The Awards distribution ceremony of the 22nd Kodai Nataka Vizha 2011, jointly organised by Kartik Fine Arts and Nalli, will be held on June 1, 6 p.m., at Narada Gana Sabha, TTK Road. Nalli Kuppuswamy Chetti is the chief guest while actor Ramya Krishnan is the guest of Honour. At 7.15 p.m., S. Ve. Shekar’s play, ‘Aalwa’ will be staged.

The list of this year’s awardees follows:

Best Actor: Madhava Boovaraga Moorthy (Narkalikku Idamillai) and Pothalingam (Andha Saravananai Chutri).

Best Actress: Uma Shankar (Andha Saravananai Chutri) and Malathi Sampath (Narkalikku Idamillai).

Best Character Actor: Jai Surya (Karuppu Aadugal) and Madhu (Swasam).

Best Character Actress: Anandhi (Mamiyar65@hotmail.com) and Brinda (Sangamam).

Best Story Writer: T.V. Radhakrishnan (Karuppu Aadugal); S.L. Naanu (Neengale Sollunga).

Best Dialogue: Madhava Boovaraga Moorthy (Narkalikku Idamillai) and Ezhichur Aravindan (Sollathan Ninaikkiren).

Best Director: C.V. Chandramohan (Swasam) and Augusto (Andha Saravanani Chutri).

Best Comedian: Ananthu (Neiyandi Vilas --Pure Vegetarian) and Krupa (Neiyandi Vilas -- Pure Vegetarian).

Special Prize-Actor: Giridharan (Shyamalam); SBI Murali (Neengale Sollunga) and Madurai Rajamani (Meiyae Un Ponnadigal).

Special Prize-Actress: Gowthami (Sangamam); Vijayalakshmi (Mamiyar65@hotmail.com).

Best Child Artist: Lakshminarayanan (Kanmaniye Pesu).

Best Drama Production: Gurukulam Original Boys Co. 95 (Narkalikku Idamillai); M. Jayakumar (Swasam).

Best Light Company: Kalaivanar Electricals (Swasam).

Best Scene Company: Usha Stage (Andha Saravananai Chutri).

The awardees for the Rolling Trophy are:

Best actor trophy instituted by Vivekshankar in memory of V. Gopalakrishnan: M. B. Moorthy (Narkalikku Idamillai).

Best actress trophy instituted by L. Sabaretnam, chairman, KFA: Uma Shankar (Andha Saravananai Chutri).

Best character actor trophy instituted by A.V. Jayaram, vice president, KFA: Jai Surya (Karuppu Aadugal).

Character actress trophy instituted by U.A.A. Golden Jubilee Committee: Anandhi (Mamiyar65@hotmail.com).

Best director trophy instituted by K. Balachander: C.V. Chandramohan (Swasam). Best Story Writer Trophy instituted by J. Kartik Rajagopal: T.V. Radhakrishnan (Karuppu Aadugal).

Best dialogue writer trophy instituted in memory of T.N. Padmanabhan: M.B. Moorthy (Narkalikku Idamillai).

Best comedian trophy instituted by A.V.S. Raja, president, KFA: Ananthu (Neiyandi Vilas - Pure Vegetarian).

Best production play trophy instituted by S.Ve. Shekar: Gurukulam Original Boys Co. 95 (Narkalikku Idamillai).

Best rolling trophy for best scene company by S.Ve. Shekar: Usha Stage (Andha Saravananai Chutri).

RELATED NEWS

Arts, Entertainment & EventsMay 14, 2012