2012 Board Examination.

2. LR, RC and LC circuits are included in the syllabus.

With regard to Class X exam, 1. What is the major difference between the school-based exam and board exam? 2. Is the school-based exam valid for other State admission?

Sreejit Dev

1. As far as the Summative Examination I of Class X is concerned, all students irrespective of whether studying in secondary schools or senior secondary schools will be appearing in the school-conducted examination during September on the syllabus and question paper design as prescribed for Term I by the Board.

The Board-conducted Summative Examination II is for such students who are studying in secondary schools or of senior secondary schools who have opted to move out of the CBSE system and join another Board.

The syllabus and question paper design for Summative Examination II conducted by the Board & by the schools is the same as prescribed by CBSE for second term. The only difference is that students of school-conducted examination will appear in their own school where as those of Board conducted will appear in the allotted centres.

The date sheet for the Board conducted Summative Examination-II has been announced and regarding school-conducted examination the schools have been directed to conduct the examination as per guidelines prescribed in Circular No.8 dated 19th January, 2012.

The answer copies of Board-conducted examination will be centrally evaluated at designated centres whereas those of school-conducted, by the school teachers based on the marking schemes supplied by the Board.

However, in both the cases, the result will be announced at the same time and by the Board only.

The School-based Assessment certificates to be issued by the Board will also be the same for all school students.

2. As there is no difference in the school-based assessment certificates issued by CBSE for the Board-conducted and school-conducted Summative examination, the child can seek admission to a State Board school depending on its admission policy.

But if one wants to change the Board, then the Board-conducted Summative Examination II should be opted.

I am in Class XII. In Economics, while answering a question is it necessary that the diagram should be according to the schedule?

Pankhudi Khandelwal

It depends on the nature of the question. Unless asked for specifically in the question, diagram is not necessary. However the nature of the question may be such that diagram may be drawn as per the schedule. For example, while explaining the inverse relationship between the price and demand. Here a small schedule may be given.

My Class IX ward who studies in a Kendriya Vidyalaya in Andhra Pradesh has got registered for appearing Board-based exam in Class X. In case we are transferred to any other State and get my ward admitted in a Kendriya Vidyalaya of that State, will the same registration number be valid for the Class X Board-based exam? Will my ward face any other problem due to the CCE system?

Aditi Mukherjee

The same registration number will continue for Summative Examination - II of Class X, whether conducted by the Board or the school.

Admission of student to another school in another State will be guided by the admission policy of the school. Please refer to eligibility criteria for admission given on pages 1-4 of the secondary curriculum document 2013.

I want to know about the Class XII marking system for the current year.

Tapaswini Marandi

The Marks Statement to be issued by the CBSE will reflect marks awarded to the candidates in individual subjects of external examination. In addition to numerical scores, the Board shall also indicate grades in the marks sheets issued to the candidates.

I am in Class XII. Will the ‘Additional Exercises' in Physics would be tested in the board examinations? They prove to be difficult as well as time-consuming.

Hari Charan

Any concept of the syllabus given in the Senior School Curriculum document of CBSE for 2012 Examination can be asked in the examination.

I am a Class IX student. I am confused with the History syllabus. Some schools in my area are teaching only one chapter from section 3. But in my school two chapters were taught. Please provide the correct syllabus for History of Class IX?

Merin Joseph

Please refer to the syllabus in Social Science given in the secondary curriculum document for the Board Examination 2012 and also uploaded on the CBSE website www.cbse.nic.in. You may also refer to the question paper design and blueprint in the subject, also uploaded on the same.

I recently came to know that a student from Kerala appeared for improvement in one subject while studying engineering, but one of the rules for the CBSE improvement exam is that the student must not have pursued higher studies. Can we seek improvement after pursuing higher studies?

Alishia S

A candidate who has passed an examination of the Board may re-appear for improvement of performance in the succeeding year only. He/she will appear as private candidate. The candidate (s) appearing for improvement of performance can appear in the subject (s) only in which they have been declared ‘pass' and not in the subject in which they have been declared ‘fail'.

I am in Class X. My teachers advise me to follow the order given in the question paper while answering. Will there be reduction in marks if we swap the order of questions in subjects like English, Mathematics and Science.

J.T. Nischal

You can change the order of the questions while answering. There will not be any reduction of marks. However, it is suggested that questions from the same section should be kept together.

In English, it is advisable to attempt all questions from one section at a time. That way it is easier to answer. However, within the section the order of the questions can be changed.

Can the school on its own decide not to have Board examination? As far as I understood the choice was to be with the student, but my son's school which is one of the leading schools in Delhi took the stand that they have not opted for Board examination and hence there was no choice with the students but to take the school-based examination. If the school has no such choice, is the CBSE taking some measures to deal with such cases?

Dr. Jyoti Dogra Sood, Sr. Asst. Professor, Indian Law Institute

The Board-conducted Summative Examination II for Class X is for such students who are studying in secondary schools or of senior secondary schools who have opted to move out of the CBSE system and join another Board.

I am in Class X. If a choice is given to attempt any one of the questions (in all subjects) in the Board exam, can we attempt both? If yes, which answer would be considered? What are the various types of writing (such as notice writing, letter writing, etc.) included for the Board exam in English?

Keerthi Kanuri

The instructions given in the question paper should be followed by the candidate. Attempting both the options not only takes away much of the precious time of the candidate but also confuses the examiner. So it is advised that you only attempt the option at which you feel confident.

Is Computer Science counted for overall CGP or is it just an additional subject? How do they calculate one's CGP with regard to their grades?

Priyanka Iyer

Computer Science is not counted in overall CGPA. Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) is the average of Grade Points obtained in all the subjects excluding the 6th additional subject as per the Scheme of Studies.Please refer to the Secondary Curriculum Document 2013, Page 9.

I am Class XII student (Commerce stream). Is it enough if we study the NCERT maths textbook for the Board exam? Could you please suggest any reference for the HOTS questions?

Manvi Tanna

Please understand and practise all examples and exercise questions given in NCERT textbooks. Also solve the Sample Question Papers given on the CBSE website.

I am in class X. Are projects and assignments included for the evaluation of FA activities only?

Rithikaamey

Projects and assignments are part of formative assessment only.

I had scored 79.2 per cent in 2007 Class X exam. Is my score considered ‘distinction' or not?

Prasad Hebsur

The Marks Statement issued by the CBSE in 2007 reflected the subject-wise marks obtained by the students. It does not indicate distinctions or the divisions secured by the candidates.

I am a Class XI student in State board. Can I join CBSE-based Class XII?

Harsha Varma

Kindly refer to the eligibility criteria for admission to Class XII given on Page 4 of the Senior School Curriculum 2013 as well as admitting school's policy for admission to Class XII.

When I go to the CBSE textbook online page on NCERT website, I find a book called Exemplar Problems for Classes IX to XII covering the same chapters as the textbook, but I find the problems are a bit more complicated. Should a student prepare questions from this text for the board exams of X and XII?

Raji Prakash

The CBSE has uploaded sample question papers based on the prescribed question paper design and the syllabus on its website. You may refer to them or the previous years' question papers and marking schemes given on the Board's website.

You may also ask your teachers to give you more questions/question papers based on the prescribed syllabus and the question paper design.

Keywords: CBSECBSE queriesask CBSE

RELATED NEWS

Ask the CBSE - March 5, 2012March 5, 2012